Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

rabaduex

Basic Membership
  • Content Count

    32
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About rabaduex

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    USA

Recent Profile Visitors

2,038 profile views
  1. Thanks.  My address is Bob Schmidt     5984 Highway Y    French Village, MO    63036.   I will send the $ on Monday or so.  We are homebound with a major snow storm right now in the midwest.  I am still collecting medal bars and such.  Sincerely   Bob

  2. Sorry, a poor choice of words on my part. Yes, it has the typical needle arrangement. I must have taken the dealer's description too literally. Bob
  3. Paul 😄 I wonder if after nearly 20 years if this CD is still available? You may remember me--I bought some of your ID'd bars in 2017. Bob Schmidt
  4. Saw a single mounted 25 year Prussian service medal gilded bronze pinback on a dealer's site. Isn't this unusual for the veteran to mount just this award and wouldn"t he have some other medal during his service?
  5. Any other bars with the Schaumburg-Lippe Medal for Merit? Perhaps there are similarities to this one from which conclusions can be drawn.
  6. Can I get your advice on a Russian Life Saving medal?  I am the owner of Lot 5158 Hermann Historica Auction #72, the estate of the Piano Composer and virtuoso Xaver Scharwenka, of which this medal is a part.  A pic is online but I can send another to you if needed.  It came on blue ribbon but not sure if correct.  I've searched all my meager references but was unsuccessful in locating anything on this item.  Do you know it and its background?  Thanks a lot.   Bob Schmidt

    1. JapanX

      JapanX

      Hi Bob,

      about the badge

      http://maletin.euro.ru/level2/carizm/badges/obv_spas_3.htm

      So ribbon is the wrong one, because there was no ribbon at all. 

      Only blue rosette.

      Example of such rosette 

      http://www.falerist1.narod.ru/level2/carizm/badges/obv_spas_4.htm

      In wear 

      photo_spasvod.jpg

       

      Best, 

      Nick

       

       

       

       

    2. rabaduex

      rabaduex

      The awards on the site you provide does not match the one I mention---perhaps because mine was to a civilian?

      Bob

    3. JapanX

      JapanX

      Cross inscriptions are the same, dear Bob.  

      As for the differences - most likely yours was privately ordered.

  7. Many thanks to Komtur, Ixhas, Leutwein and of course Paul C. for assistance in this bar's identity. Bob
  8. If not as described by the dealer at the S.O.S., what other possibilities are there as to rank and status of the person who wore this medal bar?
  9. Does the wrong medal mounted some fifty years following its issue disqualify the original attribution? Besides that, what else can be gleaned from the remaining medals on this bar?
  10. Thanks to Paul for posting this for me. A recent purchase from the '16 S.O.S described by German dealer as Sanitatsoffiziers Ordensschnalle. The Red Eagle has an N on the lower arm; the Crown Order stamped ZEHN; Prussian Kriegsdenkmunze 1870/71 is non-magnetic (a later private purchase by the veteran from the 1895 era?); steel China Denkmunze. Does this help?
  11. thanks for the enlightened commentary. As the old timers might say, its a "hard row to hoe". I have had experience in the past but it does not make this experience any easier. A couple years ago, a well-known dealer at all the Shows in the US sold me a silver Prussian flight badge that was not silver (confirmed by a jeweler) and had all the peculiarities of being fake after I bought and read Imperial Sky by Stephen Previtera. The dealer refused a refund but did do a trade with me, though I know I came out short. I am not one to pass along such an item just to get ahead. The other time, back in the eighties, I collected 3rd Reich photos and bought from a then well-known auction house. When I was streamlining my holdings, I presented the same photos to the same auction house and was refused as he said the photos were not original. I quit collecting and did not re-emerge until 25 years later. For middle age men of some means who want a new challenge to collecting for their last twenty or so years, these episodes are a killer.
  12. Talking of dealers---may I get some commentary on a problem which I now intend to tackle. In 2012, a trusted dealer sold me a Ottoman Army Flyer's badge that I suspect to be a fake. I am referencing "Imperial German Flight Badges Vol. II" by Robert Pandis in this assessment. I have contacted the dealer by e-mail (no response yet) and will do a follow-up at the SOS in person. (I still have the invoice) My question is---as, presumably, he not obligated to do anything (ie. refund, trade, partial refund, etc.) in my satisfaction--- what is the general outcome for this type of difficulty by members of this Forum.
  13. Thanks for your insight.
×