Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club


Gold Membership
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by dante

  1. Brian, fantastic, sorry for the delay in responding traveling, best regards
  2. Try as I might I cannot find any note of this Bataillon, he was originally Jäger Regt zu Pferde Nr 9, any help gratefully received, thanks, Paul
  3. Thanks Mr B, appreciate this, regards Paul
  4. Dave thats great, gives me something to work on, thanks
  5. Looks like after the war he went to Australia he died in 1939 the KPM was for gallantry
  6. Great War British war medal and Victory named CONST. D. MARSH E. AFR. POLICE entitled to 1915 trio and the Kings Police medal (KPM). David Marsh, 1st Class European Constable, East African Police awarded the Kings Police Medal in 1919 According to the Kenya red book (1922) he was an Inspector in Mombasa and left the police in 1922. He appears to have served in the Sunderland Borough Police (Hebburn or Yarrow) There is no note of him in the History by Foran Can anyone point me in the right direction for archives or records, as ever thanks. Paul
  7. http://gotha2.blogspot.com/2017/07/qui-etaient-ces-maries.html I hope this time a correct photo of Lucy
  8. Single British War Medal to; Captain W.R. Cartwright 13th Battalion King’s Royal Rifles. Walter Roland Cartwright was from one of the most prominent early families in Ontario. His family had extensive land holdings in in the Kingston area including a historic mansion located in Kingston. His family was very politically active and his grandfather was a personal friend and mentor to our first Prime Minister John A. MacDonald. His Bio is included at the bottom of the listing. Walter Roland Cartwright was born in Kingston in 1887. In 1899 he was attending school at Highbury House, England. In 1900 he enrolled at Upper Canada College, listed as a ward of A.B. Cameron of 88 Crescent Road, Toronto. In 1904 he was commissioned 2nd Lieutenant, 6th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers. In June 1914 he retired from the military with the rank of Captain. In August 1914 he was in Austria when the war broke out. He became a civil prisoner, but for some reason the Austrians did not permanently intern him. On the 17th of May 1915 he was back in England and enlisted as an officer in the B.E.F. He was appointed Captain in the 12th Battalion of the Kings Royal Rifles Corps and served in France and Belgium including Zillebeke and Sanctuary Wood on June 2nd, 1916 where the Canadian Corps suffered huge losses. On the 17th of July 1919 he was serving in Russia at Battalion Staff Officer returning to the UK in October 26, 1919. He retired from the military in 1919. He died in 1925 In 1915 The British Police and Security Services had a watch on him and concerns were raised as to him wearing uniform prior to being re-commissioned as well as his connection to Princess Colloredo-Mansfield (formally Lucy Sophie Yvonne (Maiden name, Jonquet) born in Peckham, Surrey (24.1.1878) and formally widow of John Graham, died in Rome April 1940) , Married in Paris 1903 (divorced 10.3.1925) wife of Prince Joseph Hieronymus Rudolf Ferdinand Franz Maria Furst von Colloredo-Mannsfeld. In 1904 the Prince was in the procession of arranging an annulment of his recent marriage, Last year, he married Lucy Sophie Jonquet, a widow, believed to be an "Englishwoman by birth. They married at Paris last April, and spent the "remainder of the spring in the Riviera," and then travelled to Prague, where the prince has a palace. He and his wife gave many parties and were often also "entertained a great deal." A problem arose when it became time to present his wife at court. Questions were raised about her lineage. Wives of Austrian and Hungarian nobles must "prove to the satisfaction of the grand chamberlain in Vienna" that they are of "aristocratic parentage," on both sides, and be free of "bourgeois and plebeian strains" in order to be accepted at court. The new Princess of Colloredo-Mansfield was unable to satisfy the court's requirements. She could not even prove that her parents were noble. According to the Colloredo-Mansfeld family statutes, no male member of the house can marry a woman who does not belong to a "sovereign house or a mediatized family" without the consent of the adult male members of the house. The marriage was approved because the Prince gave the impression that his bride was of "noble English birth. This has proven to be false, and now the union will be viewed as "invalid," and the prince has begun proceedings to have the marriage annulled, due to the marriage having been "contracted in defiance of the laws of the house." In Austria, the family statutes of the mediatized families "carry much weight" and are "acknowledged by national tribunals." The marriage is expected to be annulled on the grounds that the princess did not "possess the necessary qualifications of birth and lineage," as required by the house of Colloredo-Mansfield. The marriage was dissolved by divorce in 1925 Captain Cartwright was clearly involved with the Princess and this is also confirmed in the police report, he was also brought before the magistrates for un-paid bills while a serving officer and declared bankrupt in 1916 Yet to find out what he did in Russia
  9. Single 1915 Star, Herbert Campbell was born 21 April 1875 and was brought up He came to Winchester Collage in the summer of 1888 and left in the summer of 1893, followed by his brother William Orr Campbell (DSO, 13th RWF) in 1891. They were the sons of William H Campbell and Augusta Biddulph OF Brewoods Close, Cookham Dean and 30 Lancaster Gate, Hyde Park . Herbert was a member of the Debating Society but his speeches aren’t recorded. There is some confusion as to what University he went to some documents have him at New others Magdalen College, Oxford but he is registered on the war service of Oriel College , Oxford (although they record his service as Salonika, where as he only served in France). On leaving he was employed within the Foreign Office as secretary to HM Consul General to Norway in 1899, then a member of the British Mission to reorganise the Greek Navy 1911-1913. Reference: ADM 1/8648/228 Description:British Naval Mission to Greece Date: 1923 Held by: The National Archives, Kew Legal status: Public Record(s) Closure status: Open Document, Open Description Mission was 1912-1913, during the Balkan Wars In 1913 He was awarded the Chevalier of the Royal Order of the Redeemer as the Secretary to the Head of the Mission, Paymaster-in-Chief George Barnard Townesend, R.N. In 1911 he was Elected Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and noted on the 1911 census as being of "independent means" . In 1915 he then joins the 17th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers in 1915, first as Lieutenant, then promoted to Captain. He was Staff Capt D.A.A.G, with the 113rd Infantry Brigade and mentioned in Haig’s despatches in 1917, He remains "general list" staff captain until 1918 when he re-joins his regiment. (Note Oxford University war service has him serving in Salonika, which is wrong, he only served in France) He was awarded the Military Cross in the 1918 New Year’s honours list. At some point he moved to Cyprus on account of rheumatism Herbert was an expert in genealogy, especially that relative to the Duntroon Campbell's, having had numbers of articles published in The Genealogist in the 1920's. He also authored the "The Campbell's of Duntroon and Their Cadets" 1913 He is mentioned on the ‘keep’ board bearing the names of Wykehamists who passed through an old farmhouse known as the ‘Winchester Keep’ near to the front line at Laventie. Herbert’s name is recorded on one of the boards and this is now kept here at the school. Herbert wrote to the school magazine about the design and location of our proposed war memorial. He died in Cyprus in 1931 (I have yet to find an obituary).
  10. Single Victory Medal....in the dying embers of the Great war Frederick Justin Schrader was born in Negumbo, Ceylon on the 26 Jun 1892 to George Archibald Schrader and Thomasin Lily Martin. I have been unable to ascertain what Fred did before the war and how he came to be in England to enlist Fred enlisted in the artists rifles and attended officer training at Devonport, commissioned in February 1918 into the Devonshire Regiment, he left for France the 7th September 1918 on an American troopship with five other newly commissioned officers under the command of John Boynton "J. B." Priestley, (Order of Merit; 13 September 1894 – 14 August 1984, English novelist, playwright, scriptwriter, social commentator, and broadcaster). Priestly comments on the journey (and mentions Fred) in his literary reminiscences, Margin Released, all destined for the 16th Battalion, The Devonshire Regiment. Priestley comments that on Arriving at Rouen 2ND Lt Cox, Schrader and Reed, were left to be casualty replacements and Priestley, Farrer and Machon marched towards the front line, arriving on the 16th September, on the 18th September the Battalion went over the top, during the attack on the “Red Line” South East of Ronssoy, Priestly and Machon were wounded and Farrer dead. Some days after Cox, Schrader and Reed replaced their friends on the line. Fred was discharged from the 3rd Battalion on the 22 April, 1920 He returned to Ceylon 1919 and was a tea and rubber planter until his retirement. His race was Dutch Burgher. He married, at St. Stephen’s Church, Negumbo on 23/06/1920 Hope Siebel Foenander, born 03/04/1889, daughter of Harris Julian Foenander; He passed away on 30 Dec 1966
  11. My mistake, should read "Sunderland Borough Police" have amended the post
  12. SAS Wings...

    The original badge shown is a restrike of the British tropical SAS wings. These wings were manufactured but never worn,
  13. Nice tunic, un-named but a trawl through Canadian archives throws only one possibility Technical Sergeant George Washington FERRELL DFM, Air Medal FERRELL, Sergeant George (R117536) - Distinguished Flying Medal - No.103 Squadron - Award effective 2 June 1943 as per London Gazette dated 2 June 1943 and AFRO 1459/43 dated 30 July 1943. American in the RCAF. Born 14 October 1914 in Trenton, New Jersey. Home in Belleville, New Jersey. Electrician. Enlisted in Montreal 12 July 1941 and posted to No.1 Manning Depot. To No.4 WS, 27 September 1941. Promoted LAC, 29 October 1941. To Trenton, 8 June 1942; to No.6 BGS, 18 July 1942; graduated and promoted Sergeant, 28 August 1942. To “Y” Depot, 29 August 1942. To RAF overseas, 26 October 1942. Promoted Flight Sergeant, 29 February 1943. Discharged from RCAF, 28 July 1943. Cited with a Sergeant K. Breckon (RAF, awarded DFM). RCAF photo PL-22188 (ex UK-5990 dated 4 November 1943) taken when he was a Technical Sergeant with American forces, after investiture at Buckingham Palace. RCAF photo PL-22190 (ex UK-5992 dated 4 November 1943) shows Flight Sergeant D.C. Moore (George Medal, Durham, Ontario) chatting after investiture with other recipients, notably (on his left) Technical Sergeant G.W. Ferrell (DFM, Belleville, New Jersey). Sergeants Breckon and Ferrell were pilot and mid-upper gunner, respectively, of an aircraft which attacked Dortmund on night in May 1943. On the return flight the aircraft was subjected to repeated attacks by an enemy fighter. Although his turret was rendered unserviceable early in the combat, Sergeant Ferrell operated it manually, at the same time giving his captain a commentary on the attacker's movements. In spite of his difficulties Sergeant Ferrell eventually delivered a well directed burst of fire and shot the attacker down. Soon after crossing the enemy coast one of the bomber's engines caught fire and became unserviceable while a little later another engine ceased to function. Despite this, Sergeant Breckon flew on and, although a third engine became unserviceable as the English coast was reached, he succeeded in gaining an airfield where he executed a masterly landing without the aid of flaps. These members of aircraft crew displayed great skill, courage and determination in circumstances fraught with great danger. NOTE: Public Record Office Air 2/4974 has recommendation for a CGM (Flying) drafted 29 May 1943 by the Commanding Officer of No.103 Squadron. This award was supported up to the level of Air Officer Commanding, No.1 Group, so it was presumably downgraded at Bomber Command Headquarters. He had flown only one sortie (five hours ten minutes). During the attack on Dortmund on the night of 23/24th May 1943, Sergeant Ferrell, a Canadian, was mid-upper gunner of a Lancaster aircraft. After leaving the target, his aircraft was attacked by an enemy night fighter which carried out nine separate attacks in all. On the third attack both the mid-upper and rear turrets were rendered unserviceable almost simultaneously. Undaunted by the extremely hazardous position in which he was thus placed, he showed exceptional courage and determination in continuing coolly to warn his captain of each impending attack and giving him evasive directions at the same time endeavouring to ward off the attacks by manipulating his turret manually, rotating it by hand to whatever side the attack was coming from, and opening fire as best he could under these extremely difficult circumstances. On the sixth attack after his turret became unserviceable he got the fighter into his sights and opened fire, whereupon the fighter went into a steep dive and was seen to crash on the ground. Sergeant Ferrell not only showed exceptional skill as a gunner, but displayed outstanding gallantry and coolness in the face of danger and by his fearless determination and presence of mind extricated his crew from a perilous situation. He has set a high example for all to follow, and I have no hesitation in strongly recommending him for the immediate award of the Conspicuous Gallantry Medal. Public Record Office Air 50/292 has the following Combat Report for the night of 23/24 May 1943, Lancaster C2/103, W4325: Returning from a raid on Dortmund on the night of 23/24 May 1943, while flying at 18,000 feet, position 5205N 0640E, visibility good, about 8 to 10 miles with moon practically full on port quarter up, the time 0218 hours, the rear gunner of Lancaster C.2 {Sergeant Lefort] sighted a Ju.88 on green quarter down, 350 yards range. The rear gunner gave instructions to the pilot to make a diving turn starboard, which was carried out, and as this evasive action was being taken, the rear gunner and mid-upper gunner [Ferrell] opened fire but observed no hits. The fighter was unable to get a burst in on this attack, so broke off on the red quarter down, whereupon the pilot from instructions from the rear gunner resumed course and the Ju.88 positioned himself on the port quarter up about 400 yards away. When the fighter committed himself to the attack once more, the rear gunner again gave orders for a diving turn to port, which the pilot carried out immediately and the rear gunner and mid-upper opened fire, observing hits, and once again the fighter was forced to break off the attack without opening fire, whereupon the pilot resumed course after receiving instructions to do so from the rear gunner, and the Ju.88 positioned himself on the green quarter up about 450 yards. When the fighter committed himself to the attack once more, the mid-upper gave instructions to the pilot to make a diving turn to starboard, which was carried out; the Ju.88 opened fire from 200 yards for about two seconds and put both rear turret and mid-upper turret unserviceable, but was unable to follow up attack and broke away down to port, whereupon the pilot resumed course after receiving orders from the mid-upper to do so and the Ju.88 positioned himself more on the red quarter down about 350 yards away. The mid-upper, fearing that the intercom might be put unserviceable, gave the skipper orders to corkscrew continually while continuing on course, which was carried out. The Ju.88 attacked once more and his cannon shells hit the starboard main plane and rudder. The fighter broke off the attack at 150 yards, diving down on starboard quarter and back up, position on the green quarter up about 300 yards away, and attacked once again from that position. In the meantime the mid-upper, finding his turret unserviceable, put it in hand rotation, and rotating the turret by hand to the side from which the attack was coming, while the rear gunner with one hand and elevator and depressed the gun, and with the other opened fire, but found it difficult to make a correct allowance. The Ju.88 altogether made six attacks from alternate sides and the mid-upper continued to rotate his turret from side to side, opening fire as best he could each time. On the sixth attack after the turrets were unserviceable, the fighter ran through the mid-upper’s cone of fire and was seen to heel over on his side, dive straight down and was seen to crash on the deck and burst into flames by the rear gunner, wireless operator and engineer. There were no searchlights cooperating with fighter and there was no flak. Pre-war Ferrell served in the Merchant marine, he died in 1969
  14. Real Deal

    Jerry, tough one, with so many copies, as for ebay, I would stay away until you have a good handle, there are some reasonable books on the subject and that would be a good way forward
  15. Looking for a photo and details of his award, have a nice letter from him...attached, thanks, Paul
  16. Wolfgang, Many thanks for your time and trouble, excellent research, thank Paul

    • FOR SALE

    Johann Matschek, Volksdeutscher from Banat, fought WWI with the Austro-Hungarian army, He apparently attended OCS for Meisters and graduated. Nice Kurt Daluege signature on the promotion doc. I can add that he transferred to the Gendarmerie on July 1, 1942. His class might be listed in the police magazines. Kurt Daluege Vice-Protector of Bohemia and Moravia



    • FOR SALE

    Two documents complete, with small amount of wear and tear, Königlich Sächsischen Infanterie - Regiment Nr. 107 1) Osterreichisches. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit Kriegsdekoration III. Klasse 02.07.1917 2) Allgemeines Ehrenzeichen "Für Tapferkeit" Hessen 09.03.1915 SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Polizei JOHANN-GEORG SCHREYER. Johann-Georg Schreyer was also awarded the Ehrendegen des RF SS & Totenkopfring der SS. His commands included: Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei Wehrkreis III (Berlin) 01 Sept 1939 - 01 April 1940 Kommandeur des Pol. Einsatzstab Südost (Anti-Partisan operations in Slovenia) Generalinspekteur der Schutzpolizei des Reiches March 1940 - June 1943 ab November 1944 beim Stab SS-Oberabschnitt "Spree”