new world

Gold Membership
  • Content count

    830
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by new world

  1. David Seinfeld ...He has to be related to Jerry Seinfeld from famous TV show!
  2. lucky you! I am looking to get this book, but never saw it for sale.
  3. Nice groups! Interesting that British officer from the last link was awarded Communist Albanian order!
  4. Simeon is a character with very questionable motives. Why do you think he ran for the Prime Minister post? One of the main reasons was access to land and property in Bulgaria. While he was a PM in Bulgaria laws were passed which allowed him personally and his relatives to acquire huge number of properties from Bulgarian state. We are talking about thousands acres of land, forests, palaces, buildings and other property. Some of the property was taken by Simeon under false claims, because it never belonged to the Royal family. After he left office lawsuits were filed and large amount of properties were transferred back to the state, including 450 acres of land and three palaces. http://www.proreals.ru/news/novye-skandaly-s-carskoi-nedvizhimostiu-v-bolgarii.php http://nedelya-ua.com/news/bolgariya-otobrala-u-svoego-carya-dvorec Old clothes and medals of his grandfather are nothing compared to this massive wealth grab!
  5. Some of you are familiar of this spectacular photo of King Ferdinand wearing multiple awards. Now the same Hussar uniform he's photographed in is for sale. This truly special, one of a kind historical item!!! Full set consisting of 7 items - coat, trousers, overcoat, hat, boots, etc. His name is written on the labels and FI monogram is on the case. Note multiple loops to attach awards on the coat and over-coat. Now you can appreciate this beauty in full red, gold, white and other colors!!!
  6. In the meantime - Bulgaria’s Former King and PM Simeon II Celebrates his 80th Birthday Simeon Saxe-Coburg Gotha, Bulgaria’s former Prime Minister and ex king celebrates his 80th birthday on 16th of June. Thanksgiving service was held in St. Alexander Nevski Cathedral in Sofia. Later in Vrana Palace, Simeon Saxe-Coburg Gotha will welcome guests from all corners of Europe, members of Royal families, Bulgarian statesmen and politicians, reported BNT. The church service was attended by nearly all members of his family, including his wife Margarita, his sister Maria-Luisa, and members of the royal families of Spain, Romania, Serbia, Albania, were present. The thankgiving service was led by His Holiness Patriarch Neophyte in a ministry of Metropolitans of the Holy Synod. After the prayer Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha was greeted by of citizens. Members of the former parliamentary group of the Bulgarian National Movement Simeon II, to which Simeon Saxe-Coburg Gotha was a leader, and ministers from his government which was in office from 2001 – 2005, will also join the celebrations. All his children and grandchildren came to Bulgaria to celebrate with him the happy occasion.
  7. Yes, I own this book and can confirm - the book is very good! There's similar book on Bravery order.
  8. 1941 version of Bravery Order 4th class 2nd grade to a German General. A decorations grouping, from the legacy of Staff Physician General Dr. Hans Schmidt-Hofmann, Staff Physician General Army Group.
  9. Wow, the cross looks so big in the photo!
  10. Is there a photo of Ferdinand wearing this award?
  11. Nice award, Type 1, civil division. Looks fine to me.
  12. German bar with Merit medal in gold
  13. A Bulgarian Soldier Cross of Bravery 3rd Class & Letter to 27 Fighter Wing Award letter states that the Jagdgeschwader (Fighter Wing) 27 presents the Bulgarian Soldier Cross of Bravery 3rd Class to Inspector Fritz Ristow. The letter has been sent on January 26, 1943 and received by the 1st Battalion of the Luftgau Signals Regiment 2 on January 30. The document is signed by a Senior Lieutenant and Deputy Adjutant, the name is indecipherable.
  14. We will never know it those had real diamonds. Value of this awards is not with diamonds, it's extremely rare by itself. The farce would have been discovered much earlier if potential buyer checked these fakes against photos of known examples. I don't think these were ever sold. Any serious buyer would perform due diligence before committing so much money to the purchase.
  15. Problem 3. 2nd class set was sold as Grand Cross Dealer was advertising this as Grand Cross, while this is 2nd class of the award. 1. Star is from 2nd class - there's no flat streamer with spiky edge around the center. 2. Size of the cross, from the listing we learn that 'Cross, in silver gilt and enamels, 50.0mm'. That's the size of 2nd class cross, Grand Cross if larger. 3. No size of provided for the star. I think this is intentionally withheld, as it would have been obvious by the smaller star that this is lower class set. Despite above three points dealer puts this set on a sash ribbon (should have been on a neck ribbon) and sells it for the price of a Grand Cross - $5900 (obviously much higher that he would have been asking and getting for 2nd class set). This set is currently marked as SOLD on dealer's web site. Someone bought it with above mentioned issues and mis-advertised as Grand Cross. Someone paid too much...
  16. Another problematic Bulgarian award sold by a major dealer. Several issues with this set: Problem 1. Metal circle on the reverse of the cross. Circle looks too big and too thick, out of proportion and in the shape I've never seen on the At Alexander crosses. Gold plating is not on the reverse center piece. It also appears it's made from different metal (brass) than the rest of the cross (gilded silver). Note how white enameled center is mis-alligned. My guess is that that part was lost and later replaced by a custom made piece. Problem 2. Cross and crown are not put together correctly, cross is turned 180 degrees. Looking at the photo from previous post and one below one can see some warning signs: - Enameled ribbons on the crown and back side of the cross are on the same side, cross was turned around 180, - Signs of tempering on the loop which connects cross and crown. Clearly the cross and the crown were separated and then put together again. Possible constructor, where cross and crown are from different sets.
  17. If he did not have any socialist period decorations - how do we explain two pilot badges on his funeral pillow?
  18. I just noticed something interesting: Bravery cross on the 1st medal bar is of early type (19the century), while Bravery on the 2nd bar is from 1915 emission. I don't think that as a King and supreme commander he was given lowest grade of Bravery during the WWI. Perhaps when they made 2nd bar for him they just used another Bravery which was available at the time. What's the story here?
  19. Very interesting! There's a book 'Slovakian and Bulgarian Aces of World War 2', which goes into details about Stoyanov's service during WW2. Parts of the book are available here: https://books.google.com/books?id=okfDCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT144&lpg=PT144&dq=General+Stoyan+Stoyanov&source=bl&ots=3p9srlHBl2&sig=0nTs3zpWiSo8d7wZ7Cl8ey1rD3I&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjU_8HExJ_UAhVL2IMKHfiMDzoQ6AEISTAI#v=onepage&q=General Stoyan Stoyanov&f=false
  20. Congratulations! Very nice box! Considering that Opsomer was born in 1878 - it's very possible he was awarded this order...
  21. Are these actually the same medals as in the photo? They look different to me, especially how ribbons are folded and how medals are attached. Note Civil Merit medal - you can clearly can see ring between the medal and the ribbon, while actual medal sits higher and ring is covered between the ribbon folds. Also, the medals in the photo seem to be held together by some device, while actual medal are bunch of loose ones.
  22. Here's another suspect. One can't be 100% sure without holding the award in his hands, however low quality of this cross and lack of details makes me very concerned. Look at the details of the swords and areas under red enamel - I've never such poor details, normally details are very crisp. Crown could be OK though, at least from the pics quality seems to be as usual.
  23. This St Alexander 1st class cross I posted couple days ago was reported by another collector. It turned out to be a 'constructor', or an attempt to upgrade from 3rd class. Center piece with red enamel on front was fake, just like Graf reported in earlier posts. Red enamel was soft one. Fairly simple upgrade and faker offers an award which sells for double of what 3rd class sells. Furthermore, that collector also reported that the base of the cross was complete fabrication: 'The whole cross part (enamel and base/arms) is fake, the crown is good, the swords addition is fake too, very well done though! The enamel is cold, but unfortunately crappy pics don't tell you that'. This is scary that fakers can make such good looking cross!!! You have to hold it in your hand to determine it's not good! The seller of this fake cross was 'riaerica2000' on eBay, so beware!