Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Recommended Posts

Just to "bump" this, as there has been some parallel "Tammy-discussion" of late. Gets confusing when things are in disparate threads.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As our Doktor is still hanging in my room, I had another idea. Pplease correct me if I was wrong.

The 3rd from last Medal is almost certainly a Turkish Imtiaz medal off its fancy suspension.

I'd say this is more likely a Ottoman Life Saving Medal ("Tahlisiye Madalyasi") off its "fancy suspension". This made more sense than an Imtyaz without a Liyakat (Was this actually possible? It still remains unlikely, if it shold be possible). And he's a Doktor!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Imtiazes COULD be awarded without Liakats. But that was more common at the start of the war, when these medals were handed out by the rank of the recipient more than by actual degree of merit, than later on.

Or, since everything he is wearing is crazy and non-regulation, he is wearing any old thing he wanted. :rolleyes::cheeky:

My late guru had a group in which a German Gefreiter/chauffeur was awarded the Sanay Medal for Arts and Sciencesi apparently because that was the first thing some Pasha found in his box of spare awards to hand out. STRANGE Turkish awards happened.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is some new information on Tamara winner Baron Rechenberg. So there is a connection to family von Besser (for GenLt v. Besser's ribbon bar, look here).

Sorry, too long to translate, I'll leave it as it is, but I think it is valuable to have it here nevertheless:

From: Archive in Thüringen ? Mitteilungsblatt 1/2004:

Familiennachlass von Besser/ von Rechenberg im Stadtarchiv Sömmerda

Im Jahre 2001 erhielt die Stadt Sömmerda in uneigennütziger- und dankenswerterweise von Christoph Frucht aus Obersinn zusammen mit einem Gemälde des thüringischen Erfinders und Industriellen Johann Nicolaus von Dreyse (1787-1867) sowie einem Dreyse-Denkmal?modell eine Mappe mit Unterlagen, die sich zuletzt im Besitz seines verstorbenen Bruders Hartwig Frucht (1935-2000) befunden hatten. Der Schenker erfüllte damit das Vermächtnis seines Bruders, welcher die Zeitzeugnisse ins?besondere auf Grund der Bezüge zu Dreyse in dessen Herkunfts- und Hauptwirkungsort Sömmerda aufbewahrt wissen wollte. Eine weitere Übergabe von drei Dokumenten er?folgte schließlich im Zusammenhang mit der Bestandsbearbeitung am 1. Februar 2004.

Bei der Erschließung der zwar nicht um?fangreichen jedoch zum Teil sehr wichtigen Dokumente, die aus der Zeit von 1850 bis 1944 stammen, ergab sich, dass die Berüh?rungspunkte zu Thüringen noch umfangreicher waren. Erste indirekte Ansätze dafür boten die Provenienzen der Schriftstücke, die bis auf eine Ausnahme Angehörigen der Offiziersfamilien von Besser und von Rechenberg zuzuweisen sind. Gerade die daraus resultierende Ermitt?lung von genealogischen Daten zu diesen Fa?milien offenbarte weitere Fakten zur Geschich?te und "Odyssee" der Unterlagen. Bei der dritten Provenienz handelt es sich dagegen um einen Brief von Nicolaus Dreyse an seinen Bruder Rudolph (1797-1881), der jedoch über dessen Kontakte mit der Familie von Besser an letztere gelangt sein dürfte. Dokumente mit anderer Provenienz - hier vor allem der von Christoph Frucht - waren dagegen nicht vorhanden. Bedingt durch diese Zuweisung wurde der Bestand als Familiennachlass von Besser/ von Rechenberg bezeichnet.

"Ausgangspunkt" für die Überlieferung der Unterlagen war die Hochzeit des preußischen Offiziers Hugo von Besser (1826-1899) mit Emilie Dreyse (1828-1901) im Jahre 1850, die im Nachlass auch durch ein Hochzeitsgedicht belegt ist. Ferner enthält der Bestand zu dieser Familie, die in den 1850er und 1860er Jahren vor allem in Potsdam und Neisse (heute Nysa) ansässig war, insbesondere einzelne Korrespondenzen. Zu nennen sind hier Schreiben von D. Juncker aus Sömmerda sowie von Hugo von Besser aus Pillau (heute Baltysk) an Emilie von Besser aus der Zeit von 1858-1863 und ein Brief des Lehrers Gottlob Lehmann aus Potsdam an Hans von Besser (geb. 1851) in Neisse aus dem Jahr 1858. Von besonde?rer Bedeutung sind jedoch die 49 Briefe von Nicolaus von Dreyse an seine Tochter Emilie und seinen Schwiegersohn Hugo aus der Zeit von 1852 bzw. 1856 bis 1864. Sie ermöglichen erstmals einen intensiveren Einblick in die private und familiäre Sphäre des Erfinders des Zündnadelgewehres. Gleichzeitig offenbaren sie, wie intensiv sich Dreyse auch in seinen späten Jahren noch mit der Entwicklung der Waffentechnik und den militärischen Verhält?nissen beschäftigte. Daneben werden ferner wirtschaftliche Gegebenheiten in Sömmerda reflektiert. Zu Dreyse ist schließlich auch ein Zeitungsausschnitt mit der Todesanzeige vom Dezember 1867 überliefert, der sehr wahrscheinlich noch aus dem Besitz der Familie von Besser stammt.

Die bisher angeführten Unterlagen gingen je?doch spätestens zum Zeitpunkt des Todes von Hugo bzw. Emilie von Besser - beide hatten zuletzt in Erfurt gelebt und sind dort verstor?ben - nicht in das gegenwärtig bis Anfang der 1920er Jahre nachweisbare Familienarchiv ein. Neue Besitzerin wurde ihre Tochter Elisabeth Dorothea Auguste (1857-1913), die 1880 in Berlin den preußischen Offizier Wolf Friedrich Georg Freiherr von Rechenberg (1839-1907) geheiratet hatte. Von ihm stammt eine im Nachlass überlieferte Visitenkarte aus der Zeit von 1890/91, als von Rechenberg Oberst und Kommandeur des 7. Thüringischen Infanterie?regiments Nr. 96 in Altenburg war.

Aus dem Besitz von Georg und Elisabeth von Rechenberg - die beide auch im thüringisch-preußischen Bad Kösen bzw. Erfurt verstarben - gingen die Dokumente an ihren Sohn Georg Wolf Erasmus Emil Hugo von Rechenberg (1883-1944) über, der anfänglich Offizier und dann Arbeitsführer und Leiter des Meldeamtes für den Reichsarbeitsdienst in Nienburg an der Weser war. Er heiratete 1909 die aus Schmölln stammende und in Altenburg woh?nende Fabrikantentochter Charlotte Irene Rosa Donath (1886-1957). Im Nachlass ist zu dieser Familienverbindung eine Visitenkarte von Paul von Beneckendorff und von Hindenburg (1847-1934) aus Magdeburg vom 18. Mai 1909 mit handschriftlichem Glückwunsch zur Verlobung überliefert. Ferner liegen u.a. für Georg von Rechenberg Dokumente zur Ein?weihung des Dreyse-Denkmals in Sömmerda von 1909 sowie zur Familienforschung vor. Hinzu kommt ein Beileidsschreiben des Chefs des Personalamtes beim Reichsarbeitsführer aus Berlin-Grunewald vom 14. März 1944 an Georg Freiherr von Rechenberg zum Tod von dessen am 18. Dezember 1943 gefallenen Sohn Götz Hugo Hans Heinrich (1920-1943). Des Weiteren befinden sich im Nachlass noch verschiedene Veröffentlichungen aus den Jah?ren 1937 bzw. 1938 zum Thema Dreyse, die sehr wahrscheinlich auch aus dem Besitz von Georg von Rechenberg stammten. Er war der Letzte, aus dessen Besitz Dokumente in den vorliegenden Bestand gelangten. Gleichzeitig lassen sich für Georg von Rechenberg in sehr geringem Umfang auch Ordnungsmaßnahmen nachweisen, da er einzelne Unterlagen - darunter Materialien zu und ein Foto von Nicolaus von Dreyse - mit handschriftlichen Erklärungen versehen hatte.

Ob ein Teil der Unterlagen zu jenem Familienarchiv Rechenberg gehörte, das 1934 im Preußischen Geheimen Staatsarchiv in Berlin-Dahlem als Depositum belegt ist und 1941 an die Besitzer zurückgegeben wurde, war bisher nicht zu ermitteln. Fest steht jedoch, dass die vorliegenden Dokumente nach dem Tod von Georg von Rechenberg bei Charlotte von Rechenberg in Nienburg an der Weser verblieben. Als sie schließlich 1957 verstarb und damit dieser Familienzweig endete, kamen die Dokumente an Frau Johanna Frucht (gest. 1984), die die Nachlasserin bis zu ihrem Tod gepflegt hatte. Von ihr gingen die Unterlagen an ihren bereits eingangs genannten Sohn Hartwig Frucht über.

Nach der Übergabe der Unterlagen an die Stadt Sömmerda wurden die Dokumente entsprechend der Provenienz und dem Inhalt geordnet und erschlossen, so dass der Nachlass jetzt aus 21 Archivalieneinheiten besteht. Dabei erfolgte nach Möglichkeit auch die temporäre Bestimmung von undatierten Schriftst?cken und die Ergänzung von Verzeichnungsangaben, die nicht direkt aus den Schriftstücken ersichtlich waren. Gleichzeitig wurde eine Bestandsgeschichte erstellt.

 
Edited by webr55

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rick Research said:
Yassums. Those were individually rescued and reunited though I have subsequently found in my Scan Archive THIS bar, brought to my notice by Claudio Ortelli December 26, 2002, and I don't know if he or his brother ended up with it as a FOURTH one to Baron Rechenberg!!!--------->

And now Baron Rechenberg's MEDAL BAR has surfaced: Made by Godet, with the 12 year RAD award and the Duke Ernst medal. It comes together with a ribbon bar with the Tamara ribbon. The bar is right now being sold by Straube - for 1100 euros:

Link to Rechenberg bar

Rechenberg1.jpg

Edited by webr55

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just for Ricky's benefit, I've had to resurrect this old, dead, thread from the depths of history.............BWAAA HAAA HAAA HAAA

Something I discovered while mindlessly wandering around the Web.......The head of the royal house of Georgia (who was born and raised in Spain, but has recently moved to Tblisi), HRH Prince David Bagration-Mukhrani

bagrationmukhranihrhrprmn1.jpg

Is now awarding the Order of Saint Queen Tamara (Saint Tamara, Queen of Georgia is a saint of the Orthodox Church) as an order of his royal house, in two grades, Senator (not sure why the rank is senator, but that's what it says on his website).....

tamarorderofstqueengranug4.jpg

...and Knight

tamarorderofstqueenknigrt6.jpg

?All that is gold does not glitter, not all those who wander are lost; the old that is strong does not wither, deep roots are not reached by the frost. From the ashes a fire shall be woken, a light from the shadows shall spring; renenwed shall be blade that was broken, the crownless again shall be king." Ooops, forget that, wrong story!!! :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Ooops, forget that, wrong story!!!"

I should say so...LOTR didn't have any medals/awards that I could see. But the sword David is wearing might fall under this catagory :D

Are those cigars in his form-fitting pockets under the Tamara and on his right breast pocket???? :blush::beer:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There having been no ruling Georgian royal family for low these hundreds of years, I would be rather dubious about pretensions--

after all, the Bourbons and Orleans families still aren't speaking to each other. :rolleyes:

Particularly nasty in that this ... thing... still bears the Georgian legion 1915 motto which has nothing to do with anything. Ity didn't in 1918 let alone 2009.

A homicidal nymphomaniac politically sanctified monarch whistled out of memory by godless Mensheviks to give Germans for fighting their allies the Ottoman Turks... NOW a Supposed Order of a Supposed Not-A-Monarch.

My understanding of such things-- in this world where the U.S. Constitution is toilet paper--

is that to have LEGITIMACY a House Order must have been established when a Ruling House was, doh, actually RULING. Old awards could be continued, but invented ones don't count.

Since the Order of Saint/Queen Tamara was an award of the Menshevik regime of the Democratic Republic of Georgia, His Supposed Nibs has no business

pretending it is his to do whatever he wants with it.

It would be as if the former Imperial House of Brazil decided to begin awarding Victoria Crosses. :speechless:

USED to be that noblesse oblige meant having CLASS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There having been no ruling Georgian royal family for low these hundreds of years, I would be rather dubious about pretensions--

I understand. I don't know much about Georgian royalty, but according to what I read on a royalty forum, this guy is the legit head of a cadet branch of the royal house of Georgia. The last reigning king died, I believe, in 1800. The country had been part of the Russian Empire or Soviet Union since 1810.

There is another Georgian royal, Prince Nuzgar, who claims to be the true head of the royal house since he is a member of a more senior branch of the family. He is directly descended, in the male line, from the last reigning king, George XII. If I understand it correctily, there are only the two branches left. Prince Nuzgar has no sons and his daughter, HRH Princess Anna Bagration-Grunzinsky, and Prince David are to be married, uniting the two surviving branches of the house on February 8 in Tblisi. The other two branches of the royal house died out in 1892 and 1919.

I mainly posted this for your amusement since I know you have feelings for Queen Tamara.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"HRH Prince David Bagration-Mukhrani" is wearing the "Order of Our Lord's Tunic" [see Gy Staiir-Sanity] below the senator star. Wonder what these cost? Plus, sure there're cartridges in the cossak pockets Edited by 922F

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll forgive me then for the cigar question. I thought he was a proud papa :cheeky:

(I hope HRH has a sense of humor, or I'll find a horse head in my bed.) :violent:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just when you think it can't get WORSE!!! :banger:

Though old Tammy might enjoy the joyous and self-fulfilling profligate insanity. :rolleyes:

'Tis phleristic nonselse nevertheless. :unsure:

Edited by Ed_Haynes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Back to the "good looking" Tamara

Just got this in - surprised at how shiny it is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at the center medaillon in greater detail, theres traces of white (enamel?) stuck in various places. What on earth could this be?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any white enamel speckles. If there are, somebody "improving" one and then cleaned it back to normal. Looks fine to me except for the shininess from cleaning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW, that prince is a funny guy.

:catjava:

What a NAUGHTY Doctor!

Just to add, my naughty doctor has been identified by Daniel: it is Stabsarzt d.R. Dr. Franz Gugelberger. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent! Still no clue what he was doing in Georgia. He must have been attached to the German Delegation staff.

Then again, YOU could get his Auszug aus der Kriegsrangliste from the war archive in Karlsruhe and alllllllll would be revealed about his VERY strange assignments. :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:rolleyes: I assume that the pieces shown in post #60 are examples of the pieces currently being issued. Tacky, tacky, tacky... :shame:

Gentlemen, here we have a case of where if these awards are ever copied/faked (Lord knows why), the copies/fakes may well be detected by their superior workmanship! :cheeky:

Edited by Wild Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you know chaps-

Chuck In Oregon may well know this man and may also be able to track down the who, whats and wherefores of these recent Tammys.

He is in Georgia at the mo-

:Cat-Scratch:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

www.winkler-auktion.de

Some REALLY nice Tamaras AND award documents up for auction: yummy! :jumping:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×