Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

mariner

Silver Membership
  • Content count

    208
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About mariner

  • Rank
    Regular Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

1,123 profile views
  1. Thanks again ODIN. I suspect that they are brothers, assuming that I have the right Fred James born 1840 and the right John James born 1856 on the census search (haven't physically looked on the census, just the search engine). I believe that John was stationed in Holbon in 1891 and by 1901 he had moved to St Pancras which I believe was on E Division? So he may have been stationed at Camden Town in Y Division perhaps?
  2. I'm informed that both these medals were procured together, but for reasons unknown they have been separated and sold as individual lots. I always think it's such a shame when medals are separated in this way. It is believed that they where either brothers or father and son?
  3. Interestingly I've come across another 1887 medal with clasp 1897 this example is to PC J James also of G Division, I wonder whether they were brothers? He also appears to have lived in Holbon at the same time as PC F James? I wonder if he joined up at the same time?
  4. Many thanks Odin, you're quiet right, he does appear to have been a Sgt certainly by 1902 and according to the census he was living in Barnet in 1901, which I believe was covered by S Division. He appears to have been born on the Old Kent Road in 1865. In 1891 he was living in West Ham, which I believe was covered by K Division. So I suspect it would be anyone's guess as to which station he served in at J Division. However I suspect that he served in J between 1886 and 1891. By 1911 he's living in Hamstead which I believe was as covered by S Division, so all this seems to fit in with the information you've provided. All very interesting stuff so thanks again!!!!!
  5. Odin, a bit more challenging this one :-) PC A Brown (1887) J Division also entitled to 1897 clasp. By 1902 he's in S Division. Would it be possible for you to confirm his first name for me and where he was serving in 1897?
  6. Has anybody got an interest in the riots? I believe that some 2000 police were called in to deal with the rioters. That would appear to be more officers than A Division would have had, is it known where the other officers were called in from, how long did it take. Would it be possible to confirm an officer involvement in it?
  7. From a research point of view, are you likely to ascertain more information about an officer who joined after warrant number 51491 than before? When does warrant number 51491 relate to?
  8. Odin, that is interesting many thanks indeed!!!!!!!!! Do you think it's likely that he served his entire service in G Division? Is there anyway of confirming this?
  9. Many thanks again Odin, for this very interesting information. Such a shame that the pay rolls have been lost!! Hopefully the guy I've found on the census will be the right one, so at least I'll have an address for him. Just out of interest, do you know how many section houses G Division had? I believe that had one which was in fact on H Division? I assume there wasn't one in Holbon? I wonder was my guy in fact married? I'll keep digging....
  10. Many thanks Odin!! So we know he served 27 years, the last 7 would appear to been with G, if we assume this from his 1887 medal and pension date. Think I may have found him on the 1891 census, living in Holbon. However, I can't seem to find him on the 1871 or 1881, as none of the D.O.Bs tally up? Anyway assuming that I've got the right guy on the 1891 census, has anyone any idea which station he may have worked from? Which G Division stations are where near Holbon in 1891?
  11. Morning Gents, If I maybe so bold as to reactivate this thread and jump on the band wagon. Can anyone help me out with PC F James G Division, I believe he was only entitled to the 1887 Jubilee medal. I suspect that his first name might have been Forbes and that he was stationed in Shoreditch in 1881? Can anyone confirm this for me?
  12. First things first from a collecting point of view, Caveat Emptor? Or should one of these medals be confirmed would it be more valuable due to its rarety than an `genuine` one? From a moral point of view, I think that once it was ascertained that the medal had been issued dare I say by mistake then it should be withdrawn until such time that the correct time period had been achieved? I don't believe the Chief of the force(s) in question could be held to account as he/she just signs them off in bulk I would have thought, but certainly questions need to be asked on the administaration departs within the force(s) in question. Lastly I don't believe for one minute that the Royal Mint had a new staff memeber who didn't know the criteria, there is certainly something fishy going on there!! I would suggest that the Royal Mint simply produce the medals they have been requested to produce and have no say or question any of these medals. Further more I am very surprised that this error having come to light has simply been allowed to pass with no follow up or reclaim of the medals in question. I personally think that it devalues the whole medal process and beggars the question, if this is the case then why bother having a long service medal at all. If this had related to campaign medals, would the awardee have been allowed to keep it, I strongly suggest not!
  13. I don't believe they will and my argument for this is based on the fact that the Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) has an older Elizabeth as the effigy, but the Iraq war medal (2003) for example has a young Elizabeth effigy. So I would imagine that the effigy will stay the same? HOWEVER Victoria did change the effigy on her medals for an older looking her, an example being the Boer War medal (1899-1901). So I may well be talking through my hat..........
  14. I don't believe they will and my argument for this is based on the fact that the Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) has an older Elizabeth as the effigy, but the Iraq war medal (2003) for example has a young Elizabeth effigy. So I would imagine that the effigy will stay the same? HOWEVER Victoria did change the effigy on her medals for an older looking her, an example being the Boer War medal (1899-1901). So I may well be talking through my hat..........
×