Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Stuart Bates

Gold Membership
  • Content count

    1,755
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

About Stuart Bates

  • Rank
    Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://militarysunhelmets.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    ...

Recent Profile Visitors

3,684 profile views
  1. Change

    Brian, I am still waiting for the autobiography. Stuart
  2. The three fold puggaree indicates 1941. The Puggaree being a different colour is a little "suss" but being colour-blind I can't comment further. The foil interior lining was patented in 1933 and the Vero's liner in 1925. The latter was by far the most used system for headbands. The flash was of 3" x 2" blue with embroidered Sphinx and a blue over red stripe as the top folds of the puggaree as defined by the 1929 clothing regulations. However, it is doubtful that such was the case at this later stage of WWII. The puggaree badge is interesting as it seems to have the word "EGYPT" almost completely erased. Perhaps this is because the helmet was to a territorial or some such battalion rather than a regular one. Stuart
  3. Learning From History - A Rant

    When can expect the book? Regards, Stuart
  4. I am colourblind but looking at my 21st Hussars Busby I would say light blue/grey, Stuart
  5. Hi Stuart,

    I was just conducting some research re the early head dress of RAMC and their forebears and came across your officers' pill box cap with peak, the first one that I have been able to study close up. I am ex-RAMC and it is one area of militaria that I am very interested in, and I wondered (a) if you still have it, and (b) if would you consider selling it? If not then I apologise for the unprompted request.

    Regards,

    John Watson 

  6. Andy, Scots Guards Wolseley rear shot. Stuart
  7. Andy, I didn't get a notification of your post so sorry for the delay. The badge is lugged. I shall photograph the rear shortly. Stuart
  8. Artillery Spike

    I just looked into Captain R.J. MacDonald's book The History of the Dress of the Royal Regiment of Artillery and he simply states that the change to cup-and-ball occurred on 1st August 1881. Pity he did not give any reason. Stuart
  9. Artillery Spike

    I have always held that the design of the Home Service Helmet was derived from the felt/cork/wicker Foreign Service Helmet first used in India. However, here is an extract from Hansard 1878 kindly supplied by Chris from another forum - "LORD TRURO regretted that the noble Viscount had not gone further into the subject. There were, he understood, serious objections to the new helmet. One corps to which it had been furnished complained that a man who wore it could not raise his rifle to his shoulder without knocking off his helmet. Then, if spikes were worn on the artillerymen's helmets, the men would blind one another with these spikes when stooping to work the guns. But this objection would be easily met by substituting a ball for the spike." Whether this debate led to the actual change for Artillery I don't know but it is, at least, a good indicator. Stuart
  10. Discussing politics and ketchup

    Hilarious and very salient.
  11. Artillery Spike

    A Volunteer Artillery helmet with spike. The lower scroll simply says Artillery Volunteers. More commonly the scroll was of the unit eg. HANTS ARTILLERY. The UBIQUE scroll was left blank, had a laurel leaf spray (Militia) or was absent. Stuart
  12. With the introduction of the blue cloth or Home Service Helmet in May, 1878 for the RFA and the RGA the spike was authorised. This was changed in August 1881, to the ball-in-cup pattern. Does anyone know the official reason for this change? W.Y. Carman says - But this is only assumption or supposition. Stuart A photo of an Artillery Volunteer c1878 with spike to helmet.
  13. And so it finally begins! Sycophancy is never a "clever" thing. Nor is attempting to be an expert in everything. Stuart
  14. I cannot comment on the drum itself, but I have to agree with Jock (both of them). But it seems that even the administrators will not move to eradicate such endeavours as Kevin practices, and I have tried that course. There have been some very silly statements made about the provenance and authenticity of this drum. To provide any dealer as provenance is a nonsense. It is akin to my selling one of my helmets and claiming the provenance to be "I am selling one of my helmets." What a nonsense. On the same note I saw that the provenance for lot 184 of the same auction as "Property of a lady, Moorestown, NJ." What a joke. I won't go into the "silly" statements about authenticity so as to avoid potential offence, because no matter how valid my comments may be a moderator may just disagree and delete such a post. However, having decided not to enter the fray again I could not but finish on this note, but I think that now it is a case of - Stuart PS. At the very least it has given this section a much needed kick up the...
×