Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

kasle

Silver Membership
  • Content count

    223
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About kasle

  • Rank
    Regular Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Europe

Recent Profile Visitors

1,877 profile views
  1. Pilot badge tinnie - real or fake

    At first, this is not full size badge, but miniature. Whether it is period miniature, hard to say. I would be happy with it, depending on the price. Btw, the badge from the first Gordon´s link is not wartime original either, but a postwar privately purchased piece. Just like this mini.
  2. Clamshell Maker?

    " new information comes to light all of the time. personally, i like to keep an open mind towards these things, hence my conversation with you." - Me too, but it doesn´t mean I just take everything as it comes. For beginner, every new info is a groundbreaking find, but for experienced and knowledged collector, it is just a piece of puzzle, that either fits to already existing mosaic, or not. And if not, it should come accompanied with strong arguments equal to the strength of mosaic that it attempted to change. For me, E. Finke piece of puzzle doesn´t fit to clamshell-part of my mosaic which I consider quite completed and crosschecked even from TR point of view. If it came somewhere to the white, blank, still incomplete space, I would have probably taken it as a fact. Here I have no reason, so far. I am open to new finds, I was many times seen helping them to life with my own research, but I need to see or hear valid arguments. Which I still didn´t, in this case. "i showed you via the goldschmiede-zeitung that this firm did in fact exist..." - I didn´t say this firm never existed. I wrote (first time in a form of joke, second time more seriously and clearly) that I´ve never heard about this firm in connection with EK1 clamshell. Pure existence of the company, or the fact that this company produced shooting awards (or maybe even EKs), is not a proof that it had something to do also with EK1 clamshells. "...and i showed you a purported example of a cross marked to that maker." Wrong. That "purported example of a cross" is a.) EK2 b.) Not marked. Everyone, even those who don´t understand Russian, can check the ring. It is unmarked piece, attributed to E. Finke only in dealer´s caption. Without any explanation or source. The long text under the cross is only about the condition and about Iron cross in general (since 1813 until 1939). Which is not enough for me to just take this info as a fact. "...the fact that you seem to reject an image based merely on the seller's nationality is a mistake, in my opinion." - Wrong. The fact is that I reject an image based merely on the seller´s profession (dealer) and his insufficient caption. I am Slav (Slovak), reading and speaking Russian fluently, living in a territory with strong Ruthenian, Ukrainian and Russian minority, many of them are my friends, so - without further explanation - I reserve the right not to be accused from such BS. "why is there no 1939 emil finke cross? i don't know, perhaps the owners of the firm emigrated around 1932-33?" - Either you believe the Russian dealer who states that EK2 he offers as Finke was produced in 30s - 40s, or you can believe Finke emigrated in 1932. But to believe in both things together doesn´t make a sense. "i ran the pertinent pages through a different translation service, and what the author states is that an unknown maker mass produced these unmarked crosses (in many forms--but often one piece, stamped or cast) for resale to retailers and other "producers", one of which is emil finke of berlin." - Contrary to you, I don´t need translation services to read Russian. But we already went through this in the discussion about K.A.G. maker when you refused to show particular page. In that case you weren´t even able to interprete what is written there... Why you wave with that Nicolai´s book when you don´t want to present extracts from it? Your answer that you want to respect copyright is just an excuse, but not the explanation. Copyright has no problem with conditions of "fair use", which allows you to presents extracts of the book for research, discussion, review of presentation purposes (together with giving credits to the book, page, author and publisher). If you really like to keep an open mind towards new information as you stated, then you should have no problem to allow this right also to others and show the particular extracts of that book. Only then I am open to discuss what is really written there. "and finally..." - The cross shown in your last link is screwback, but not the clamshell. I am saying it, not the first time, Chris was asking about producer of this clamshell. Correct me if i am wrong but it is you who claim (or interprete) that this type of the cross (core, frame, one-piece construction) was sold by many retailers with different hardware. So, logically, if we want to pinpoint one of them with clamshell hardware, we should focus on clamshell hardware and not show EK2s with ring "hardware" or EK1s with big washer and small screw. It does not matter they have identical core, frame and one-piece construction because these features are irrelevant in the case of cross with identical construction retailed by many "producers" with different hardware. Is it clear now?
  3. Clamshell Maker?

    There are only three producers associated with production of clamshell EK1s: Deumer, Schickle - and Floch. No Finke. Some Russian dealer´s page is not enough to change my mind. I can show you page, where KO is still offered as Koeniglisches Munzamt Abteilung Orden. As I already said, all mentioned makers produced also 1939 EK1 clamshells. Where is 1939er Finke? And why his clamshell is on Schickle 1939 crosses?
  4. Clamshell Maker?

    Otto Schickle used two core types and two clamshell types. The other core and other clamshell is - as far as I know - without any doubt associated with Schickle. I already saw these two cores and clamshells in all four possible combinations, which leads me to think that this particular combination is nobody else than Schickle. Mayer used completely different style of frame, very distinctive, with straight arms, either on Imperials or on 1939ers. Not even mentioning that this is the first time I see him associated with production of one-piece crosses. And Finke? Never heard of her Below photo borrowed from 5tefan (ek1.dna). Schickle used this clamshell also on 1939 crosses which is another proof that thread starter is - just an Otto Schickle, Pforzheim.
  5. Probably not a chance to ID winner of this bar, but still worth asking... It came with all medals represented (though Bronze Merit medal is damaged) plus EK1 1914.
  6. EK1 Boxes cunundrum

    Are the metal parts (hinge and button) magnetic? Is the interior UV negative?
  7. Clamshell Maker?

    Otto Schickle
  8. hansen screwback variant?

    Unfortunately, not only the core, but the frame as well can not be associated with Hansen. In my opinion, this cross, same as MH´s cross is the result of post production marriage. If it is period marriage or modern one, is another question. Btw, when we speak about "Hansen", we speak about three core types (different from yours) and four producers (Hansen had three subsidiaries + himself). So far, only two of them are known by name (Hansen Kiel and Koch&Bergfeld Bremen) and producing EK1s. The rest of them were seen so far only on Hansen type EK2s. But all of them used the same frame. So the only thing that keeps this cross with the Hansen disc together is the diameter of the threaded stud - and the tarnish. If it is enough for you, there is nothing more to say.
  9. AWS screwback mm 925 in the box

    I agree with Chris. That case is bogus type, never seen EK1 case with space for EK2 ribbon. But the cross is nice AWS piece.
  10. It looks to me like one piece fake with paint on the beading.
  11. Another three: Oskar Dirlewanger, Hermann Höfle, Karl Hermann Frank.
  12. I would like to hear your opinion about this Soviet badge. It measures 41.2 mm tall x 36.5 mm wide. The only reference I have found says that it is Police Officer hat badge, model 1937-1939. Can you please confirm this? Thank you very much in advance
  13. Thanks for info. The left one looks really better, I must say. Is there also a price difference between these two variants?
  14. I agree, very nice single mounted W&L.
  15. EK1 & EK2 - Enameled stick pin

    Enamelled minis are more common than enamelled full size EKs, but still harder to find ones. Nice pin!
×