Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club


Silver Membership
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About larsb001

  • Rank
    Regular Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
  • ICQ

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
  • Interests
    I'm collecting miniature Orders & Decorations from the Older European Kingdoms, preferrably before 1918. However, beeing from Denmark, I would take an special interest in the Scandinavian Countries.

Recent Profile Visitors

4,306 profile views
  1. larsb001

    Serbian For Bravery medal, 1876

    Both, thank you for a prompt answer and clarification that the document doesn't belong to the group - which I had assumed for many years. /Lars
  2. larsb001

    Serbian For Bravery medal, 1876

    This group I sold 20 years ago, now I got it back. Nothing amazing, but a nice simple group. The bravery medal is silver, but without hallmarks of any kind, yet an attactive sharp striking. Originally it came together with this document, but I actually don't know if they match, maybe someone here can confirm that this is the correct document for this medal, and if not, what it is? /Lars
  3. Good evening Andreas. Of course you would have an example on a bar, thanks for showing. Is yours Silver as well or is it bronze gilded? /Lars
  4. All, I recently got this, Is it correct that the ribbon is the same as for the House Order, 35 mm and equal sized red stribes? Would anybody have a length of original ribbon or should I turn to eBay? According to Schemeit this should be gilded bronze, but this piece is gilded Silver (marked 930 as I see it). Assuming Schemeit is correct, is this then a private purchase or earlier/later type or did they came in both gilded bronze and Silver? Would anybody here have a spare miniature of this decoration? /Lars
  5. 922F, just a quick remark, Kai Meyer made restrikes of several Danish medals (mostly with original dies which he borrowed from the Mint, still they differs from the originals), but never foreign Orders, but he may very well have sold them as with other items (3rd Reich stuff) he bought from for example Souval.

    • FOR SALE

    A quite rare "Gestickter Stern des Hubertus-Ordens zur Supraweste der Kgl. Bayerische Leibgarde der Hartschiere". The photo of the full west is taken from an online auction and is just added to show how this was worn. As I'm no expert in these things so I have contacted the Bavarian Army Museum to inquire about the written number on the reverse. I got a kind reply saying that this embroidered star of the Order of St. Hubertus originally belonged to the Bavarian Army Museum. The inventory number located on the back is the proof. But this star was officially replaced in 1936 by another object in an exchange with a collector. It measures 28 * 28 cm. Price is 1000 euro, postage is 30 euro from here, preferred method of payment is a banktransfer.


  7. As a miniature collector I can only say that such groups is a minefield. You don't have to have much experience before you realize that a large number of British collectors take pride in creating groups from loose miniatures in the late evening hours. In many cases it's impossible to separate a made up group from an original group, but you could have a look at the ribbons, how they are faded, how the individual miniatures are toned etc. I cannot say weather this is a original group and the suggested explanation of the GC having been awarded 20 years later is valid or if this is made up group created to be "representative" of someone or .... You can easily find a large number of similar groups on eBay, but you can never know which ones are good or not. You do have to note that many British collectors have a completely different view on such things than many others. Some years ago a very nice WW1 VC miniature group was sold on auction. It was a nice framed set of a Pilot, in the (old) frame there were a picture of the man, a flying wing, a regimental badge and a miniature group consisting of a VC and a WW1 trio. The group fetched a VERY high price. After the auction I asked some British collectors of how this could happen, my take was that the Pilot was killed in a crash in 1916 and was awarded the VC posthumous and I couldn't simply understand how this pilot could have worn a miniature group consisting of a posthumous award and a trio that were introduced several years after his death. We never reached any form of agreement, but I understood that if a family member had assembled this group up to 30 years later in memory of the deceased pilot this could without problems be seen as said pilots personal miniature group, and this would demand a high price. I believe my point is that you can show a picture here, but apart from the obvious mistakes I think it's impossible for most to judge, we can only say "I believe", so if you're in doubt, leave it.
  8. Paul & Owain, thank you both for your comments. /Lars
  9. All, I assume this is arabic, but I cannot read it. It would be appreciated if anyone could tell me if this is military related or simply a piece of jewellery? It appears unmarked. /Lars
  10. Hello Gord, and welcome to the forum! To me this looks like the Swedish Civil Defence Merit medal in gold (came in silver as well). Does this make sense? /Lars
  11. Michael, welcome to this Forum, and thank you for the additional comments, I never realized this should be so educational when posting the 3 miniatures and a simple question. /Lars
  12. Hello "Rusty" and Uwe, thank you for taking the time to dig into this, I would now have a much better understanding of the evolution of this Order, it was quite interesting to learn this. /Lars
  13. larsb001

    Franz Joseph Order Grand Cross ?

    Hello E.L., although a little different topic than the original post I'd like to understand the difference between the chain for a "Kommandeur mit dem Stern" and a "Kommandeur", I have allways assumed they were identical. Given this distinction I assume this set from my collection qualifies as beeing a chain for a "Kommandeur mit dem Stern" but how would a "Kommandeur" look like? I have seen different type were the eagles have a different spread but have assumed this was due to different manufacturers. /Lars
  14. I checked the site you're referring to, and yes, this seems to be the case. I would never have found this site as I don't speak spanish. I believe the mystery is solved. Thanks alot for your help. /Lars
  15. You may be interested in seeing a miniature version of the type II: