Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

The Prussian

Moderator
  • Content count

    2,434
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by The Prussian

  1. The Prussian

    Polizei Lübeck

    Hello! Unfortunately not. The reverse is blank, but "Polizei Lübeck"
  2. Hello! I recieved this Wehrmacht-Photo. Unfortunately no names. N°2 probably Reinhard Gehlen (later "Fremde Heere Ost") N° 4 probably Horst Wendland (later General in the Bundeswehr - suicide in 1968) Could one determine the unit or the names of some of the others? Thanks a lot!
  3. I think it will be the same... Zhekov, Jakow, Shekow. All the same pronounciation (it depends on the language...)
  4. I thought Zhekov was commander of the bulgarian forces... https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikola_Schekow
  5. Great pieces, Chris!!! Congrats!
  6. Hello! N°2 must be Nikola Zhekov: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikola_Zhekov
  7. Like I said before, in the war several cavalry regiments were raised with those high numbers; some of them became Kavallerie-Schützen-Regimenter. KSR 93 was dissolved in 1918. In the ranklist of honour is a Lt. Werther named in württ. Dragoner-Rgt.25. He ended the war as Rittmeister a.D. Lt. 16.6.10 Olt. 18.12.15 In the list of 1919 he still was Olt. I don´t know if he is it...
  8. Chapeau! A really graet photo!!!!! Here is his entry of the 70/71 EK I owners:
  9. Hello! Beside the traditionally cavalry regiments of the pre-war era, the german army formed some Reserve, Landwehr and Landsturm cavalry units.. In 1915 they set-up the Cavalry-Regiments 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 93 and 94 and Landwehr-Cavalry-Regiments 90, 91 and 92 Please don´t ask, why they chosed those numbers... No idea... Most of them later changed into Kavallerie-Schützen-Regimenter
  10. Hallo! Maybe Patrick has it? http://military-books.lima-city.de/hp02/index.html But he´s still in holidays until the end of month.
  11. Hello! The fact, that Ernst was written in brackets indicates, that there must be another one with the name Luyken
  12. Hello! I only have the ranklists of 1906 and 1908. 1906: Lt. v. Busse (prom. 18.10.03), 6.Batterie Lt. v. Studnitz (prom. 22.6.06), 2.Batterie Lt. v. Bonin (prom. 27.1.99), 5.Batterie 1908: Lt. v. Busse, 1.Batterie Lt. v. Studnitz , 2.Batterie Lt. v. Bonin, 6.Batterie The rank Oberleutnant v. Bonin seems to be wrong. The ranklist 1909 shows him as Lt.d.Ldw. in Garde-Landwehr of 2.Garde-Feldart.Rgt. The ranklist 1911 shows him as Oberleutnant d.Ldw. in Garde-Landwehr of 2.Garde-Feldart.Rgt. So, it was wrong or the card was written in 1910/11 I can´t read N°3
  13. I don´t know. That´s just a guess. It´s possible. When we have the reverse I could check the official recordings of the war. The regiment fought: 1.9. Sedan, 5.9. Montmedy; 29.9. Li´Isle Adam; 9.10. Gisors; 14.10. Ecouis; 19./20.10. Etrepagny; 22.10. Vernon; 25.10. Longchamps; 6.11. Le Thiel; 7.11. Forêt la Folie; 19.-29.9. and 26.11.-28.1. Paris
  14. In the ranklist 70/71 is a v. Kunheim with EK II: Sec.Lt. v. Kunheim in Garde-Train-Bataillon. Note the the rank "Oberleutnant" came-up not before 1899. Before it was called Seconde-Lieutenant for Leutnant and Premier-Lieutetant for Oberleutnant. So the script must have been written after 1899/1900 The ranklist 1869 shows two v. Kunheim (1x Sec.Lt, 1x Pr.Lt.) in Cavalry of 7.Ostpreuß. Landwehr-Rgt.Nr.44. Thet means, Sc.Lt. Kunheim was in the Landwehr before the war and had been activated for the war, probably in 1870. But I´m not sure, that he is the man in the photo, but he is our only hint...
  15. Sometimes the writer could be wrong... In the list of 70/71 EK owners I´ve found a Sec.Lt. Rudolf Emil v. Kunheim in 1.Garde-Drag.Rgt.
  16. The plate is stolen from the net... Maybe the reverse will help next week
  17. You´re right. I´ve checked a few books. The man wears an "Interimsrock" This tunic was worn around the 50s and the early 70s. So it´s a quiete rare photo! Here is a Interimsrock of a dragoner of the line. Guards didn´t have any Litzen
  18. Ah OK. Then let's wait a while. Or maybe another one knows more
  19. Could you show the reverse, please? I don´t believe it´s 1813 one.
  20. Hmmm, I´ve got a list of EK owners of 70/71. No Könemann...
×