Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Gefreiter

Basic Membership
  • Content count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Gefreiter

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Paignton
  • Interests
    WW1 militaria

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks for your expert advice as always. I could see their was a fair bit of work and attention gone into this and that is what hooked me. I will add to my fantasy collection. Best Regards Garry
  2. I picked up this cuff title at a flea market for a couple of pounds. I thought it was wrong straight away but curiosity got the better of me. I didn't think that gold braid was used on feldgendarmerie cuff titles firstly and secondly I had read somewhere that most fakes were on wool backing. I have no doubt that it is old and the moth holes are genuine. Can someone confirm my suspicions or better still tell me I'm wrong and it could be genuine. Many thanks
  3. That's a great idea. Thanks for the link it looks very interesting. Kind regards Garry
  4. I was at an auction recently and I saw this armband amongst the militaria lots. The immediate thing that struck me was the fact that it had the initials HJ on it. I cannot ever recall or even find anywhere on the net an image of a HJ armband with initials. Does anyone know if this was ever the case.
  5. Hopefully not racing too much. Already had one heart attack but hey you are right collecting research and learning, nothing better. Best Regards Garry
  6. Thank you John that was the simple answer to that. It shall therefore remain known as "the gap filler" and remind me to keep an eye open for a good one. I only paid £10 which should have told me something anyway. Grateful for your knowledge as usual. Best Regards Garry
  7. I recently bought this badge quite cheap at a fair mainly as a gap filler. Looking at it more closely it looks pretty period. The mark is Brehmer Berlin. 3 but I can't find an example of that maker on the internet to compare. I like to know where the differences are between fake and real. I'd be grateful for any comments from the experts. Thank you.
  8. Thanks for the pics. That would be a nice collection to have.
  9. Thank you for your reply. You may be right it could be a private service. There seems to be a combination of services here with the acorns and green backing pointing to the forestry service and the SB very SA like. I will have to do some more research.
  10. I am trying to identify this shoulder board. I initially thought it was SA but the acorns and green backing have thrown me. Can't find anything on the internet or in my reference books. Can anyone help on this one please. Thanks
  11. Excellent. Thank you both for all your help. That's very interesting.
  12. I picked this badge up at a car boot for £2. It's fairly heavy for its size 28.9 gms and 5x4 cms. Non magnetic accept for pin. There are no markings on it. It is nothing like other Thuring badges I have seen and I am presuming it is a fake . I know little about Gau badges and would appreciate anyones advice.
  13. Thank you for your reply John. I am not disappointed as it cost me nothing, it was amongst my late Uncle's effects which I inherited with some WW1 medals when he died. I am just enjoying the forum immensely. BR Garry
  14. Hi. I am new to the forum and delighted to have found such a wealth of information and interesting posts. I collect mainly WW1 militaria but I have this Spanish Cross KIA which I am sure must be a copy as only 315 were ever issued. However I would be interested in anyone's opinion particulary as to when it might have been made. The weight is 15.1 gms. Thank you.
×