Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Alex K

Gold Membership
  • Content count

    2,155
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Alex K

  • Rank
    Full Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Big pink Island north of France

Recent Profile Visitors

4,250 profile views
  1. Hi Tony, thanks for the link, I have actually been on that site, very informative it is as well, my first comparison photo came from there, it makes me think, given the dome shape of mine, that its a mid period one that's about all I can assume at this moment. The cockades, fixing and possible brass scales seems to be the issue from comments made by member Montfort1so I have to take that on board, and I've removed them temporarily, photos attached, my problem, is that the second comparison, from the dealers site, whilst incorrectly labelled as a dragoon helmet is actually the closest in appearance in most ways to mine, confusing to me. Oh well, I have plenty of time and will soldier on (No pun intended) until at some point what should be there will be there again, parts for genuine parts for these helmets do come up for sale, I would just like to thank those who made an input regards
  2. Hi, your comments confuse me slightly now, the above comments refer to which helmet? I've accepted that there are two officer cockades and rosettes incorrectly fitted to my helmet, they or it should be manschafften type, the second example Prussian 1882, shows only one, which looks like a manschafften, the second one, if fitted cannot be seen so that is an assumption. it is clear from both images, they are not officer helmets, I was not saying that mine is an officers helmet, as the spike base does not have stars, (That much I know) The dragoon description was not mine but the site where I found the image (Militaria dealer), perhaps they mis-labelled the item themselves, I agree that dragoon normally have squared visors, (am learning as I go along). Yes I'm pleased with my helmet, for the price I paid, I accept that there a few issues with the kokades and associated bits and pieces and thank you for pointing them out, all information supplied, whilst sometimes not one wants to hear, is helpful in expanding ones knowledge, thats why I ask questions, but think that the basic helmet is sound. I will concentrate on correcting the wrongs, I might even find out the approximate period that these helmets eminate from regards
  3. Hi Tony, thanks for the reassuring comments, clearly I would like it (or most of it) to be authentic and original, I accept that it may be a marriage of different parts over its lifetime, but original none-the-less, as I mentioned previously, my in-depth knowledge on haubes is not great, medals are my thing, the price I paid, was reasonable, and I gambled, you win some, you lose some, prepared for that eventuality, so I will in the meantime continue to educate myself as much as I can, in the end I still think its a nice looking "Conversation piece", for those who show any interest. Just to add some more confusion to my "troubled mind", I came across this, described as "Prussian Dragoon Pickelhaube - ca. 1882" seems to show, brass scales which taper like mine Flatter dome like mine?? appears to have more than two ventilation holes, like mine Wappen like mine cockade on the left side, cant see the right side but assume, there may be one, but mannschaften type, am I going mad!! If I didn't know any better, to me at least, it could actually be my helmet!
  4. Ok, thanks, one final question then, would the chinstrap be a leather one? regards
  5. Hi Thanks for the additional information, can I clarify, the Kokarden I accept, are officer grade and may not belong to this helm, what type if any would it have had, again, the chinscales you say should also not be attached to this helmet, what, if any, would it have been attached, would you like to pass comment on the remainder of the helmet, is it authentic, in part or whole, if authentic what time period is it likely to be, or are you saying its a fantasy piece, as I mentioned in my first post, I do not collect head-dress but mainly orders decorations and medals, it was a gamble when I bought it, at a modest price, if you gamble you have two results, you win or you lose, I gambled and am prepared to lose if that's the result regards
  6. Hi I don't know that's why I'm asking the questions, I'm no expert on picklehaube's, maybe they were replaced at some time, you may know better than I do, comments are welcome, they do look similar to the ones shown on the Kaisersbunker image example I posted regards Alex
  7. Thanks, I hope (and think, personally) that my modest investment turned good. regards Alex
  8. Hi thanks for the positive comments, as I mentioned earlier, I hope my instinct will prove right, its difficult to take interior shots but this is an image of the 4 studs and nuts attaching the eagle to the helmet, they look as if they havn't been disturbed for a long time, (to me,) no additional holes in the helmet
  9. Hi Tony, thanks for the reply, much appreciated, the helm is basically as I found it, completely untouched by me, save a quick wipe over with a soft cloth to remove surface gunge off the leather, all fittings are tight and look as if they havn't been disturbed, the only complaint if I have one, is the shrinkage of the visor which makes the brass trim slightly loose, I'm no expert but wonder (Fake or not) it the trim could or should be re-aligned to make it fit tighter, In the end I think it, (most of it) could be original, hope so, if not then it actually still makes a nice display piece, and as for the cost, you win some, you lose some, no great financial input, I'll wait see if any of the Guru's step in. regards Alex
  10. Hi all, a bit of advice concerning a chance purchase which has been lurking in my store for quite a while. I'm no Picklehaube expert, but several months ago I chanced upon the attached in a bric-a-brac shop, to me it looked right, felt right and smelled right, so I decided to take a punt on it and bought it. Now for the nitty gritty, was it a good purchase or have I wasted my money, in all honesty it was priced the same as the average Indian reproduction, so if it's a lemon, no great financial disaster, (It will end up the Grandchildrens dressing up box most probably). or have I chanced upon a reasonable deal? The closest I can establish is with this example, image credit indicated for info all the fittings are post and nuts/washers, except for the two holding the visor trim which are substantial split pins, thr visor does show leather shrinkage Any comments appreciated regards Alex K
  11. Hi its no problem, Those that deliberately fake items will often add spurious markings to try and convince the unwary that with these marking it must be genuine, there are many fake 1870 ek1's on the marking with numerous spurious markings, given the cost of genuine ones it makes it worthwhile for them, research is vital if you don't want to be stung, obviously if you buy a known copy, then its down to how much you want to spend regards
  12. Hi, I'll make the following comments, clearly they are not originals, and here I would initially start by giving MY definition of a copy and a fake, others will I'm sure disagree, a copy is an accurate representation of an item without any representation or suggestion that it is an original piece, a fake on the other hand is an item that is made to, or represents itself by deception to be an original article, its made to fool, normally for monetary gain. In my opinion I would say that your pieces, the Hindenburg stern is a copy, the EK1 however may well be a fake, that in itself is not a problem for you as you clearly realise that they,re not original and paid a price you were happy with With regards to copies, it all depends on your reason for acquiring a copy, if it's to produce an Iron Cross "Timeline" display then no problem, "You pays your money and you takes your choice" I have no problem with that, there are collectors who will say that in any serious collection, there is no room for copies, fakes, call them what you will, that's their opinion and you have to respect it, even though you may disagree, there comes the situation where a piece is so rare or unique that original will never be available, That happens to be the case with the Hindenburgstern, to my knowledge there were only two known and attributable pieces, both belonged to Paul von Hindenburg, the only recipient. One he gave to a British army major/Colonel he became friendly with in the "Allied Control Commission?", that to the best of my knowledge was and may still be in a private collection in the UK. The other was retained by Hindenburg or his estate, until it disappeared when advancing Soviet forces over-ran and ransacked his estate at Neudeck, in Silesia, (Now deep inside modern Poland, it was completely demolished in the late 1940's I think) its whereabouts are unknown, possibly destroyed or lurking somewhere in the former Soviet Union, who knows. Copies! as you state there are or were many copies, (and many flooding out of modern china as I write) so it comes down to when copies are made, There seems to be a cut-off date of 1945-ish, anything before that is deemed by many as having some sort of legitimacy, as they were made by "Legitimate" makers for museum display, that's perfectly true, so are collectible, anything after 1945, is fake junk and should be trashed, once again, opinions, in the end you as the collector have to decide where your opinions lie, on a slightly different but related theme, Rudolf Souval Grand Crosses and Knights crosses of the Iron Cross, I have been collecting on and of for 50+ years, in the majority of that time these items have been classed as pure junk and could be obtained for a few GBP's suddenly the "Collecting world" has now decided otherwise, have a look at the prices being asked for this "junk" now, and they are being snapped up!! Cant really say more about the 1870 EK1 as I don't as yet have either a copy of original, but maybe one-day... Finally attached two Hindenburgsterns, the first (Gold background) is in my collection, it is a copy no doubt attributed to Stenhaur and Luck, a current and wartime manufacturer of ODM's to the TR government and current Federal government, when was it made, havnt got a clue, do I like it, I love it! the EK1 on the front is an authentic period piece the second is not mine, (Borrowed the image from another site, hope the owner doesn't mind), this is attributed to Godet and Sohne, if so it will be pre-1945, value, whatever you are prepared to pay for them I suppose. sorry to have gone on for so long, regards Alex K Neudeck
  13. Hi amazing! thanks for the information, I think you are spot on, another medal to add to my database, didn't know about this one regards and Thanks
  14. Hi all, I have another medal identification medal request, Max von Hausen's medal bar has what appears to be from what I can see, a KUK long service medal after his EK2 (1870), from what I know, he never served in the Kuk, the medal after that one appears to be a Saxon Long service award which would make sense, no other Saxon award seems to fit, am I right or have I got it completely wrong, if I have any ideas as to what the mystery one is? any help, appreciated as usual regards Alex K edit, the only other one that half matches is this one but I thought this was a female only award so I'm counting it out
  15. Alex K

    Polish Militari Virtuti

    Hi Gordon, that's my main interest, it unfortunately painfully slow
×