Blogs

Our community blogs

    • 2
      entries
    • 0
      comments
    • 3680
      views

    Recent Entries

    Hello altogether,
    i look for the user "douglynn". He was here at last three years ago. If anyone know him or is able to contact him please refer to this blog.

    Thank you very much!

    best regards
    ma_rie_rudz

  1. Joan, whom I have worked with for more years than I care to think of, is in hospital seriously ill with cancer and a heart attack. Your thoughts and prayers would be appreciated.

    Over the years I have helped Joan research her family's military history. Her father was one of the Canadians who joined the R.A.F. in 1938. He ended up with 42 Squadron R.A.F. flying Beauforts, along with a compatriot Oliver Philpot. Both were shot down and both ended up in Stalag Luft III. Philpot was to escape with Eric Williams and Michael Codner in the wooden horse escape. Her uncle was killed October 13, 1941 with 58 Squadron R.A.F. on return from a raid on Nurenburg.

    A great uncle 464662 Pte.James Frederick Burns was killed October 26, 1917 with the 47th Bn. C.E.F. and is buried in Passchendaele New British Cemetery.




    I'm hoping Joan will pull through.

    Update April 29 - Joan died today. .

    Rest in peace, Joan


    • 1
      entry
    • 7
      comments
    • 4484
      views

    Recent Entries

    Reyes
    Latest Entry

    Gentlemen -- I have a Waterloo Medal that I wish to determine the authenticity of. The medal was given to me by an uncle who fought in Germany in WWII. Until a couple of months ago I thought it was just some commemorative coin of little value. After doing a little research I have reason to believe that it may be an autheWaterloo Medal June 18, 1815.pdfntic Waterloo Medal.

    In an attempt to authenticate it, three months ago I sent the Royal Mint Museum pictures of the medal (see attached images) requesting verification of the name encrypted on it in the museum's original Waterloo Roll Call. A day after I sent the request I received a standard reply stating that one of their team members would be in touch with me shortly -- a month ago I sent a second request asking for the status of my original inquiry but the museum did not reply.

    The name engraved on the outer edge of the medal is Richard Smith, 2nd BATT, 73rd REG, FOOT.

    Could you please tell me if there is another way(s) to authenticate the medal?

    Sincerely,

    Sgt. USMC Retired

    Waterloo Medal June 18, 1815.pdf

    • 1
      entry
    • 1
      comment
    • 3864
      views

    Recent Entries

    blog-0443697001362839212.png

    I have a box of 9 WW II pull switches - in original tin with the original instructions, 7 still in original wrapping - found in an old building I purchased. Wanting to sell but don't know best way or forum anybody interested? or know a good outlet, and does anybody have any idea of value?

  2. TacHel
    Latest Entry

    Lost my step father of 40+ years this morning following a battle with cancer. He'll be terribly missed...

    • 1
      entry
    • 2
      comments
    • 8903
      views

    Recent Entries

    Hi Gents,

    I have been searching for some time to locate a clean WW2 Iron Cross Class 1, hopefully in original case and marked. Pin or screwback is fine.
    The problem appears to be that there are 1000's scattered over the Internet and as I wish to avoid buying a lemon, was hoping that a member maybe able to assist in some way ?

    I am not stuck on a specific LOD, but any help on where I should be looking and realistically expected to pay would be really appreciated.

    My grandfather was in the German forces serving with the 'Afrika Korps' and sadly perished during the conflict in the early 1940's. My little boy is now fascinated with the history of WW2 and I am hoping to locate the right medal that can stay in the family for future generations.

    In anticipation of any assistance
    Regards
    Marco
    :unsure:

  3. gallery_14912_305_78117.jpg

    Old artprints I found at a fleemarket. Enjoy

    • 1
      entry
    • 0
      comments
    • 3336
      views

    Recent Entries

    tigerslord
    Latest Entry

    Dear All

    I am Grand son of Muhammad Ismail Khan who served as RDF in Kachhawa Horse in 19 30 / 40.I need photos of Kachhawa Horse unit.
    I am very thankful to you all for support

    My Email is: ahmed.khan313@yahoo.com

    Regards

    • 1
      entry
    • 0
      comments
    • 3522
      views

    Recent Entries

    Robert A
    Latest Entry
    blog-0892074001355900437.jpeg

    Hi every one, I have a question, there are conflicting information on the net regarding the French Import mark of swan for objects containing silver. Online encyclopedias mention it came into existence in 1893 and was in use till mid 1960's, in this web site some mention it came into existence in 1864 and was in use till 1892-93, can someone please enlighten me as to the actual date it came into use and when did it stopped being used by the French authorities. Many thanks for any help you can forward me.

    • 1
      entry
    • 11
      comments
    • 3752
      views

    Recent Entries

    Surreyroamer
    Latest Entry
    blog-0901189001353763767.jpg

    Anyone reconise this?

  4. Chris Boonzaier
    Latest Entry

    Kaiserscross.com topped 16 000 visits for the month of October !

    Only 2 000 were me!

    • 7
      entries
    • 0
      comments
    • 4527
      views

    Recent Entries

    blogentry-14469-0-39597000-1351657013_th Members might be interested in a new book, called MOOROSI: A South African king's battle for survival that I have written and which has just been published. It tells the detailed story of a little-known, but intriguing, war that took place in southern Lesotho (then Basutoland) in 1879 between the Cape Colony and the BaPhuthi people, led by King Moorosi. The war was followed by the Basotho War, or the Gun War, which began a year later. MOOROSI also includes descriptions of other wars that took place on the Eastern Cape border of the Cape Colony in 1877 and 1878.

    The book describes how the Moorosi war arose from conflict between the Cape Colony and the BaPhuthi people, leading to the siege of Mount Moorosi, a flat-topped mountain fortress surrounded by steep cliffs on three sides. The accessible fourth side was fortified with stone walls and guarded by the heavily-armed BaPhuthi people, who built a village on the mountaintop. The assault on Mount Moorosi presented a challenge in military strategy to the colonial forces who found it more formidable than they had ever thought it would be. Three colonial soldiers won the Victoria Cross for their actions during the war; how they won them is told in detail in the book.

    Although the book is categorized as historical fiction, almost all the story is true and represents the results of seven years of research during which I consulted rare books and government documents from the time of the war, spent many hours in archives in South Africa and Lesotho, and visited the historical sites around which the action takes place.

    I was born and raised in South Africa. My interest in cultural conflict, colonial Africa and the Moorosi battle in particular began when I traveled through Lesotho on horseback in my early 20s and when I subsequently worked as a journalist at several South African newspapers and news magazines, covering cultural conflict in Southern Africa during the apartheid years.

    While studying as a journalism student at Columbia University in the mid-60s, I not only wrote a thesis on cultural conflict but also attended lectures and wrote papers relating to the Vietnam War, which directly affected many of my fellow students. After moving to the United States in 1980, I studied conflict around the world, including the two wars in which the United States has recently been involved, while working as a journalist in the Seattle area.

    I believe MOOROSI is an excellent case study in war, mirroring many of the issues that we see in today's conflicts around the world.

    The book is accompanied by pictures illustrating the events before and during the war. Please see: http://www.moorosi.com

    MOOROSI is listed on the amazon website at: http://www.amazon.co...351655372&sr=8- where it is available in print and Kindle editions.

  5. who has information about german military activities in 1. world war in finland about 2. MG-Company and leutnant Otto Waischwillat?

    • 1
      entry
    • 1
      comment
    • 3525
      views

    Recent Entries

    Doing research on Major John Francis Purcell (Cape Mounted Rifles) I discovered that you have been contacted
    by his grandson. I have in my possession family letters, photographs, and other personal ephemera which I feel
    should go back to the family. Unfortunately I only discovered your web site today and have already put these items
    on Ebay. I hope there is a way that he can view these items.

    • 1
      entry
    • 1
      comment
    • 3544
      views

    Recent Entries

    blog-0964255001351276326.jpg

    Hi,
    I have in my possession a half pint pewter mug given to my grandfather. It is engraved with the words: Branscombe contingent H. Hansford 1914-1919.
    It appears that these mugs were given to the men of Branscombe village, devon when they returned from the war. They were also given to the families of those that didn't return.
    If anyone knows anything about these mugs or has seen one please contact me.

    • 1
      entry
    • 0
      comments
    • 3578
      views

    Recent Entries

    pmuehleis
    Latest Entry

    Being new to this site please excuse for anything that may be repetitive. I have some clarification concerning Reinhold Ritter von Benz. As a member and later leader of Jasta 78b his military career started in the infantry. I have seen some posts which suggest his (Blue Max ) Maximillian Joseph Orden was awarded posthumously. In fact it was awarded on Sep. 28,1915 as Leutnant 17. Bayerische Infanrieregiment. This after already receiving the Military Merit Order of Bavaria. Due to serious wounds he was unable to continue service in the infantry. Later he joined the air wing of Jasta 78b. One of his early planes was an Albatross then later a Fokker D VII Nr. 4461/18. This is the aircraft in which he was shot down and killed on Aug 13,1918, near Vaxainville, France.
    He was buried in the military cemetery at Reillon, France. There is some suggestion on various internet sites that a Fokker D VII with a "K" inside a white star is that of Karl Kallmunzer. This unfortunately for all you model enthusiasts is incorrect. Karl Kallmunzer was indeed a member of Jasta 78b and he did have a "K" on his plane but but it was on an Albatross and it was in a circle. He was in fact shot down in that same plane. You may ask why someone with the name Benz would have a "K" on his plane. This is information only his family would know and therefore the confusion. The "K" on Benz's plane was actually for his girlfriend Katie.
    How do I know ? He was my grand uncle and his papers and photos are now all in my possession. I have 4 photos taken during different times of him and his plane, a group photo of him with the rest of Jasta 78b as well as several documents of his death , and burial.
    I hope this helps. I know some of you have been looking for more info on Jasta 78b.

    • 1
      entry
    • 2
      comments
    • 1567
      views

    Recent Entries

    My great-grandfather is Lukas Kirsten. His daughter is Marianne v. Watzdorf-Kirsten, my grandmother. His grand daughter, Angela Schroeder, is my mother. My name is Alexandra Kennedy Corwin.

    I have photos/documents left to me in albums. I have his sword.

    If anyone knows of medals and so forth linked to him or know of descendants, please let me know. When my grandmother migrated to the US in the 60s, she left Germany behind. I do not know of any other family.

    here is Lukas Kirsten's information:

    LukasKirsten: born 21 May 1874 Crimmitschau, killed in action 10 December 1917 near Warneton,

    Saxon cavalry officer, participant in China Campaign 1900-01 and Southwest Africa 1904-06

    Sekondeleutnant
    Oberleutnant 28.6.99 C
    Rittmeister 15.9.05
    Major zD

    Went to zD status from Ulanen Rgt 21 19 January 1914. Recalled for WW1 and served in infantry units as a battalion and regimental commander, being KIA as commander of Saxon Inf Rgt 177.

    Received the Saxon St Henry Order-Knight for China 19.1.1901, as well as Prussian Crown Order 4X and Austro-Hungarian Military Merit Cross 3 with War Decoration and Japanese Order of the Rising Sun 6th Class. He may have received his Italian Order of Saints Maurice and Lazarus-Knight for China.

    In Southwest Africa he received Saxon Merit Order-Knight w/Xs and Prussian Red Eagle Order 4 w/Xs.

    Until 1914: Saxon XXV Years Long Service Cross

    WWI: both classes of Prussian Iron Cross, Swords to Saxon Albert Order-Knight 1st 19.10.15 (when he got a Knight 1st WITHOUT swords—must have been before the war started in 1914) and Crown to that grade 27.6.16. Turkish Imtiaz Medal in Silver with Sabers Bar was apparently a “courtesy” award from a visiting Ottoman Pasha.

    Commander grade of the Saxon Order of Saint Henry 12 October 1916 as commander of Saxon Infantry Regiment 103.

    • 1
      entry
    • 2
      comments
    • 1577
      views

    Recent Entries

    blog-0718223001349978169.jpg

    I have a group of medals to a Trooper Churchill of the 2nd King Edwards Horse, one of the medals is a privatly awarded medal, which I assume is from the Regiment as the ribbon is their colours. The inscription on the medals reads for bravery in the Field in Irland the other 2 medals are the war and Victory medals to Sgt. Churchill. I have been able with some help from a friend to possibly put him in Dublin during the Easter Rising but can find no real mention of his name.
    Can anyone help with any information please.

  6. Dr Thomas Coutts Morison MRCSE LAC JP, son of Sir Alexander Morison, volunteered to serve as a civilian Staff-Surgeon during the Crimean War. He died unmarried in 1863 in Rockhampton in the Colony of Queensland (Australia), and apparently among his possessions when he died was a Crimean War period Order of the Medjidie. I'm looking for some information on this from the people that really know the Medjidie.

    Morison’s insignia is a silver star comprising seven triple quills with seven small crescents and five-pointed stars between them, the whole measuring 43 mm in diameter (one of the tips has been broken off). Is there any way to distinguish a 4th Class insignia from a 5th Class, just from the star?


    The gold central disc bears the Sultan’s tughra, the Royal Cipher of the Ottoman Sultan Abdülmecid I, after whom the Order is named. Around this is a gold-bordered circle of red enamel bearing the words in Arabic script for “Devotion”, “Loyalty” and “Truth” and the Islamic year 1268 AH (1852) on four red enamel plaques. There is a suspension loop present, fitted at the rear, but the entire central disc is out of position by 90º clockwise. Is this unusual, or likely to be a fault in the assembly of the original medal?

    This insignia lacks the typical suspension (a red-enamelled crescent and star suspender with green enamelled edges); this has been removed and the star instead has a horizontal brooch mount on the reverse. The reverse bears a fitted concave silver disc which is engraved to: “Thomas Coutts Morison Staff Surgeon P.M.O. Sultan’s Coʃsacks”, which I think reflects the writing style of the day.

    Any comments or feedback would be greatly appreciated.
    Paul

  7. Over on another forum, the cry usually goes up three weeks before the actual date of the medal auction: "The catalogue is online!"

    The first thing one does, if one happens to live in Canada, is check the five-hour time difference between here and the UK, to make sure that most of the British collectors are safely in bed and won't be using up all the website's bandwidth.

    Then the apprehension starts: What will they have up this time? Will there be anything for me on there? What if there's *too much* for me on there this time? Do I have enough money in the Fund to pick up something shiny?

    I open the search function on the catalogue and enter my terms. Then I click and wait. The list of items within my interests shows up and I start scrolling down. That's nice; so is that ... then one particular listing catches my eye.

    I know those medals. I've seen them before. Not just once, but twice, offered for sale from various medal dealers. Every time I've gotten the money together to snag them, they end up being sold, only to reappear a few months later in another shop window. The price, oddly enough, has stayed somewhat constant, allowing for time, inflation, and expenses.

    There's nothing wrong with the set, or so I think. Those medals which are named are named properly. Those which aren't are authentic. The pictures all appear to be of the same medals, just taken in different environments, showing the whims of the individuals to photograph them in their own way. The dealers are reputable, as is the auction house.

    I've got a canny bid in on this set and would like to win it. But even if I don't, I have a feeling I'll be seeing them again shortly...

    But why do they keep coming back?

    I've seen this happen before, with Rex Cosh's set of 10. They went through two or three auction houses and a dealer before I snagged them. I've seen it with some other sets. One dealer sells to another, who sells the set. Then they appear a year or two later on E-bay, only to wind up across the pond in the UK, for sale again from yet another dealer, now all nicely mounted together rather than loose.

    What keeps some sets in the purgatory of cycling around and around?

  8. I am trying to discover if Thomas Coutts Morison's Medjidie medal is genuine. I have details of his enlistment in the Turkish Contingent in London in 1855, and I know from letters found in Australia that he served in the Crimea with Count Zamoyski's Sultan's Cossacks. I can find no record in the various London Gazettes of his having been awarded the medal but I have seen pictures of a medal which has been auctioned at various times in recent years, and it is engraved on the back with Thomas Coutts Morison, PMO (Principal Medical Officer) Sultan's Cossacks, and has been turned into a brooch. Does anyone know if the Sultan issued medal to the Contingent separately to those gazetted for British army officers? Morison's medal was part of his possessions when he died in Rockhampton, New South Wales. I suspect he may have obtained a medal and had it engraved for himself, but be interested to know if the Turks awarded any medals to British citizens in the Turkish Contingent, not gazetted in London.

    • 1
      entry
    • 1
      comment
    • 1562
      views

    Recent Entries

    blog-0145497001342362346.jpg

    I have these two believe police hats, looking for help to identify where they are from. The blue with red band has tag inside "By appointment of her majesty the queen etc.

    The white hat has a typed piec of paper inside "POL WISLER HEINRICH".

    Any help would be great in finding out where these hats are from.

    • 0
      entries
    • 0
      comments
    • 713
      views

    No blog entries yet

    • 0
      entries
    • 0
      comments
    • 1086
      views

    No blog entries yet

    • 0
      entries
    • 0
      comments
    • 1275
      views

    No blog entries yet