Jump to content

GdC26

Silver Membership
  • Content Count

    602
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by GdC26

  1. Happy to hear that. I have not checked this, but consider it likely that there were differences between German states as well in the prescribed model of the agulettes for generals - I recall a discussion on different styles of crowns etc. Do the simpler aguilettes you refer to look like those shown in the attached pics? There are the Flügeladjutanten Aguilettes I referred to in an earlier post. Sandro
  2. Ok, I've had a quick look at the sections of Knötel/Pietsch/Collas and Pietsch, Formierungsgeschichte, and must correct a comment I made above: Generaladjutanten des Königs von Preußen golden aguilettes, Generale a la Suite des Königs (von Preußen) und Kaisers silver. To that extent, your theory could be/have been correct - but the descriptions mention no deviations from the standard general's pattern. The texts are reproduced below. The first one desribes the Aguilettes for ordinary generals (basically, the pattern shown in your pics, consisting of two cords (Fangschnure) and two three-braided Ächselbänder), the second the regulations for generaladjutanten and generale a la suite des Königs und Kaisers. Both of these come from Knötel/Pietsch/Collas. The third scan comes from Paul Pietsch, Formationsgeschichte. It deals with the uniforms for Prussian Generaladjutanten in quite a bit of detail, including the color (gold) and use the aguilettes (mandatory on the overcoat as per the AKO of 28. September 1864 (!)) but makes no mention of a special pattern for Generaladjutanten. It does mention special aguilettes for Generale a la Suite des Königs und Kaisers, who according to the Bekleidingsvorschrift 1895 wore silver flat woven aguilettes with golden crowns. Wilhelm II and Mackensen may have worn their aguilettes as Generaladjutanten, but the sources mentioned do not indicate that a different pattern was prescribed from that worn by "ordinary" generals. Hope this assists. Sandro
  3. Thanks, if none intended then none taken. I’ll dig out my references to see if they contain anything supporting or refuting your theory, which as I understand it, is based on the elaborate braiding of the aguilettes shown in the pics you posted` Sandro
  4. Nicely highhanded response (if you had bothered to check my posts you would have seen that I have owned some general’s items in my time, and do in fact read German, which sort of helps in studying regulations and primary and secondary sources. Anyway, not sure exactly what you are seeking to debate, but the regulations I thought yousaid you sought can be found in the references cited above, and are referenced, too, in the book we both apparently have, and from which I reproduced a page. That page, for example, mentions continued use of silver braided sguilettes by MS general’s even after regulations were changed to prescribed gold ones. Adjutant aguilettes in the Prussian army were silver (check out Weitze’s site, he sold one this week from last week’s update), as are those of general’s a la Suite.Wilhelm’s are standard, gold general’s aguilettes, as can be seen in the Doorn pieces shown in the book you own/referenced, in pics on the web of his tunic on displsy in Berlin, and even the pic you yourself posted confirms. So, I think, are Mackensens, based on the pic you posted, and several on the web. I sought to confirm this from pics of his uniform on display in Rastatt, but noticed that that is on display without aguilettes. Not sure if this answers, because I’m not clear on your question: but for Wilhelm II at least I’m quite certain thst his aguilettes had no relationship with his status of former adjudant of his grandfather: his cypher and adjudantenabzeichen bore witness to that, and his sguilettes are, euh, well, simply the wrong color ... Sandro
  5. The aguilettes shown are parade accoutrements that to my knowledge have nothing to do with Mackensen or Wilhelm II being adjutants. There is some good info on relevant regulations in older books like Knötel/Pietsch/Collas, Atlas des deutschen Reichsheeres and Paul Pietsch, Formations- und Uniformierungsgeschichte des preußischen Heeres, Band II, none of which I have handy as I'm traveling. More recently, Die deutsche Generalität published by Verlag Militaria also has some good pics and info, and is probably available in English: https://www.militaria.at/Book.aspx?book=1596672&language=de Hope of use. Sandro
  6. Thanks Hucks. I may do that, but someone on WAV gave me this list: Orden und Ehrenzeichen: 00.00.0000 EK 2. Klasse 00.00.0000 Königl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstkreuz 3. Klasse mit Schwertern 00.00.0000 Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 00.00.0000 Dienstauszeichnung 4. Klasse 00.00.0000 Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2. und 1. Klasse mit Schwertern 01.05.1945 Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
  7. Dear all, Asking for a friend: did bavarian general von Kneussl have the wuerttemberg Friedrichsorden Komtur 1. Klasse (presumably with swords)? I found no reference to that award in the Nilitaer Handbuch 1916, bur perhaps somone can help? Many thanks and kind regards, Sandro
  8. Can anyone please provide me with a list of the awards of Generalrichter Dr. Karl Eckerle, Chefreichter of 6th Luftflottenkommando at the end of the war? I know he was awarded the GCiS in May 1945, and presume he had the KvK 1 (but not sure if with or without swords), but I've been unable to find his other awards listed anywhere. Many thanks in advance for your help, Sandro
  9. No, it's Friedrich I von Baden's tunic and medal bar (which makes sense, given that Rastatt is in Baden, and this is a centerpiece of the ground floor collection). Kind regards, Sandro
  10. I spoke to Helmut. It's a typo, price is € 4.850.
  11. Many thanks Stogie for the comment. Can you "read" or perhaps even attribute it it? Military man gone over to civil service? A doctor, perhaps? Kind regards, Sandro
  12. Many thanks Christophe. I concur that although he had the MMJO, unfortunately, Generalmajor Friedrich Freiherr Kreß von Kressenstein is not a good candidate for our bar, which I agree is most likely a bar of a veteran of the wars of German unification (i.e., 1866 and 1870/71), I would hope though that with the familiy connection (and the attribution to the Kreß von Kressenstein estate is sound) and the combination of the decorations, someone on the Forum is able to attribute the bar. Any help is welcome! Kind regards, Sandro
  13. Many thanks Charles. This is where I get to (but as I said, I've not been able to attribute the bar as yet): - Bavaria: Militär Max Josef Orden, knightscross; gold or silver bravery medal; or Militär Sanitätsorden; - Bavaria: Verdienstorden der bayerische Krone, knightscross; - Bavaria, St. Michalesorden third or fourth class; - Bavaria: Luitpoldkreuz für 40 Dienstjahre im Staats- und Gemeindedienst; - Prussia: EK II 1870 OR 1914; - Prussia: Kriegsdenkmünze 1870 OR Hindenburg cross (which given that this is an old style bar, and that it has the Armeedenkzeichen 1866 and the Luitpoldkreuz, which was insititued in 1911, seems to me to be less likely. But it would determine whether the bar is for an 1870's or 1914 veteran. If it is the former, that precludes the first ribbon being for hte Militär Sanitäts orden, and we're looking at a bravery award in first place); - Bayern, Armeedenkzeichen 1866; - Austria: Order of the Iron crown III. Class. I originally thought it might be a bar to Otto Kress von Kressenstein, who did serve in the 1870/1871 wars of unification and won an EK II, but I didn't find evidence of the award of an MMJO, and don't believe the Luitpoldcross fits the bill (Otto Kress von Kressenstein became war minister in 1912, one year after the institution of the Luitpold cross, and I would have expected him to have been given a military service cross, not a civil one). Any help much appreciated! Kind regards, Sandro
  14. Dear Forumites, I've been offered this ribbon bar out of the Kress von Kressenstein estate, but (together with the current owner), have been struggling to attribute it. I'm hopeful, though, that with the MMJO/Militär Sanitätsorden ribbon in first place, it can in fact be attributed. Any help you can give is much appreciated. Kind regards, Sandro
  15. That's a steal, unused individual volumes used to be € 250 each. Kind regards, Sandro
  16. Austrian Militär Verdienstkreuz III. class with war decoration. Center looks like it has been damaged, and the ribbon is incorrect. These crosses are pretty common, and with the correct ribbon and in good shape, retail for around € 125-150. Regards, Sandro
  17. Many thanks Glenn, based on the pics you posted you may well be right. What is the story of Mr. Lang, who I see from the web, eventually made it to Generalleutnant, too? And what is the story of Mr. Moser, do you know? Best, Sandro
×
×
  • Create New...