hucks216

Moderator
  • Content count

    3,028
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

About hucks216

  • Rank
    German Document Host
  • Birthday 24/09/70

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
  • Interests
    Collecting German Wehrpasse, Soldbucher & Award citations. 'Outside' interests include reading history, watching Ipswich Town FC and the Ipswich Witches speedway team.

Recent Profile Visitors

4,212 profile views
  1. Deutsches-Reichs-Sportsabzeichen in Silber for a future Tech.Inspektor.
  2. Oberstleutnant Hans-Georg von Zanthier Born: 21 Aug 1891 Died: 02 Sep 1969 Highest rank reached: Generalleutnant Kommandant Magdeburg Kdr Inf.Rgt 349 Kommandant Feldkommandantur 184 Kommandant Metz Kommandant Feldkommandantur 1017 Kommandant rückwärtigen Armeegebiets 594 Befehlshaber Po
  3. Generalmajor Curt Bernard Born: 09 Dec 1886 Died: 02 Dec 1954 Highest rank reached: Generalleutnant Kdr Division Nr 178
  4. General der Artillerie Friedrich Dollmann Born: 02 Feb 1882 Died: 28 Jun 1944 Highest rank reached: Generaloberst Kdr IX.Armeekorps Kdr 7.Armee RK: 24 Jun 1940 EL: 01 Jul 1944 (Posthumous)
  5. Hauptmann Erich Marquardt Born: 20 May 1911 Highest rank reached: Major 3./Aufkl.Gr. Ob.d.L Staffelkapitän 2./Erg.Aufkl.Gr.(F) Ob.d.L Staffelkapitän 2./Erg.Fernaufkl.Gr. Staffelkapitän 1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.Ob.d.L Staffelkapitän 1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr. 100 Ehrenpokal: 17 Jan 1944
  6. Hauptmann Georg-Friedrich Altvater Born: 18 Dec 1910 Died: 13 Nov 1942 (Killed in action) Highest rank reached: Major II/KG-3 Staffelkapitän Stabstaffel/KG-3 6./KG-27
  7. Thanks for the additional snippet. It sounds like you were glad you didn't go through their training regime, and who can blame you.
  8. SS-Unterscharführer Wilhelm Drager Born: 03 Oct 1911 Highest rank reached: SS-Untersturmführer 12./SS-Pol.Schtz.Rgt 3 SS-Führerschule des Wirtschafts-Verwaltungsdienstes
  9. Generalmajor Gerhard Berthold Born: 12 Mar 1891 Died: 14 Apr 1942 (Killed in action) Highest rank reached: Generalleutnant (Posthumous) Kdr Inf.Rgt 82 Kdr Inf.Rgt 17 Kdr 31.Inf.Division Fhr XXXXIII Armeekorps Kdr 31.Inf.Division RK: 04 Dec 1941
  10. SS-Hauptsturmführer Ewald Ehlers Born: 03 Jan 1910 Died: 28 Apr 1945 (lynched by his own men in Dirlewanger Brigade) Highest rank reached: SS-Sturmbannführer 1.kl.Kraftwagenkolonne (SS-Totenkopf-Division) SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 5 1./SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 12 SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 8 SS-Totenkopf-Standarte "Kirkenes" 6./SS-Infanterie-Regiment 8 SS-Gebirgs-Ersatz-Bataillon Chef 39.SS-Rekruten-Depot "Debica" SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Totenkopf" SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 7 (4.SS-Polizei-Division) Kdr II./Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 73 (SS-Sturmbrigade "Dirlewanger") Kdr Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 73 (36. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS) Also served at KZ Dachau
  11. Usually it is just a continuation of his service such as this example shown here but unfortunately it looks like when NARA originally copied the files they didn't bother (or forgot) to copy the reverse of Zwick's one.
  12. That is all there is on his card file. If his personnel file exists in NARA then it will probably be in A3356 Roll 940.7, 985 or 999 with the last two being supplementary files.
  13. The only 'Zwick' listed in the 1936 Stellenbesetzung is a Haputmann (E) with 15./Inf.Rgt 69 but the seniority date is different being 01.10.1934 so it might not be him. Your best hope for his WW-1 details is to see if his file is held in NARA, in the A3356 series. This is his German card file:
  14. Hauptmann Helmuth Raithel Born: 09 April 1907 Died: 12 September 1970 Highest rank reached: SS-Standartenführer (transferred to Waffen-SS in 1943) Nachr.Offizier GJR 100 Kdr II./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 143 Kdr Waffen-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment der SS 28 Kdr Waffen-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment der SS 58 Kdr 23. Waffen-Gebirgs-Division der SS "Kama" (kroatische Nr. 2) Kdr SS-Gebirgs-Jäger-Regiment 11 "Reinhard Heydrich" DKiG: 31 Jan 1942
  15. Have you managed to look in the KG-26 history? I don't have it I'm afraid but maybe he is shown in there although as he was only with KG-26 for around a year it might be a long shot. He certainly seems to of been transferred a lot! For anyone else who might know where to look this is his listing in the Officer Career Summaries: WERNER, Otto-Friedrich. (DOB: 13.06.12). (i.G.). 01.04.30 pre-military flight training with DVS (to 31.03.31). 01.04.31 Kriegsmarine (officer from 1934). 01.05.35 trf from the Kriegsmarine to the Luftwaffe and assigned to Fliegerschule 2 (Warnemünde) for Beobachter (observer) training. 01.10.35 promo to Oblt. 01.12.35 trf to Fliegerstaffel (F) (See) at List/Sylt as a Beobachter (observer/navigator). 01.10.36 trf to Kü.Fl.St. 2./Kü.Fl.Gr. 206 at Norderney. 01.07.37 trf to 2.(F)/Kü.Fl.Gr. 106 Hörnum. 01.10.37 trf to Fliegerschule (See) Bug auf Rügen as a gunnery instructor. 15.11.38 at Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Bug auf Rügen. 05.01.39 ordered temporary duty to Höh. Lw.-Schule (Lehrgang 137) (to 31.03.39). 01.02.39 promo to Hptm. 25.08.39 trf to Stab/Luftgaukdo. XI as Ib Fl. 01.11.39 Hptm., trf from Fl.Waffenschule (See) Bug auf Rügen to Stab/Führer der Seeluft West and appt Ib. 26.07.40 trf to Ergänzungs-Fliegergruppe (See). 12.08.40 trf to KG 4 and assigned to 6. Staffel. 18.09.40 trf to 1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 906. 26.09.40 Hptm., appt Staka 1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 906. 07.08.41 Hptm., Staka 1./ Kü.Fl.Gr. 906. 02.10.41 trf to Stab/Gen.d.Lw. beim Ob.d.M. and appt Ia. 01.04.42 promo to Maj. 16.04.42 trf to Stab/Führer d. Seeluftstreitkräfte and appt Ia. 07.42 transferred to Stab/Luftflotte 3. 01.08.42 trf to Stab/Gen.Kdo. IX. Fliegerkorps and appt Ic. 01.01.43 Maj., trf into the General Staff of the Luftwaffe (did not attend the Luftkriegsakademie). 13.03.43 ordered temporary duty to Stab/Luftflotte 5 for Ic training (to 26.03.43). 27.03.43 trf from Genst./IX. Fliegerkorps to Stab/Angriffsführer England and appt Ic. 1943 Maj., reassigned to Stab/General der Kampfflieger. 15.10.43 reassigned to IV./KG 26 for aerial torpedo training and appt provisional Kommandeur. 11.08.44 Maj., appt Kdr. II./KG 26 (to 02.12.44). 1945 Maj., Ia/Komm.Gen.d.Dt.Lw. in Dänemark (to 08.05.45).