Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

dksck

Bronze Membership
  • Content count

    34
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About dksck

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,001 profile views
  1. Please try to forgive my very, very limited abilities when it comes to the German language. I can make it through most things, at least with a vague understanding in most cases, but I keep encountering this phrase -- "Strich-Dauerfeuer' -- with regard to German machinegun fire and don't really understand what it means. I can quess that 'Dauer' means something about duration, and the context usually suggests 'Strich' means something in the way of a 'dash' or short, brief or burst of fire. But that is all just a guess. I would appreciate a more meaningful, accurate definition. Thank you!
  2. Thank you for the answers. I just can't seem to understand the organization of the Army. I have a few of the books that people have recommended -- Cron, etc. -- I even managed to get a copy of the relatively new book by Kelso, Under Arms for the Kaiser (almost sounds like deoderant but really deals with schulterklappen) -- but I just can't find any good explanation for lots of things. I realize that part of the reason is that the organizational structure changed over time, but even the basic issues/questions seem to lack explanations. I think it's interesting that in the midst of what many folks would consider to be crisis and turmoil, German command decided it was a good idea to tinker almost continuously with issues like this. When and why did they (whoever "they" are) decide to assign the 200 series regiments to Reserve units? And then when and why did they stop that practice. Similarly, when, where, and how were the reserve regiments and landwehr regiments formed and put in the field, and what was the relation, if any to the original regiment. Thank you again for your help. All additional information or suggestions for my reading/library are greatly appreciated.
  3. Am I correct in my understanding that there was no IR 243, but only a RIR 243? If something is marked "II/243", does that mean 2nd Battalion/ RIR 243? Your thoughts and explanations would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
  4. First, please forgive me for bothering all of you will such a trivial matter,, but I don't know where else to turn. Just last month I was doing some on-line research into the German infantrie in the Battle of Sambre. I found a website with an English langauge translation of "Cours d'histoire militaire. La 5e armée française sur la Sambre : du 21 au 23 août 1914 / Lieutenant-Colonel Lestien," http://www.europeana1914-1918.eu/en/europeana/record/9200140/BibliographicResource_3000073965996 I remember that it was a type-script copy and the bibliographic citation from the title page, which I copied word for word in the false belief that it would be enough to find it again, was: "Lt. Col. Lestien, Higher School of War. Military History Course. The 5th French Army on the Sambre: From 21 to 23 August 1914, Defense Historical Service, 2013-294531, Bibliothèque nationale de France, April 11, 2013." Evidently Lt. Col. Lestien was an instructor at the French "Higher School of War" and had poured over the original French documents at great length. I was excited to find it because my French is non-existant and here was a source that offered enough detail to allow me to compare German accounts of the battle with French accounts in detail, in some cases minute by minute. For example, I cited one passage that recounted the conflict between Gen. Verrier and Gen Sauret over responsibility for the Aiseau/Presles area and another passage that mentioned a French artillery barrage on "the Bellemotte farm." Now I can't find the English language version of this course. I've tried hundreds of google and bing searches on countless combinations of key words to no avail. Any and all assistance would be greatly appreciated. Most gratefully yours -- Steve
  5. Many of us in the U.S. face a similar but slightly different problem, particularly with firearms. There are two parts to the problem, but they are inter-related. The first part of the problem is that prices are spiraling upward based on bad information found on the internet. Here in the U.S. it often begins like this: a dealer finds an item, maybe at an estate sale, cleans it up a little and then goes to the internet to find out the price of a similar one that recently sold. Well, let's say he finds one that "sold" for $2000.00. The dealer interprets this to mean that if he prices his at $2500.00, he's being "reasonable. The problem at this point is that the information he found on-line isn't necessarily real. Yea, the one he found is listed as being "sold" for $2000.00, but in reality the guy ended up bidding up his own item. A couple of months or weeks later, you'll find the same guy with the same item, but in the meantime lots of folks "use" this information to price their own items. At the same time, buyers see that this item recently sold for $2000.00 and he/she has always wanted one, so when another one comes up for $2500.00 it seems reasonable and he/she buys it. Well, that simply pushes up the prices higher and higher. The result is that prices simply spiral upward out of reason or rationality. The second part of the problem involves the big dealers who can lay out the kind of money that Mr. Rauch and Mr. Weitze exchanged at the beginning of this thread. The situation often goes something like this: An auction of some prominent collector is announced by an auction house. The auction house lists the items on line and maybe even prints up a fancy color catalogue. The day comes and collectors and small dealers show up from around the county. When the bidding starts, however, it quickly becomes apparent that there is one or two "on-line" and/or telephone bidders who are buying everything, often paying 2, 3, 4 or even 5 times what the same item is currently selling for. All of the collectors and most of the dealers are priced out of acquiring anything. Occasionally the auctioneer will toss a bone to one of his friends by cutting off the bidding, but other than rare instances like that, most of us are there only to serve as "shill bidders", driving up the prices for the auctioneer. At three auctions in the past six months several collectors and small dealers have confronted auctioneers after the events about this issue. In once case, the auctioneer threatened to have the disgruntled bidders "removed" and basically told them not to come back. Now, these are folks who had spent thousands of dollars just in travel to attend this auction and in the past had purchased tens of thousands of dollars of items at this guy's auctions. In the case of another auction, the folks in the audience who had been shut out of purchasing everything discovered that the "phone bidder" who purchased the vast majority of the items was really in the back room of the auction house and was permitted to bid anonymously because he knew if people knew he wanted the item, they would just bid it up. Well, he ended up with most of the lots anyway, spending hundreds of thousands of dollars (probably more than a million) and paying more than any of the other collectors and dealers were willing to pay. When confronted about this, the guy became real smug and said whatever the price he pays might be, it's always "wholesale," because he has a lengthy list of "stupid customers" who will buy anything he puts through his shop. He went on to explain that these "stupid customers" really didn't care about the item or the history involved; they either simply wanted something to hang on the wall and brag about to their friends or were "dot-com" millionaires who were buying these things as "investments" -- on his advice of course. Well, thanks for letting me rant. I don't know what I'm going to do. Some collectors and small dealers call it a "bubble" and think that it won't last. All that I know is that items which I was able to purchase a year or two ago for $500 are now $1500 to $2000 and items that I purchased six months ago for $2000 now have a starting price for $4000 to $5000.
  6. I don't have much to add, but I'll be watching for future posts on your efforts. I have a luger from IR 139 and look forward to learning more.
  7. Thanks guys! Sometimes I can't find the forest for the trees. I had found the stuff on Wiki and some other sites, but when I was looking over all the on-line sources such as the Regierungsblatt, I was finding this kind of stuff: https://books.google.com/books?id=K-pTAAAAcAAJ&pg=PR48-IA58&dq=Brodeffer&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi9u5yG4rTJAhVD4SYKHcvUCcEQ6AEIHzAA#v=onepage&q=Brodeffer&f=false Rather than the name of the Regiment, I somehow came to the conclusion that it must be some sort of rank in the Regiment or a duty position related to the laying of the guns. Thank you again.
  8. I was looking through on-line sources to find information about 2. Bayern Artillerie Regiment in the 1870s and keep finding the word "Brodeffer" or "Brodesser". Unfortunately, I can't find a definition for the word anywhere. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
  9. Thank you so much. I have been trying to figure this out for months now. You mention Gortz, p. 109. I have looked through my copy of German Small Arms Markings, and the big book on lugers but can't find anything relative on page 109. I have not been able to find a copy of his Handbuch Deutscher Waffenstempel here in the US so I could not judge whether it would be a valuable addition to my library. I also believe there were at least a couple of different versions of the big luger book. Which book or edition do I need to add to my collection so that I can see page 109? Finally, Mr. Noll, I've heard and read about your books for years but have never been able to find one or even see one. Is there any possibility that you will be making a new edition or version available? Thank you all again for everything. Most Gratefully Yours Steve
  10. Let be begin by apologizing for not having any pictures. I have a 1912 Erfurt luger marked "B.S.A.9" There is no second date and there is no sear safety or any other indications of police use. I've looked through the book by Gortz and Bryans and a couple of other source, but have not been able to identify the unit with any degree of confidence. Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
  11. I am trying to restore some lugers and have pretty much exhausted the search for parts in the US. Can any one point me toward sources of parts for lugers in the UK or Germany? Thanks
  12. My bad photography and my worse computer skills mean that this may not work, but I thought someone might like to see them. Thanks
  13. Thank you for the information. I was thinking Garde Reseve, but I really wasn't certain what specific unit of the Garde Reserve. I am still a little confused. In looking at various sources, I see references to three different units and don't understand if they are all the same unit just called something else or are they different? Could you explain the differences so that I can understand? What is the difference among: Garde-Reserve Infanterie Regiment Nr. 1 Garde-Reserve Jager Batallion Garde-Reserve Schutzen Batallion Thank you for all of your help.
  14. For several years now, I've owned a luger that had a Weimar army unit stamp on the front strap. Recently, I've been offered a luger holster with the same regiment and company number, but with an individual weapon number slightly higher than my luger. My question is whether I should go ahead and buy the holster for my luger or not. Will putting them together add to the value? On the one hand, the numbers do not match exactly, so it's still an unmatched set. On the other hand, what are the chances of ever putting together an exact match? I suspect that I'm just looking for some sort of justification for my decision. Your thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
  15. I have a friend who has a Mauser 1871/84 with a unit mark that I promised to identify for him. I pretty sure of the the unit, but since I am very much an amateur at this, I was hoping that others could identify the mark. Unfortunately, I have not been able to obtain a photo. The mark on the the top tang of the buttplate is: G.R.J. 3.109 The rifle has no other unit marks, nothing has been crossed out or cancelled and there are are no import marks. Thanks for your time and attention, but most importantly, thank you for your knowledge and support.
×