Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

J Temple-West

Senior Moderator
  • Content Count

    3,356
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by J Temple-West

  1. J Temple-West

    Iron Cross and it's varients

    So, as to classes... 1st class (pin back), 2nd class attached to a ribbon by way of an eyelet and ring soldered to the top of the cross. As to variants...this pertains to the way that a cross can be attributed to a particular maker (if no maker mark is present) as each maker has different die characteristics, finishing, pin/hinge/catch etc. To make things even more complicated, crosses, by a particular maker, may have used more than one die and different materials in the production process but there is usually, how ever small, an indicator as to who the maker was....if not, these crosses are , and this goes for the entire range of awards and badges of the time, classed as 'maker unknown'
  2. The following maker marks are found on period Heer/SS war badges produced between 1939-1945 It should be noted that manufacturers also produced the same badges without any maker marks - therefore, unmarked badges should not be dismissed as originals purely because they are devoid of any maker's marks. C E Juncker - Berlin Karl Wurster - Markneukirchen Friedrich Linden - Ludenscheid F.W. Assmann und Söhne - Ludenscheid Sohni, Heubach & Co. (S.H.u.C.o.) - Idar-Oberstein a.d. Nahe Rudolf Souval - Wien Funke & Brüninghaus (F&BL) - Ludenscheid Deschler & Sohn - München Josef Feix Sohne (JFS) - Gablonz Grossmann & Co - Wien Förster & Barth - Pforzheim E. Ferdinand Wiedmann - Frankfurt AGMuK - Gablonz (Arbeitsgemeinschaft Metall und Kunstoff) 1-7 A.G.M.u.K - Gablonz MK or HM (debate surrounds the subject of this maker's mark - 'KM' or 'HM'? The schools of thought are; 'H M' for Hauptmunzamt, Munchen - 'K M' for the conglomerate Metalle Kunstoffe, Gablonz) Rudolf Karneth (R.K) - Gablonz Carl Wild - Hamburg Ernst Müller - Pforzheim Wilhelm Hobacher (WH) - Wien Franke & Co (FCL) - Ludenscheid Fritz Zimmermann & Co (FZS) - Stuttgart Julius Bauer & Söhne (J B & Co) - Zella-Mehlis / Thüringen AS Frank & Reif - Stuttgart Rudolf Richter (RRS) - Schlag Hermann Aurich - Dresden B.H. Mayer - Pforzheim Gustav Brehmer (GB) - Markneukirchen Hymmen & Co (H&CL) - Ludenscheid Adolf Scholze - Grünwald Richard Simm & Söhne - Gablonz Gebrüder Wegerhoff (GWL) - Ludenscheid Friedrich Orth (F.O.) - Wien Brüder Schneider (BSW) - Wien EWE Arno Wallpach - Salzburg Attributed to Werner Redo - Saarlautern If I've missed any, feel free to post.
  3. Enamel paint. A couple more showing the same finish. 1st pattern..cut out 2nd pattern.
  4. I would say original paint with a replaced pin rivet.
  5. Hi, Martin Firstly, and on a lighter note...we are all friends here so there is no need to stand on ceremony ...It's John. Right...yes, I would say that the pin has, at some point, has been replaced...when is anybody's guess. Still a nice example though. The only time that it may become an issue is when the day comes that you decide to sell it on to perhaps upgrade to an all original example. two examples by Schickle/Mayer
  6. First up: Radio Operator/Air gunner badge in zinc ...maker marked: C.E Juncker, Berlin SW 68 Next....Factory produced Air gunner /Flight engineer's badge in zinc....maker marked: C.E Juncker, Berlin SW 68
  7. A little more info, on Luftwaffe Field Division 9, can be found below. http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/FelddivisionenL/9FDL-R.htm On using a, not particularly good, translation app... there is an event mentioned that I believe may give us the date, and cause, of the death of Major Heinrich Fritz Buschmann. German: Etwa am 22. Januar 1944 setzte sich die Division weitere 2 – 3 km südöstlich, mit Divisions-Gefechtsstand in Tuganizy, ab. Hier fiel der Kommandeur mit einem Teil des engeren Stabes während einer Lagebesprechung. Translation: On January 22, 1944, the division settled a further 2 – 3 km southeast, with division battle stand in Tuganizy. Here, the commander fell with some staff officers during a briefing. This can only mean that there was either an air raid, or ground attack, in which the commander and his officers were killed. Seeing that Major Heinrich Fritz Buschmann was a senior officer, he would have been present at such a divisional briefing.
  8. sorry, missed the p.s.… certain makers did maker mark their early stamped badges, but not many. F.W Assmann was a manufacturer that maker marked their die stamped badges...but not always. Some examples of the same badge that were produced by Assmann, marked and unmarked. Kriegsmarine breast eagle for the summer uniform.
  9. Good morning, Martin So, yes..an early die stamped example by Otto Schinkle. The link, below, will give a little background as to why these badges are commonly described as the 'Mayer/Schickle' design. There is one thing about this badge I would like to check on, and that is the pin. All 'Mayer/Schickle' badges have tool marks to the top of the pin. Going on the photo supplied, I can't see this characteristic which would mean that the pin has been replaced at some point. Here are a couple of pic's to show you what I mean.
  10. Just in is the 1st pattern cap eagle which I've combined with the DLV 1st pattern cap wreath....the eagle is RZM marked and has the RZM maker number '17' for the firm of F.W Assmann & Söhne - Ludenscheid. The DLV wreath is marked 'Berg & Nolte, Ludenscheid'.
  11. leave it as it is....all part of the history.
  12. Hi, Martin I'm going to put this one down to being a fake based on the Souval design. firstly, the MM 'L/50' is the LDO number for the company of Godet & Co.... not a known maker of combat awards. I have an example of a known fake in my files that matches this badge...note the missing leaf above the rifle strap. If I were you, I would send it back.
  13. What an interesting thread.... My one and only Teno piece....found in a truck during the sale of occupation forces vehicles after the liberation of our islands. Along with a title for NSKK Transportbrigade Todt
  14. An example in zinc by C.E Juncker... Looks like the pin has been replaced.
  15. Not so much as a demotion, but more like a use of experienced staff officers in the formation of units in a desperate attempt to get boots on the ground. As with the formation of the transport units in the Stalingrad airlift, staff officers from Luftwaffe training schools were also used to form ground units and now that we have confirmation of Buschmann’s unit we can trace him back to being involved in the Luftwaffe training programme. Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 62 Kommandeure: •Oberst Heinz Funke, 1.4.39 - 1.2.40 •Oberst Joachim Sperling, 1.2.40 - 31.10.40 •Oberst Ehrenfried Tschoeltsch, 1.11.40 - 14.1.41 •Oberst Hermann Muggenthaler, 15.1.41 - 5.10.42 Formed 1.4.39 in Quedlinburg from Flieger-Ersatz-Abteilung62 with: •Stab •I. Ausbildungs-Bataillon from Flieger-Ersatz-Abteilung62 •Flugzeugführerschule (Schule/FAR.62) from FFS A/B Quedlinburg II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.62left the regiment 16.10.41, and became FFS A/B62. Moved to Baden bei Wien (5.40), and Blois (1942). On 16.8.42 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 62. In 10.42 renamed Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 9. Organisation: 1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule 1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12) Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 9 The 9th Luftwaffe Field Division (German: 9.Luftwaffen-Feld-Division) was an infantry division of the Luftwaffe branch of the Wehrmacht that fought in World War II. It was formed using surplus ground crew of the Luftwaffe and served on the Eastern Front from late 1942 to June 1944. It was badly mauled during the Soviet offensive of January 1944 near Leningrad. It was later merged with the 225th Infantry Division Kommandeure: •Oberst Hans Erdmann, 8.10.42 - 11.8.43 •GenMaj Anton-Carl Longin, 11.8.43 - 1.11.43 Ia: •Maj Egeler, 4.10.42 - 1.11.43 Formed 10.42 at Arys from Flieger-Regiment 62. The division consisted of: •Luftwaffen-Jäger-Regiment 17 •Luftwaffen-Jäger-Regiment 18 •Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 9 •Luftwaffen-Artillerie-Regiment 9 •Pionier-Kompanie Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 9 •Luftnachrichten-Kompanie Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 9 •Kommandeur der Nachschubtruppen Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 9 Taken over by the Army on 1.11.43 as 9. Feld-Division (L) The division served under the following headquarters: 12.42 - 1.43 L.AK / AOK.18 Oranienbaum 2.43 - 10.43 III. LwAK / AOK.18 Oranienbaum
  16. Gentlemen, how about a database of all Luftwaffe RK winners? There were 1785 RK?s awarded to members of the Luftwaffe. If you have any photos or postcards of these winners, post them here. I?ll start off with the few that I have, some I have on file, and keep the list up to date as they come in. The best of any duplicates will be kept. Anyone who sees a photo or card that belongs to them and objects to it being posted in this thread let me know and I?ll either give them the appropriate credit or delete the image. Over to you.. Firstly, here's a photo to give you a little flavour of the world of the knight's Cross winner.
  17. I look forward to seeing the rest of your collection...
  18. An original W. Deumer case for a Radio Operator/Air Gunner badge..... Yes, as you may have guessed...an early example of the badge in tombak.
  19. A couple more of Deumer badges.... 1st pattern pilot qualification badges. left; a very early production piece obtained from the family of a pilot (unable to give the name of the recipient due to a promise made to the family) who was a member of the Legion Condor and went on to be involved in the Battle of Britain. Right: a slightly later example of Deumer's production of the 1st pattern PB....recipient unknown.
  20. Cheers, Paul.. It joins another cased example by Deumer... 2nd pattern (Deumer parts) Pilot qualification badge. This one from the family of fighter pilot, Uffz Wilhelm "Willi" Koch.
  21. J Temple-West

    Help identifying an item please

    Hi, Chris The hanger is certainly not standard issue...and I have to say that the only time that I've seen this type of design on the blade of a 1937 Luftwaffe dagger, it's been a reproduction. Hopefully the edged weapon collectors will be able to give you more info.
  22. So, let us say 1895... that would put him over the top for operational flying duties. I think you'll find that he was probably an instructor at one of the Luftwaffe flying schools, as so many WW1 flying veterans were. When the planning for the Stalingrad airlift was taking place (which turned out to be an absolute catastrophe, and in effect began the demise of the Luftwaffe and the end of Germany's war), it was estimated that to sustain a fighting force of 250,000 men would need air drops of between six hundred and 750 tons per day. The Sixth Army’s supply requirements were initially established at 750 tons per day, but later reduced to five hundred tons per day. The required aircraft and crews for the Stalingrad airlift assembled on short notice from the advanced flight training school. Sending many of the Luftwaffe’s most experienced instructor-pilots contributed to degradation in the quality of new pilots being trained. Every single available aircraft mobilized for the Stalingrad airlift. On 23 November 1942, Lieutenant General Hans-Georg von Seidel, the Quartermaster General of the Luftwaffe, ordered all Ju-52s (transport aircraft); Ju-86s (trainer; completely inappropriate as a transport); FW-200s and Ju-90s (long-range reconnaissance aircraft); He-111s (long-range bomber), from every unit, staff, ministry, and the Office of the Chief of Training. Six hundred aircraft along with some of the best flight instructors were stripped away from the training facilities. Specialized training schools were closed due to the ruthless efforts taken to ensure the success of the airlift. By early December Fourth Air Fleet had approximately five hundred aircraft at their disposal, with more becoming available as the operations progressed. Germany’s top military leaders were convinced that the number of aircraft now dedicated to the operations was sufficient to meet the logistical needs of the Sixth Army….how wrong they were. The airlift fleet was based at Tatsinskaya and I think you will find that this was where he will have been based until the end. As to the German archives…vast amounts of period records/documents were destroyed during, and after the war. If Major Heinrich Fritz Buschmann does not appear on the lists available to historians (such as the ones cited) then I think that they will have been lost….but let us keep our fingers crossed. Please let us know how you get on.
  23. Yay! Junckerfest. H, that sub badge....Nizzzze. and a couple more... 1st pattern 2nd pattern
×