Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

stig58

Basic Membership
  • Content count

    35
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About stig58

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    London
  1. I agree but the person selling it says its genuine (which he would) I would like to see the page of signatures close up but its in Germany. its quite an elaborate fake (if it is) its not just one of the Nazi hierarchy, but practically all of them faked on one page! That's a very ambitious attempt to fool everybody. You think the forger might attempt one signature and getting away with it, but eight forgeries on one page that is putting the forgers work at serious risk of being discovered! It probably is a fake but a interesting attempt by the forger to put his rather dubious skills to the test with eight forgeries in one go. Dennis
  2. Can these signatures possibly be authentic, quite a collection if genuine! Dennis
  3. A rare wartime signed RAF picture, of Canadian ace Squadron Leader Edward "Jack" Charles DSO, DFC & bar. The picture was taken at Biggin Hill in 1943 he was commanding officer of No. 611 (RAF) Squadron at the time. Charles was one of the RAFs top aces claiming 15 and one shared destroyed. Dennis
  4. I thought the picture seemed a bit contrived, I've never seen a signed press photo. Not recognizing the stamps, I was hoping it was a private studio picture. Also the signature compared favourably with the few others I had seen (see attached).
  5. I purchased some time ago this signed wartime photograph of Lüdwig Becker night fighter ace of NJG 1 killed in action on 26 February 1943. The picture shows Becker wearing the Knight’s Cross awarded on 1 July 1942, does anybody know when he actually was presented with the award, possibly September when the picture was actually taken. Is the photograph a press (hence the official stamps on the back of the picture), or a private studio portrait, is it likely Becker would have signed a press photograph? Dennis
  6. I have not purchased the helmet, on something I know nothing about I wouldn't, therefore the many questions on this and other forums. The seller is adamant it's genuine and has complete faith in his experts. I put the question about the Chinese connection not the seller. I invited the seller and his experts to put their expertise to the test on this and other websites. I have heard nothing yet, I hope they do it would make an interesting debate! Stig
  7. I have told the seller all this information, however he is still insistent that it is genuine, he claims to have purchased it on one of his many trips to Poland, and has had it verified as ORIGINAL by two military experts confirming it's authenticity! He further points out that the later German helmets were not the same quality as the early ones, does he have a point. And a question from me did the Germans export their old used helmets to the Chinese or did the Chinese manufacture their own? I have posted two pictures of original helmets one Chinese and one Germant, I personally cant see a lot of difference, maybe the Chinese helmet is less rounded then the German one?
  8. I haven't actually bought it yet it's been offered to me, usually by the time I make up my mind to buy something it's already gone! The Wehrmacht awards site says in their words a made in China piece of "Junk". If it is a fake it's a very good one, not what I would call a piece of "Junk". If it is a fake from China how comes the internet isn't flooded with them? Even if you could find an original they would cost a fortune, there is an original on sale on the Weitze militaria website exactly the same other than the makers mark for 6500 euros! A nice museum quality reproduction like the one I posted would be a nice affordable edition to someone's collection, assuming it is a reproduction. Dennis
  9. Not really my subject would like to hear the opinions on this SS helmet looks good to me Dennis
  10. Since posting this topic I am thinking of selling the medal and have offered it to some military traders, most are not interested because of the missing pin. Considering the medal is quite rare, only 196 silver clasps were awarded to the Kriegsmarine U-Boat crews, and unfortunately as most of them were killed in action, there cannot be many silver combat clasps still around today. All have agreed that the medal is real, Weitze military, History shop (the only one to offer to buy it) emedals, Sammlerschmiede. I might consider keeping it, and displaying it in a frame, along with this picture of a Kriegsmarine Knight's Cross winner (any ideas who it might be?) wearing the clasp. I have posted a few more pictures of the clasp, they might help in the future other forum members. Dennis
  11. I would like the forum members to give their opinion on this Silver U- Boat Combat Clasp maker (Entwurf) Peekhaus AUSF SCHWERIN BERLIN 68. I have checked with the seller as to were he got the medal, some of his replies, “I believe that this was bought from a sale in Plymouth just after the war by my grandfather”. “this has been in the family 60 odd years I have no reason to believe that it is a reproduction”. I bought the medal for two reasons, as you can see from the picture that was posted by the seller the clasp is missing and had at one time been badly soldered on, why bother trying to solder a broken clasp back on if the medal was a replica, it could easily be replaced? And comparatively to other U- Boat Combat Clasp’s I have seen on the internet, the lettering ‘Entwurf Peekhaus AUSF SCHWERIN BERLIN 68’ correspond quite well with the original. I removed the solder so as to get as much of the makers mark as possible and cleaned the medal as much as possible with a mild cleaning fluid. However collecting medals is not my strong point so not for the first time I could be wrong! Dennis
  12. I would like the forum members to give their opinion on this silver U- Boat Combat Clasp maker (Entwurf) Peekhaus AUSF SCHWERIN BERLIN 68. I have checked with the seller as to were he got the medal, some of his replies, I bought the medal for two reasons, as you can see from the picture that was posted by the seller the clasp is missing and had at one time been badly soldered on, why bother trying to solder a broken clasp back on if the medal was a replica, it could easily be replaced? And comparatively to other U- Boat Combat Clasp’s I have seen on the internet, the lettering ‘Entwurf Peekhaus AUSF SCHWERIN BERLIN 68’ correspond quite well with the original. I removed the solder so as to get as much of the makers mark as possible and cleaned the medal as much as possible with a mild cleaning fluid. However collecting medals is not my strong point so not for the first time I could be wrong! Dennis
×