Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club


Bronze Membership
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Fariz

  • Rank

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Peter and Jerry. Thank you for the feedback. Much appreciated.
  2. Does anyone know the years these codes are for - 5882, 5887 and 1821. These are from labels on a DPM smock, a 1984 Pattern smock and a 1968 Pattern smock. Thank you.
  3. I've just had a look at an Arctic smock I've had since the 1990's. It has an FFD pocket on the right sleeve and a pencil pocket on the left; as well as a rank tab to the back but strangely the label has no MOD contractor markings. There is a possibility that the lack of MOD contractor markings indicates this smock was made for export but were Arctic smocks ever exported? Tony, my mistake. I had a close look at my 68 smock again and yes; it has a single button to the rear for a hood.
  4. Unless I'm mistaken; ''smock'' and ''jacket'' [in this context] are the same. I've just received a DPM 68 smock that has no buttons to accept a hood. On the Arctic smock, the wired hood is integral to the smock. Not sure about the Para and SAS smocks though.
  5. Have a few questions on DPM 68 and smocks. Really appreciate any assistance anyone can provide. Did DPM 68 smocks come with a hood? The reason I'm asking is because most DPM 68 smocks appear to have no hood but I've read somewhere of some being fitted with a detachable hood. I've seen detachable DPM hoods being sold. What smocks had detachable hoods? Not sure about the Para smock but the Arctic smock had an integral wired hood. Apart from the Royal Marines and Para Regiment; were any other units issued the Arctic and Para smock? Were Arctic and Para smocks, as used in the Falklands, produced in 68 Pattern or was in some other pattern? Were ''SAS smocks'' actually standard issue to the SAS? Thank you.
  6. Hello Ned, Thank you! That was very helpful. I bought the badge from Ulric of England way back in 1995/1996. Was worried that it might be a fake as it doesn't look like any of the PABs commonly seen. Would I be correct in saying that it's a bronze PAB? Also, does "Vienna design" mean that it produced by an Austrian or Vienna based manufacturer and are all similar designs/variants called "Type 5"?
  7. Would appreciate some feedback on this unmarked PAB. Bought it twenty years ago from Ulric of England. Thank you. Sorry for the quality of the pics.
  8. Hello, Thinking of buying this cross. Would greatly appreciate any opinions. Thank you.
  9. Thanks, John. Will post better pics soon. Why would would anyone make a cast copy of an original, would it be to sell it off as an orginal? Got it from Ulric in 95.
  10. Uew, thank you! I had no idea that it was a date and it was a WW1 item. Fariz.
  11. Got this Feld-Post a few days ago. It has markings for the 89 Infantry Division. Can't make out what the digits on the rubber stamp are for though.
  12. Would it be possible to determine if this unmarked PAB in Bronze is an early or late war example and who the maker was? Apologies for the quality of the pics. Bought this in the mid-1990's.
  13. Hello, Would appreciate opinions on this EK1 and EK2. I suspect the EK 1 is a Souval. Both are unmarked and the EK1 has a crude engraving on the reverse. thank you.
  14. Greetings everyone! I have some questions on period war photos and Willrich postcards and would be grateful for any feedback. 1. Why were a lot of photos during the war and before printed in the form of postcards, with printed spaces to write on the reverse? 2. Many years ago, at a militari fair in England, I was told by a dealer that period war photos can be distinguished by the fact that all or most have a thin layer of nylon [or was it plastic?] on the photos. Is this true? 3. Would it be safe to assume that photos that were processed in Germany, up to the mid-1950's, would be similar to period war photos, as in they would use the same paper, chemicals and would be indentical? Which leads to another related question - how does one make out if photos were developed from wartime negatives and were developed in the late 1940's or 1950's, if the production techniques and materials used were similar to those used during the war? 4. Recently, i bought 3 Willrich Fallschimjager postcards, which were the first I've ever had. I was surprised to discover that these were printed on flimsy/flexible paper, unlike present day postcards? Were all period orWillrich postcards printed on similar type paper? The good thing is the postcards have a musty smell [which is almost impossible to fake] and I was assured by the seller that they were pre-1945. Thank you.
  15. I recently came across a couple of K-98 bayonets in a surplus store. At first glance they looked like genuine WW2 German made K-98 bayonets, with the exact sheath, wood handle, etc, though the weight was different, being a bit lighter. I was surprised to find what looked like Thai markings on one of the blades, near the handle, which on German made K-98 bayonets would normally contain factory markings. Just curious if anyone knows if any K-98 bayonets were made in Asia during WW2 or the 50's? Or is there is possibility that unmarked K-98 bayonets were exported to Asia?