Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club


Gold Membership
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About RedMaestro

  • Rank
    Full Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location

Recent Profile Visitors

3,746 profile views
  1. Sal, some iffy news and some better news. The iffy – something seems off about that group to me. Most glaring: in the order booklet, the 2 x Order of the Patriotic War 2nd Class are in reverse serial number order and therefore in reverse chronological order. That doesn't make much sense. I also think the ink of the last three entries is suspect. In my experience, a hallmark of a concocted group is the presence of multiple, odd-looking entries after a perfectly legitimate one (the Order of the Red Banner). I hope someone with fresher expertise will comment further. In the meantime, you could have the Order of the Red Banner researched in the archives. I searched the recipient's name on Podvig Naroda and did not get any hits... The better – I found his name online as commissar of a partisan detachment. To me, that correlates with both the lack of a Podvig entry and the style of award booklet. https://a-dyukov.livejournal.com/85810.html Could be extremely interesting!
  2. Nick, I can't send you a PM for some reason – a pop-up box says you can't receive messages. Please remind me of your email address by PM. Thanks!

  3. Have to interject with some skepticism here on the grounds of the serial number. The earliest observed Red Stars for Afghanistan were in the 3,6xx,xxx range, and the last observed issues from the 3,5xx,xxx range were made in 1968-9. The possibilities that come to mind are that the order booklet was faked (not an uncommon occurrence), or the award was a total anomaly. Please do post photos – of the Red Star and doc plus the rest of the group – when you're able, hopefully before you've actually made the purchase.
  4. I would guess that many items McDaniel authenticated passed through a reliable dealer or fellow collector at some point. So it should be possible to trace them, albeit with some difficulty. Perhaps Paul himself would be able to assist if you could find a way to get in touch with him.
  5. RedMaestro

    Friendship Medal

    Bob, thanks for posting this (and for all your other recent posts)! I have a document for a Friendship Medal in the 600s from the same decree, also to a Russian. Nice to know what it's for finally, altho haven't found info on the recipient specifically. Also have another doc to a Russian for a medal in the 6000s from decree of 1976.1.9 No. 4. Any chance you've run into this date before? Unfortunately doesn't seem worthwhile researching individually with the medal itself absent. Cheers, Alex
  6. RedMaestro

    NYC Auction this year?

    Thanks, Paul. I just checked today and the catalog is indeed available. Would be interesting to hear commentary from those following the auction. My impression: it seems that half the lots, including the most substantial ones, are re-runs from last year with a note that a buyer from Kiev failed to pay. Extremely strange. The rest of the material seems unimpressive compared to previous years. Thoughts?
  7. Greetings, Gents! Does anyone know if the New York Sale will be taking place this year? Typically there would be information – even the whole catalog – out by now... Thanks in advance.
  8. Thanks, All, for your contributions - Nick for starting the thread and the informative graphics, Paul for the lovely uniform, and Auke for the outstanding Red Stars! Nick or Auke, do you have statistics for posthumous Afghanistan awards and/or awards (all) by rank? I remember reading somewhere about award distributions in these terms. In particular, I recall a claim that half of all Red Stars were awarded posthumously, of which most were to privates; the other half went primarily to (living) officers. Any response to that? For the record, there are a few Afghan awards posted here from way back...
  9. Thanks for clarifying, Auke. Neat finds! I can't think of a more efficient way to go about the research on Podvig. You could theoretically search prikazi by date and go day by day, but that might take even longer than the war. Rick, how many serials numbers per award do you have on this list? Since the 90s...!
  10. It's an error in the translation. The record card clearly reads female. Not to worry, it happens sometimes Nice award!
  11. Auke, how did you go about gathering these citations? 1400 is a really nice sample size!
  12. Gents, I'd much appreciate some help deciphering this signature please. Two images are attached, one showing the original orientation of the signature on the page, the other with a horizontal adjustment. There's not much context for the signature, and admittedly it's not even medal-related (but where else to seek help with such Russian scribbles?). The signature is on the title page of a Shostakovich music score previously belonging to the Higher School of Military Conductors of the Red Army (высшее училище военных капельмейстеров КА). Thanks!
  13. RedMaestro

    Authenticity questions

    I have to stand up for Nick here. 1. Nick has a great sense of humor, but one that some people find hard to digest. I can guarantee there's no rudeness or mockery intended. If you can't take those smileys right, well... 2. "We have yet to see your collection" - very childish challenge. Funny too how some "experts," whose advice has been gobbled up, never (or rarely) showed a piece of their own and weren't called out. (I respect their choice for privacy, personally.) Did I mention that Nick's primary interest is not Soviet awards? I do believe he's shown some non-Soviet gems from his collection elsewhere. 3. The point of the "eastern Ebay" threads is to educate, to show what's out there, to give people something interesting to look at. We've certainly had some visitors who can and do afford them. As for translation, that's rather a lot to expect of someone, very time-consuming just to provide for general interest. And there are indeed members who can understand the originals. I've certainly learned a lot from these threads and don't find them boring at all. If you do feel like dozing off, why not post something more interesting? 4. Regarding investment value - there are some economists among us who would probably very much like to see reliable, statistical proof that "it is true." Please do provide if you have it! Eric, if this is your present approach to the issue, I respectfully suggest rethinking it.
  14. Thanks, All, for your thoughts I forgot to mention earlier that Ulanov received a 1985 OPW 1st Class, according to Podvig. Auke, I think the second theory can be safely discounted on the basis of the text that came with the photo (I believe provided by relatives). Translated, it goes: "Born in 1925. Mobilized in January 1943. Fought on the Leningrad Front in a sniper company [not quite right], was severely wounded. Rank - sergeant. Awarded the Order of Glory 3rd Class and other decorations." I guess strictly speaking the text would still be a true statement if he received additional 3rd class orders, but I think it's a good bet multiple awards would have been noted. The potential bureaucratic errors you pointed out seem very likely though. I've seen double Glory 3rd Class awardings before, but not triple. Has someone else observed this scenario?