pmargulies

Bronze Membership
  • Content count

    141
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About pmargulies

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

1,176 profile views
  1. A friend, who is on the forum, sent me a pic of the guy and these could be twins!
  2. Paul R, haven't bought it yet. It is not inexpensive and would eat up my budget for the year. It is a stellar group and he got the HSL as a shepherd if my Russian translation is right, which makes it even cooler.
  3. Paul - thanks for your azdvice, now I just have to decide whether to pull the trigger or not. It is not cheap by any means.
  4. Dave - thanks for the reply, I was just looking at your group when you posted. i am pretty confident about the medals and group. The only thing that seems to be missing is the small HSL book, but I am hopeful it turns up.
  5. More pics... Another pic of the group... this is the last of the close-ups. Thoughts?
  6. Will see if I can get some better pics up in a few. This group was in my hands today and I may pull the trigger. Anybody that wants to weigh in on whether they see anything that strikes them as being not legit, please let me know. Would love the opinions of the group on valuation too. For the Lenin in the middle, the number is present, just hard to read from the pics from my phone.
  7. I will see if I can get a copy of his paperwork. If I didn't have the above, and with what I saw from him I would be satisfied that it was legit. Strange things do hopes, mistakes occur...you name it. The three ORBs is incredible.
  8. Paul - here is a copy of the catch-up. When one door closes, another one opens. I was fortunate enough to pick-up the interim style CG Com on USMF, but only b/c this deal fell through.
  9. So, the story takes a twist in that I got the record card through Auke and it comes back to a Kyrgyz private. It was a WW2 catch-up award issued in 1957. I showed it to my 'pal' and he produced his own record card with all of his info. He swears his is legit and can't explain it. Mistakes do happen, so if his is legit and there was an error, then I am walking away from a great deal, but my gut says to run away and that is what I did. very disappointed that this didn't work out and appreciate everyone sharing their knwowledge with me!
  10. It is a 3,5xx,xxx Red Star. I took another look at it today, and actually have the full number. He is going to get me a copy of the citation and then I will decide on the deal. Interestingly, went to another friend today and he said that Red Star awards for Afghanistan start at 3,7xx,xxx and end In the 3,8xx,xxx range. He is a well known collector and has a very nice collection. When I asked Oleg about the discrepancy in the number, he said that his was a combat award presented to him in the field, whereas most other awards were made upon return. Anyway, that is. Today's update on the Red Star.
  11. Will post more once the transaction is complete.
  12. Dave - anything scream out about this not being a legit Red Star? I know this might be difficult without the number, but wonder what your thoughts are?
  13. I haven't bought it yet and wanted some opinions since RedMaestro pointed out that there are no known 3,5xx,xxx range Red Stars for Afghanistan. I am 90% certain this is 3,5xx,xxx and not 3,6xx,xxx, but I will be back in Bishkek in a few days and able to verify it then. My friend, Oleg, obscured the number from the order and I scrubbed his name. Thoughts?
  14. Wounded in Jalalabad. Conscripted private.
  15. Paul - don'tt have it yet, heading back CONUS for reserve duty for two weeks and then I will get it!