Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Dave Wilkinson

Silver Membership
  • Content count

    235
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Dave Wilkinson

  1. Lawrence, No, I'm not aware of an SC badge for Huntingdon town itself. I already have the HSC badge otherwise I would take it off you. Dave.
  2. Lawrence, It was much easier to chop out the old cipher from the centre and put a new one in than to pay to have the Crowns taken off as well. Or perhaps there were technical reasons why the Crowns could not be cut off and easily replaced. Its a chrome badge and the application of too much heat would risk damaging the enamel and discolouring the chrome. If there was a QC version floating about locally then your Dad would have had it. I do know that he tracked down all the old Inspectors years ago and spoke to the families of those who had gone, without success. Dave.
  3. I'm sure someone with access to Metpol. records will oblige. You probably stand a better chance with a Metpol. war reserve than any other force. Dave.
  4. It depends upon the force. Some have excellent records others none at all. Dave.
  5. Lawrence, There were several forces who used a white "tunic" jacket. As far as I'm aware they were only worn on traffic direction duty and not (as Peterborough intended) for everyday street patrol wear. The exception I believe was in Jersey (Channel Islands) were prior to 1972 they wore them with a white helmet during the summer. The only difference was that theirs has a "stand collar" as opposed to an open neck one. I have an identical one to yours from Liverpool City Police. Best wishes, Dave.
  6. Hi Lawrence, The Peterborough Inspectors badge is absolutely correct. The force sent back to the manufacturers the KC GVIR centred Inspectors badges, when the old King died and had the GVIR removed and replaced with the (then) new Queen's cipher. Several forces did this. I have a hallmarked sterling silver version of the same badge which would have been worn by the Superintendent (he was also the Deputy Chief Constable). Peterborough did eventually have a small number of the correct QC EIIR version of the badge made. This is almost impossible to find. I don't have one and I don't think Dad was able to find one either. The Northamptonshire (incorrectly spelt) badge was issued and they were all recalled when the mistake was spotted. Most were destroyed but probably half a dozen survived. Again, that is a difficult one to find with the missing "p". The story which you relate is, I believe correct. That's a nice photo of the old boy which you've used. Just as I remember him! Best wishes, Dave.
  7. This is the final force photograph of the entire Merionethshire Constabulary taken on the 30th September 1950. At midnight the force ceased to exist. Chief Constable Richard Jones retired at the same time. As an aside, they ceased to wear helmets at the end of the 2nd WW. Fourth from the right on the back row is Constable Arthur Rowlands who years later was to be awarded the George Medal following his being shot in the face (and blinded) by a suspected burglar, Robert Boynton. Dave.
  8. I have looked at two old Police & Constabulary Almanacs, for 1902 and 1936. The strength of the force in both years is 35 men (all ranks). I've had a close look at the photo and there are 26 gents on it. I think what you have on that photo is the entire Merioneth Constabulary minus those covering the rest of the county, leave, sick etc. The Sergeants and Constables all have "MC" on their collars together with their force number. For most of its existence the force had three divisions, Dolgelley (16 men, 10 stations), Festiniog (12 men, 8 stations) and Bala (7 men, 5 stations). Each division was commanded by an Inspector. Force HQ was at Dolgelley. Corwen was a Sergeant's station and was situated in Bala division. The men would have all been required to live at their stations, most being a one man posting with 24 hour responsibility. Young single men probably lodged with a Sergeant or a Senior Constable. There would not have been a three shift system as we know it today. As an aside, Bala division had two magistrates courts which sat at Bala (2nd and last Saturday of each month) and Corwen (the last Friday of each month). Prosecutions were conducted by the divisional Inspector. An interesting insight into a long lost era of rural policing. Dave.
  9. 1919 Police Strike

    Hi Gordon, No I'm not aware of any from the forces in North Wales. Obviously all good loyal lads! Dave.
  10. 1919 Police Strike

    955 was actually half the force. They were warned by the Head Constable that if they did not report for duty at their stations by a particular time on a given date in August 1919, that he would immediately "sack" those who did not do so. 955 men (Sergeants and Constables) stayed on strike and were immediately dismissed. None were ever reappointed and all lost their pensions. There were some strikers in Birkenhead and Bootle and one man (I think) went on strike in Wallasey. I'm not sure how many were dismissed in those forces. Dave.
  11. Gordon, Having the names would be great! In theory the medals should still be floating around the North Wales area. That said, the odds on them being named are slim. The front and back of my photo are shown below. I think the frame is original and untouched since the framing was done in 1911. I wonder if the names are on mine (on the back of the card mount)? I don't intend opening it to find out! Dave.
  12. I have an original framed identical photo. Interestingly, the Chief Constable (centre front row) is Richard Jones. Mr. Jones was appointed Chief Constable of Merionethshire on the 8th May 1911 and served as Chief until the force was amalgamated on 30th September 1950. An amazing length of continuous service for a Chief Constable. Dave.
  13. 1919 Police Strike

    In addition to the book you mention, there is another dealing primarily with Liverpool City Police, "Police Strike 1919" by A.V. Sellwood. There were 955 Liverpool strikers dismissed. Dave.
  14. 1919 Police Strike

    There is a general assumption that only the Met. went on strike which is not a correct one to make. A number of provincial forces also were affected. There is no central "roll" of those who were dismissed and you would need to consult local (provincial) archives depending upon the force in which you were interested. Again, I think local policy dictated whether medals were revoked. Dave.
  15. It is worth bearing in mind that in 1911 Corwen was NOT in Denbighshire but in Merionethshire. So, I think your enquiry should perhaps relate to the former Merionethshire Constabulary. Local government re-organisation later placed Corwen in Denbighshire. I hope this is helpful.
  16. Many thanks for that information. I suspected as much but was not sure. Dave.
  17. The divisional letters and the numbers are indeed removable, and interchangeable between plates. The King's Crown versions have been selling on the internet auction site for £200 plus. I've not seen a Victorian example offered for sale but I would imagine that it would attract quite a bit of interest and an appropriate hammer price.
  18. I suspect that PC Hayward was one of many who over the years completed their service in one division, retaining the same number. I imagine that it must be quite rewarding to put a name to a Met. man in an old photo as a result of tracing his number and division through records, AND narrowing it down to only one possible individual. But then given the size of the force and the turnover of men (particularly in the early days), such occasions must be few and far between. Insofar as the Dockyards are concerned I'm not sure whether each dock division maintained a separate numbering system or whether they were consecutively issued to cover all the Dockyards. In other words, was there a PC 30 at Chatham and another PC 30 at Devonport ? That said, unless you could ID the location then I guess that putting a name to the guy would be just as difficult for the reasons you mention. Dave.
  19. Thank you for taking the time to look up the details of PC Hayward. The helmet plate depicted is in fact a Victorian version adorned with what is commonly known as a "Guelphic" Crown. That said, the Met. continued to wear it for several years after Victoria's death. The King's Crown version was approved by the Commissioner, Edward Henry on 2nd November 1906,and subsequently sealed by the Receiver's Office on that date. So, PC Hayward (joining in 1910) would have been issued with the King's Crown version. As you correctly say, divisional numbers were re-issued and a further potential complication is that in recent years collectors have "swopped about" divisional letters (and in some cases numbers) between different helmet plates. This has been done for a variety of reasons and as a result it is now almost impossible to say with any degree of certainty that a particular numbered helmet plate was worn by a particular man. Best wishes, Dave.
  20. Attached is an example from my collection. Dave.
  21. This looks very much like a very dodgy copy! Dave.
  22. Whilst I can't comment in respect of the medal, I can tell you that there has been no concerted effort to cease wearing insignia which features the title "Royal Fiji Police". According to the force itself, cap badges bearing both Royal and non-Royal titles continue to be worn. Apparently, they issue and re-issue whatever is available in the stores. Dave.
  23. David, "The Specials" by Ronald Seth (The Story of the Special Constabulary in England, Wales & Scotland), published by Victor Gollancz Ltd. in 1961 was a very comprehensive review, although out of date in resect of recent history and organisation. Alas, long out of print. However, copies do turn up from time to time. Dave.
  24. It is alphabetical order and lists all those awarded not just the police forces. Dave.
×