Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

lilo

Silver Membership
  • Content count

    463
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About lilo

  • Rank
    Regular Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Italy

Recent Profile Visitors

2,414 profile views
  1. The missing ribbon (central row, last from right) is the Hungary, Order of Merit ! This make sense in an Italian ribbon rack !
  2. Hi All, Is there someone that could confirm the award of the : Grand Cross of the Württemberg, Order of the Württemberg Crown, to 'Prince Arthur William Patrick Albert, Duke of CONNAUGHT and STRATHEARN (1850-1942), Field Marshal' (He was the 3rd son of Queen Victoria of the British Royal Family) ? Many Thanks ATB Lilo
  3. Having talked with member seeheld that have told me that he cannot help about the Wuttemberg Order, I decided to open a new post properly dedicated to this Order
  4. Hello seeheld, GREAT : Many Thanks for your patience and help !!!! At this point it should be interesting to know if also Francis Paul Charles Louis Alexander (was born Franz Paul Karl Ludwig Alexander), Duke of Teck (1837–1900) was awarded (and when) with the: ‘Mecklenburg Schwerin House Order of Wendisch Crown’ ? Last, I hope you don't mind if I post here my last question (just to conclude my re-search)..... Are you (or some other member) able to confirm the award of the : Grand Cross of the Württemberg, Order of the Württemberg Crown, to the 'Number 1 of my above list', i.e. the : - Prince Arthur William Patrick Albert, Duke of CONNAUGHT and STRATHEARN (1850-1942), Field Marshal ? Again Many Thanks ATB Lilo P.S. If for this last question I should open a new post, just let me know (Members and/or Moderators)
  5. Hello seeheld, First of all, Many, Many Thanks for your precious answer ! I have to ask you some further clarification : 1) when you write 'Grand cross with crown in ore', what do you exactly mean 'with crown in ore' ? 2) Are these awards (i.e. the 4 that you have confirmed above) without Swords (i.e. Civil Type) ? 3) Concerning the number 4 (Earl of ATHLONE) let me see if I can give you some more information to try to better clearing up the situation: one of the two families I’m studing is that of the ‘Teck’. I must start from one person that isn’t one of those about I questioned in the starting post. He is : Francis Paul Charles Louis Alexander (was born Franz Paul Karl Ludwig Alexander), Duke of Teck (1837–1900) He was a member of the German nobility: He was known as Count Francis von Hohenstein (Graf von Hohenstein); in 1863 Francis was created Prince (Fürst) of Teck; in 1871 Duke of Teck (Herzog von Teck) and in 1887 Prinz von Württemberg. In 1866 He moved to England where He married Princess Mary Adelaide of Cambridge (granddaughter of George III of Great Britain) becoming part of the British Royal Family. This couple had 3 sons and 1 daughter: - Prince Adolphus of Teck (1868–1927); later Duke of Teck and Marquess of Cambridge. (Number 5 of my list and the only ‘Adolphus’ in the ‘Teck’ family); - Prince Francis Joseph Leopold Frederick of Teck (1870–1910); - Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George CAMBRIDGE, 1st Earl of Athlone (1874–1957) (Number 4 of my list); - Princess Victoria Mary of Teck (1867–1953) later Queen Mary, Queen-Consort of George V of the United Kingdom. In conclusion, I ask you to search again your Roll (about Number 4 of my list) but with the following names : - Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George CAMBRIDGE, 1st Earl of Athlone (1874–1957) Many Thanks again ATB Lilo PS However, let me say that I was very surprised to read that you have positively confirmed the award to Adolphus of Teck (the number 6 of my list) that (on the contrary of Earl of Athlone) I wasn’t able in correctly identifying who He was…(according to the Teck family tree the only Adolphus is the number 5 of my list) Could it be that as the award date of the Earl of Athlone (22nd July, 1904) and that of Adolphus of Teck (19th July, 1904) are very close and as one of the two persons (the Earl of Athlone) is a known personage on the contrary of the ‘Adolphus of Teck’ that is unknown(at least to me), that they are one and the same person and that the exact award date is that 19th July, 1904 ? (It would be very interesting to know what it is reported on the roll for the award date of 22nd July, 1904 regarding the award of the Wendish Order to a British recipient by surname of ‘Teck’ and/or ‘Cambridge’).
  6. Dear All, First of all, I ask you to have patience with me if I use incorrect words in my following request (this is due to my complete ignorance about the German Medal/Order world). I would like to ask your help to confirm the award of a specific German Imperial Order awarded to various persons that, although of German heritage, were very close to /or part of British Royals of the XIX sec. The Imperial German Order in exam is the: ‘Mecklenburg Schwerin House Order of Wendisch Crown’. On the web, I have read that a complete list (i.e. Roll) of the persons to which it was awarded, has survived and I presume that these lists are available in one of those “Militar Handbuch”, “Offizier-Stammliste” and/or “Staatshandbuch” (I hope to have well written !!) where many of you (Experts) make your searches. My Questions : For each person below listed, I would like that you confirm me (after having checked the ‘Handbuch’ in your possession) that : a) he is a recipient of the ‘Mecklenburg Schwerin House Order of Wendisch Crown’; b) where possible, confirm the date of the award (that I have put in ‘blue’ at the end of each personage); c) If they received the Civil (with NO swords) and/or the Military (with Swords) version of this Order. 1) Prince Arthur William Patrick Albert, Duke of CONNAUGHT and STRATHEARN (1850-1942), Field Marshal, should have received the Grand Cross with Gems of this Order on 27th July, 1879 (father of the person below); 2) Prince, Arthur Frederick Patrick Albert of CONNAUGHT (1883-1938), should have received the Grand Cross of this Order on 15th May, 1911 (son of the above); 3) H.R.H. Prince George William Frederick Charles, Duke of CAMBRIDGE (1819-1904), Field Marshal, should have received the Grand Cross with Gems of this Order on 13th August, 1865; The following 2 persons are brothers (they were the sons of Franz Paul Karl Ludwig Alexander Herzog von Teck and of Mary Adelaide Wilhelmina Elizabeth Hanover, Princess of Cambridge): 4) Brigadier General Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George Cambridge (1874-1957)-Viscount Trematon in the county of Cambridge and Earl of ATHLONE - should have received the Grand Cross with Gems of this Order on 22nd July, 1904; 5) Temporary Brig. Gen. Sir Adolphus Cambridge, 1st Marquess of Cambridge (1868–1927), (In 1917 his name was legally changed to Adolphus Charles Alexander Albert Edward George Philip Louis Ladislaus Cambridge by Royal Licence); born Prince Adolphus of Teck and later The Duke of Teck; he succeeded his father as Duke of Teck in the Kingdom of Württemberg. He relinquished his German titles in 1917 to become Marquess of Cambridge - should have received the Grand Cross with Gems of this Order on 12nd July, 1904; 6) Last, there is another member of the Teck family by name also of Adolphus (of Teck) that, although I have no idea of who he is, should have received the Grand Cross with Gems of this Order on 19th July, 1902. Hoping to receive your Very Precious Help and thanking you in advance Best Regards Lilo
  7. Which medal ?

    Hi Hendrik, Thankyou ! However, can you confirms that the medals of the L Renaissance Fancaise are UNOFFICIAL awards ?
  8. Which medal ?

    Hello Larry and Hendrik ! @ Hendrik : unfotunately, your link doesn't work
  9. Which medal ?

    Hi All, Sorry for the bad quality of the photos I have posted of this diploma / certificate . What I would like to know is to see (posted here) to which medal (and ribbon) this diploma corresponds : can anyone help ? Many Thanks in advance for your help ATB Lilo
  10. Hi Lilo, just seen that it's been sold, however the link is

     

    http://www.najafcoins.com/Wor_Med_Ord_GHI.htm#H

    1. lilo

      lilo

      Hi Alex,

      I apologise for the delay in answering back to you.

      Many Thanks for the link !

      ATB

      Lilo

  11. Hawaii - medals

    Hi Alex, many thanks for your answer ! May I ask you to post the link of this dealer and if not possiblin the open forum, can you send me by PM the link to this US dealer ? Awaiting to hear from you ATB Lilo
  12. Hi all, Can someone tell me which class of this Order is that represented by the cross of this Order that is shown in the photos I have attached below ? Given the lack of the (Hawaiian) crown suspension and the lack of the 4 crowns between the arms of the cross, I assume that it can be the “”Medal of Honor, 1st (silver) “” (see : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Order_of_Kapiolani )of the Order of Kapiolani : Am I right ? How much is it rare ? How much it can cost ? Any help is greatly appreciated All the best Lilo
  13. Hawaii - medals

    Hi all, Can someone tell me which class of this Order is that represented by the cross of this Order that is shown in the photos I have attached below ? Given the lack of the (Hawaiian) crown suspension and the lack of the 4 crowns between the arms of the cross, I assume that it can be the “”Medal of Honor, 1st (silver) “” (see : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Order_of_Kapiolani )of the Order of Kapiolani : Am I right ? How much is it rare ? How much it can cost ? Any help is greatly appreciated All the best Lilo
  14. Hello Jeff, Many tank for your comments… (also to Tim B for the photos posted !) At this point, can we consider the France made cross as an ‘unofficial type’ instead of a "Repro Type1" or a ‘copy for collector’ ? I’m asking this because : 1) Am I wrong or we have NOT a proof that it was issued for the collector market ? If yes, where it is documented ? 2) Jeff You say : “it is entirely possible that the Delande’s illustration was the basis for the medal”. May I ask you why it shouldn’t be the exact contrary ? (i.e. that Delande, as a medal producer, could have produced this Cross and than advertised it in one of his catalogues as it should normally was made with other medals ?) 3) Have we proof of the exact period when this cross was struck ? If not, I think that we cannot speculate that the Delande’s illustration was used, later in the years (then, when exactly ?), to produce a cross for collectors or Am I wrong ? (and if so, why ?) 4) I think that an ‘unofficial’ production is more refined than a ‘Copy’ or ‘Repro’ one and that the France made Brasilian Cross is a very good production being a struck and well defined piece (if not, for example, why to produce a new die to insert a "VIII" struck as part of the design on the upper arm ?) Last, we must not forget that after a war (and in the following years) there is a very high request of medals from the veterans and, pending the numbers to produce of a data decoration, one or two Companies/Producers cannot be able in satisfying the huge request so here the flourish of the numerous Unofficial Types by different producers. Than back to the start, what do you think about an ‘Unofficial type’ ? ATB Lilo
  15. Hello All, I have re-opened this discussion because there is something not clear to me …. On “ID: 5” moderator JBFloyd write : “There is a much more common French- or Portuguese-made copy made for the collector's market. That was created by putting new centers on a Portuguese War Cross body (very bulbous and with pebbled arms). These copies have an "VIII" struck as part of the design on the upper arm.” On “ID: 9” member Lambert write : “There are several manufactures who can sketch a typology : …………Omissis…………. 4th type : French made (it is found on the catalog Delande 1934), it is sometimes considered a "copy" for collectors. Her appearance betrays its origins as it is developed as the French Croix de Guerre: fairly thick, the centers reported and a grainy background. In addition, he is the only one to carry on the obverse, in the upper branch of the cross, the Roman numeral VIII to recall the 8 semesters long war. Cest probably the model more "common".” My Question : I would like to know if we must consider the Brazilian WW1 Cross produced in France as a "copy for collectors" or simply a ‘4th type different manufacture’. I’m asking this because Lambert reported that the type (4th) produced in France is : “found on the catalog Delande 1934” so I don’t think that in that period there were such a number of collectors to justify the production of such a cross. I ask all of you to give your precious opinions about the exact nature of this ‘France made Cross’ and in particular I wait for an answer from Lambert and JBFloyd . Awaiting to hear from you ATB Mauro
×