Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Egorka

Silver Membership
  • Content count

    396
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Egorka

  1. Egorka

    My first medal, the Order of Medjidie

    Hello and welcome! I think, you should show the photographs on the forum instead of putting links to an external site.
  2. Please, meet Guards private first class NAZARENKO PETR EMELIANOVICH, who served as a horse carriage driver of 3 battalion, 7 Guards paratrooper rifle regiment, 2 Guards paratrooper "Proskurov" division. Awarded OGIII #248777 for an action near settlements SYURTE and KISTEGLAS on 20 November 1944. The veterans birth year is recorded as 1928 in the citations, but as 1930 in the awards register card signed after the war. NAZARENKO's status is described as "volunteer: pupil" in his 2 first award recommendations. Such was the designation used during the war time for what later became known as "regiments son/daughter". The name "regiments son" was popularised from 1945 by the novel "Regiments son" written by Valentin Kataev. This means, that NAZARENKO added up 2 years to his age to get accepted to the regiment. I am quite sure, that he was infact born in 1930 and thus was barely 14 y.o. in 1944 (he joined the army in February 1944). According to the official data, there were app. 3500 of such regiments sons and daughters. The description of NAZARENKO's feats will come in the next post.
  3. During his service from February 1944, NAZARENKO was bestowed medal "For Combat Merits", medal "For Bravery", and the last one - Order of Glory III class. Recommendation for OGIII was signed 12 January 1945. Though it is not mentioned directly, the described events took place on app. 20 October 1944. "Comrade NAZARENKO, being a horse wagon driver of the supply platoon, has exhibited courage and valour in the fight against the Germano-Fascist invaders. Risking his life under enemy fire, he timely delivered ammunition to the rifle companies on the first line. When during the assault on the village Syurte, Chzechoslovakia, occurred lack of ammunition, he hand carried and successfully delivered cartridges to the rifle company, while being under enemy rifle-MG fire. Having been resupplied, the company continued the assault and comrade NAZARENKO steadfastly went with the company into the attack. In the village Kisteglas, the enemy suddenly opened fire from inside a house. Comrade NAZARENKO secretly following a ditch approached the house and fired the windows. Confusion struck the enemy and they started running out of the door, where they were met NAZARENKO’s well placed shots. In this engagement, he killed 6 Hungarians and 2 captured prisoner. For exhibited courage and valour he is worthy of order Glory III class." You can see the position of the 7 Guards paratrooper rifle regiment on 20 October 1944 , just South of Kesteglash (green marker). Small town Syurte is located half way between towns Uzhgorod and Chop. In the citation these historically Hungarian settlements are named as located in Czechoslovakia. That was correct for the period 1920 - 1945. But today they are both located just East of the Ukrainian state border. In Sommer 1945, Stalin insisted on the local railway junction Chop with it's area (250 square km) being exchanged with Czechoslovakia for another piece of land.
  4. Egorka

    Voznesensky Czapka

    The brass plaque is a kind of award. It reads: "For Warsaw 25th and 26th August / year 1831"
  5. As always brilliant material. Thank you for sharing!!! N.B. Driven by both inspiration and jealousy I too will open a thread on Soviet POW awards soon. Not as extensive as your but still...
  6. Thank you! Sorry to be negative, but I remain to be sceptical... The Khasan ID: the font doesn't match the good examples, it looks like modern PC font; none of the signatures are present (there should two facsimiles and one signature on this document). The temporary ID for the partisan medal: more questions, than answers. I think the whole thing is built around the original Communist party ID to create a perception of a group. Sorry... I would be glad if proved to be wrong. There are some very knowledgeable people on this forum, so maybe they can correct me.
  7. Much better. Could you, please, scan the Khasan document as well? The is temporary document proving bestowal with Partisan medal I class... The left upper corner reads: "Peoples Commissariat of Defence USSR // Ukrainian HQ of Partisan movement // "5" May 1943 // #27" The documents body reads: "TEMPORARY CERTIFICATE // The person presenting this document is the commander of the demolition squad of partisan unit "MSTITEL' ", PIROG ANDREJ FEDOROVICH has been awarded with medal "Partisan of Patriotic war" I class for courage and bravery exhibited in the partisan struggle against the Germano-Fascist invaders. HEAD OF UKRAINIAN HQ FOR PARTISAN MOVEMENT // LT.-GENERAL signature T.STROKACH"
  8. Interesting. Do you need translation? But could you, please, post large photo/scan. It is a little difficult to read.
  9. Hello! The first red ID book is for the Khasan lake badge. The second ID is his Communist party membership ID issued in 1973, which states he was the party member since 1920. His name is PIROG ANDREJ FEDOROVICH, born 1902. PIROG means cake in Russian. In my humble opinon, the first ID for Khasan lake incident is forged. I say due to 2 reasons: firstly, based on the looks of it and secondly, because PIROG was in service 1923-1925 and from 1941 (so doesn’t cover 1938). The available data does not to conclude with 100% certainty, but nothing indicates he was eligible for a partisan medal. At least ffrom August 1942, PIROG was a political comissar assigned to a front level medical directorate, i.e. far from being a partisan. He continued on similar position thoughout the war and was awarded Red Star and Patriotic war I class. So I think, this is a set of items, which were put together to resemble a group related to one person.
  10. Egorka

    Soviet fieldpost letter

    Please meet technic-intendant 2 class ROSS ALEKSANDER IVANOVICH, born 1904 in town Nikolaev (Ukraine). The veteran wrote this letter on 08 June 1944 to his wife, who resided in Kiev at the time. If you read the letter you will see the intrigue. town Stalino, 08/VI/1944 Greetings my dear Shurochka (wife's name), my dear mother and my lovely daughter Annushka. I am alive and well. I didn't write you because I was on the state clearance, first in the village Mandrikino, then in village Gorlovka. Now I have passed the state clearance and assigned to the ranks of RKKA. Soon I am leaving for the front. Dear Shurochka! Our 3 year long suffering and turmoil are soon to end. Not more, than in a couple of months, if I survive (I am not in doubt I will) our lives will turn to the better - I will send you my soldiers provisions attest and the live will be as it used to. I sent a teletype letter to Mrs.Chernogor today. I need your address. Expect my next letter either from the front or from transit. Write me where is Misha and Vanya? How are you living and where? Pass my loving fatherly kiss to my precious son Misha. Good bye. Kisses to all of you. Greetings to all the friends and neighbors. Donbass, town Stalino. My address: fieldpost 44482 Ж. Aleksander (please, don't write me) The letter was written right after ROSS successfully passed through the filtration camp, because he was living on the German occupied territory from August 1941 until December 1943. He was in service since February 1936. In June 1941 he was the head of supply train of the 19 Howitzer Artillery Regiment, which was located close to the state border when Germany attacked. His unit quickly found itself to be behind the front line. As many others in such situation he was declared MIA: But ROSS survived. It also appears to me, he evaded being captured by Germans (i.e. he was not a POW), but managed to get shelter somewhere and live his live through 1941-1942-1943. I don't know exactly how. Maybe he managed to get to his home town Nikolaev or he just settled somewhere quiet in the countryside (another common survival scenario during that period). So by June 1944 he was cleared, i.e. no fact of collaboration with Germans were found on him. Despite the fact, that formally all these cleared men (and there were many of them) were not found guilty of any crimes, they had to take a 2 months shift in an Assault units - detached assault battalion&company. 2 months or until wounded. Or killed. So ROSS was on his way to 13 detached assault battalion, where he arrived on 12 July 1944. The 13 detached assault battalion existed from 20.06 till 01.10.1944. It was moved a lot between the rifle units, and it seems after 04.07.1944 it was assigned to 416 rifle division (32 rifle corps, 5 shock army, Southern front). The further fate of the veteran is not 100% clear to me. I don't see any direct and specific KIA report. But his award record is not in the archive and nothing else positive can be found either... So I am fearing the worst... But this is not the end. It gets even worse... It appears , that ROSS' son Misha - Mikhail Aleksandrovich ROSS, born 1925 in town Nikolaev, was KIA on 14 January 1945. He served from Summer 1944 first as a rifleman in 358 rifle regiment, 136 rifle division. Awarded Bravery medal in October 1944. By January 1945 he was a MG section leader.
  11. Well, then it is just outstanding!!! Speechless! Thank you for sharing, Slava!
  12. I don't know... Maybe... :-) But here is a photo of some of VYATKIN's awards including "Defence of Moscow" medal with document.
  13. GREAT WORK! THANK YOU!!!
  14. Hello! I hope you did not bid on it, did you? I have my doubts. I have never held one in my hands , so it is a bit theoretical. But consider this: The averse center medallion looks like it was hand made. The outer edge rim is missing completely, plus the overall misalignment of the elements (f.ex. soldiers head tip and letter "C"). The hammer and sickle looks off to me too... The reverse is not giving me right impression. It feels more like a "normal" star was converted into something to resemble this early batch. These early stars feel like they are inflated with air. I just don't see it in this badge. So I would stay clear of it.
  15. Hello, I would like to share this interesting, IMHO, research for the Red Star 42359 from my collection. Please, meet private SEMYON PAVLOVICH PLOKHOTNYUK, born 1919. In service since 15 Nov 1941 on Tikhvin front. He was a medic bearer in 60 rifle regiment, 65 rifle division, 52 army, Volkhov front. Bestowed Red Star by decree from 30 July 1942 for the actions, that took place at least before 17 March 1942. The commendation doesn't specify specific dates, and it seems to be written collectively for a period, but this is an assumption. So here goes the citation. Very short. "While under enemy fire, he evacuated 26 wounded with their arms from the battlefield to the battalion medical point. Regiment commander signature Regiment commissar signature" The veteran was wounded: the original "no wounds" was struck out, and written "wounded". There is time gap between the commendation date (before 17.03.1942) and the actual decree by Volkhov front command (30 July 1942). Probably in connection to his hospitalisation and later recovery, the veteran was retrained as a rifle unit leader. This part of the research is not fully done yet (will come later), but the next we see of the veteran is in January 1944. On 22 January 1944, St. Lt. PLOKHOTNYUK, the commander of 1 rifle company, 781 rifle regiment, 124 rifle division, Leningrad front is recommended for the "Alersander Nevsky" order. The citation reads: "Becasue Sr.Lt. PLAKHOTNYK on 21 January 1944 was one of the first to break through the enemy defence and successfully chased the retreating enemy and took over the station "Mga". Also his company was one of the first to push the enemy out of the station "Tsnigri" and took control of it. 22 January 1944. Commander of 781 rifle regiment" The 124 RD commander changed OAN to Red Banner, which was actually an upgrade (ORB was the second highest award, after the order of Lenin.) But on 29 January 1944, the decree #040/n issued by 67 army bestowed the veteran with "Aleksander Nevsky" order. Unfortunately, Sr. Lt. PLOKHOTNYUK fell in the line of duty on 24 of January 1944. It is practically certain his OAN was never issued and his award remained on paper.
  16. Egorka

    Soviet fieldpost letter

    And some more information has come up. Please, meet pilot SHMELEV. SHMELEV was shot down in 26 August 1942 (light head wound in the plane crash) and was kept POW in town Pyatigorsk (North Caucasus region) until his escape in November 1942. Then NKVD special clearance camp for ex POW. After that one some rear positions (not clear if due to health reasons or due to him being ex-POW). But in October 1944 he is again back to his original unit - 805 fighter aviation regiment. Retired as deputy regiment commander in the rank of lt.-colonel in 1955. POW record:
  17. Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich of Russia (1856–1929).
  18. Egorka

    Soviet fieldpost letter

    A letter written from Sr. Lt. SHMELEV VASILIJ FILIPOVICH, 1918, to his girlfriend in January 1945. "Hello dear Galochka. First, I let you know, that I received your letter, which you wrote on 1 January 1945. Secondly, I thank you for it. Your letter has barely reached me, as I have changed a lot of address lately. Dear little Galochka, you ask me to write you about interesting episodes from my life, how weapons fire, how we bomb, and how we fly like meteors. You have seen all that many times, and wanted to escape that. But not good enough. No offense, just kidding. If you could only see how they run about in Koenigsberg, but there is no way to go. In one of the letters you wrote about your nightmare, in which I shot down a German plane. And really, I did shot down one plane on that day. But I had no fear, only satisfaction. And about 4 days ago I set ablaze a Focker plane. And for that one lousy Focker the Germans wanted to kill me over Koenigsberg. Such nuts! I have not enough paper to explain all that now in details. I conclude the letter, and you know why? Because of the red signal flare! Greetings to everyone. Vasilij 30 January 1945" Sr.Lt. SHMELEV served in 809 Fighter Aviation Regiment and conducted 229 combat sorties during the war. He had 6 air victories and 3 destroyed planes on the ground. On May 1945 he was awarded with "Aleksander Nevsky" order # 26891.
  19. Hello, I cannot comment about originality of this specific item. But if this should be aa good one, then it St. George cross issued by so called Don Republic in the period 1918-1921 ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Don_Republic ). The actual attribution to Don Republic is actually debatable, but that is how these crosses are called. St. George on these looks more like a cossack. The quality of the Don Republic crosses is usually low and variable. So this fits to the sample you show here. Here are a couple of examples.
  20. It seems after some detective work and help from other engaged collectors, the person on the photo was indeed positively identified as the recipient of the OAN # 27361 - Sr.Lt. KODUCHENKO.
  21. Thank you Tony for sharing! Very interesting!
  22. Egorka

    Soviet fieldpost letter

    Here is the translation of the letter (see previous post). Nothing very exciting, but still give a little feel of the atmosphere. "22.III.44 Hello, my dear ones! I don't know why you don't receive my letters. I write you very often. Though, not letters every time, some times just post cards, but do so often. We have spring here in full spring. Warm sunny days. But the weather here is not to rely upon (being grumpy here). A little frost can come again. I feel my self quite well, but stomach pains still trouble me, but it will soon go away. I am very happy El'ka is doing so well. How is Dimka's health? He is getting ill quite often. I regularly receive letters from Debka. She is upset with you writing seldom to her. Right now, we are sitting in the dugout. Have just been enthusiastically singing, but soon strained our voices, and now everyone is busy with his own stuff. Some of us are eagerly eliminating shchi soup. I am writing this letter. The others are still quietly singing to themselves. Our team is coherent and we work as a team. In fact I am very lucky: many other envy our teams coherent team work. Well so far that is it. Greatings to everyone. Big-big kiss from me. Juriy " HSU citation for ONUSAITIS for the action on 13-14 July 1944 during forced crossing of Nieman river. "13 July 1944. The 1 rifle battalion lead by Guards captain ONUSAITIS was the first one to force cross river Nieman and advanced to the right bank. Comrade ONUSAITIS prepared for crossing using locally available materials: logs, shelter tents, rafts and organised the crossing to the right bank. The crossing went successfully and with low casualties despite hurricane of enemy machine-gun, artillery and rifle fire, despite strong current and width of the river (up to 200m). Comrade ONUSAITIS was among the first soldiers and officers to cross the river to the Western bank, where he personally took over the command against counterattacking enemy and for extension of the bridgehead. Comrade ONUSAITIS personally commanded the preparation work as well as the battalions combat operations in repelling German counterattacks, which they attempted 8 times during 13 and 14 July. Being on the combat line, he lead and inspired the troops by personal example, raised them for assault, and while being severely wounded through and through by a bullet in his chest he left the battle only after he got fully immobilised and fell unconscious. Comrade ONUSAITIS' battalion eliminated over 150 Hitlerities during the engagement in defence of the bridgehead. He personally eliminated 8 German soldiers with his personal weapon. Bold and daring actions of battalion commander comrade ONUSAITIS allowed to extend the bridgehead and facilitated forced crossing of the whole regiment, as well as provided for further success in capturing town Alytus. Comrade ONUSAITIS is worthy of title HEERO OF SOVIET UNION, order of LENIN and GOLD STAR medal. 16 July 1944 Commander of 95 Gu. rifle regiment , Guards Lt. Colonel LESCHENKO" The maps of the bridgehead and the citation. The end.
  23. An update on the subject in case the whole our community is holding their breath... It is still possible that than your officer on the photo is the Cavalier of this OAN 27361. The investigation is ongoing. The original doubt appeared because the HSU in the front row was the 128 Gu. RR commander, 44 Gu rifle division, i.e. different division. BUT! As was confirmed by other helpful collectors this photo is of Victory parade participants in 1945. And these men were in a PROVISIONAL (temporary) battalion, for the time of victory parade (end May - end June 1945). So they all indeed belonged to different units! And this is OK here. The provisional regiments were formed on front basis, and both KODUCHENKO and KREIZER were in the same area (NORTH GROUP OF FORCES formed from 2 Ukrainian front) by June 1945. So far so good! The doubt and discussion remains about some insignia and if it fully fits to KODUCHENKO. Will keep you posted.
  24. I have got recently the book and would like to express my admiration!!! What a great book! Both content and presentation. My congrats to the author on this achievement. This book will be surely a reference book for everyone interested and engaged in the subject! Well done and thank you!!!
  25. A little setback... The photo above is not related to this OAN. This is the photo of the Victory parade 1945 participants of 44 Guards rifle division. The HSU in the middle first raw is KREIZER Igor Ivanovich, 1922, 122 Gu. RR. Well, at least we ruled out wrong information.
×