Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Jerry B

Silver Membership
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Jerry B

  • Rank
    Regular Member

Profile Information

  • Location

Recent Profile Visitors

1,663 profile views
  1. Mike it is only some models of Great War Brodie helmet liners that potentially have asbestos in the crown pad. all WWII helmets are safe from this issue, though there are concerns about gas mask filters possibly having the same concerns. Certainly, the helmet shown here is completely safe, apart from dropping it on your toes.
  2. As regards the shield badge, the RAR wore a very similar badge.
  3. RAR is as you suggest, RRF is Royal Regiment of Fusiliers, no idea on the shield.
  4. Cool spelling mistake, uncommon but it's still a base metal sweetheart. If it was an actual cap badge with this you might get a bit for it.
  5. Thanks Jamie, indeed, Welsh is my main interest but I have a lot of Headgear and other items from throughout the UK including 3 Scottish Glengarry's and 1 Tam o Shanter, though nothing too exciting among them. I have a fair few corps items, such as RA or RE caps and uniforms but more Welsh than any other single group. I have quite a large collection of WWI medals of which easily 95% are for Welsh units or Welshmen and the same for metal badges, but my collection of cloth insignia covers the whole range of British Army units.
  6. Thanks BW. Another of mine, 2nd Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers officers coloured filed service cap made in India just before WWII
  7. thanks BW. Another of mine, Victorian officer of the Welsh regiment volunteer battalions glengarry.
  8. One of mine, South Lancs, Prince of Wales Vols.
  9. Peter, most of the WWI examples I have seen have a white plastic looking buttons, this is the only one I have seen with the metal buttons and also it came out of a skip with other later Victorian/Edwardian items which perhaps makes it a bit earlier than the others I have seen.

    • FOR SALE

    WWII German Luftwaffe tropical sun helmet made by Clemens Wagner, nicely marked thought the makers name is tucked behind the sweatband. Undated but it is from 1941-43. All original parts though I replaced the eagle with an original I owned, otherwise untouched. Sadly many of these lost their badges but I had one to put on it as they can be hard to find and expensive if you don't have one. £300.00 + P&P, which depends on what you want and where you live, I put £30 in the box because it was required. I prefer Paypal I will cover the fees. I am open to sensible offers. Feel free to ask any questions or for other photo's of anything you want to see. Obviously condition is as in the photo's, I have tried to show everything wrong with it. The crown of the dome is slightly crushed as can be seen and there are some dark stains/dust on it.


  11. I also have a WWII Royal Army Medical Corp BD blouse with original insignia. It is a Canadian made example dated to early 1945 with RAMC titles and London District divisional cloth patches.
  12. I am not a medical collector but I do have this C. WWI or perhaps slightly earlier British armband with red cross and Army Medical Service inkstamp
  13. The two mess jackets I own both have shoulder straps fitted, other than that I cannot add anything to the discussion. Perhaps a school army cadet uniform rather than military college. I also have a unknown pillbox perhaps form a similar source or maybe a band in the case of the one I have.
  14. except the dome vent and liner suspension was introduced c.1930 and the foil lining was used in 1942/3. There was an earlier period when the foil was used but not in conjunction with the vent and liner of these types. it might have been pimped.
  15. c. 1942/43. No idea on value.