Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Recommended Posts

The double Austrian Kriegserinnerungs-Medaille is an interesting touch...

saw that as well....a nice try!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ouch these ribbon bars seems to live forever , after a time they reappear in new boxes and often with some extras , like shoulder boards

some blurry pics , without connection at all to the bar or maybe a seal with initials ....

I´m just waiting for the shocking truth, about the former owner of this bar :hitler:

:cheeky: :cheeky: :cheeky:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys, you're good. I didn't notice the double Austrian medal, since I didn't even look this close...

:blush:

I wonder what it will sell for? 250 Euro, 350 Euro, 500 Euro? I fear I'd pay it, given it were good... BV3 bars are amung the rarest WW1 bars, and this would be the biggest I've ver seen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The precedence of this bar is a complete mess, and wear of ribbons is inconsistent - Waldeck, Lubeck and AH generic one are much more faded/frayed then the others. But the backing plate is shining new.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sascha,

I don't know who have paid 401 euros for this ribbon bar, but I don't think it's an good thing to pay such price for this one. to be honest, I have a little doubt about this bar. Of course to be sure it will be interrested to have it in the hands to look it carefully.

Christophe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Christophe, I'm not sure if you got me right. I posted this in the fake bars thread because I'm sure it is fake. It's former source, the combination, the mistakes - all is bad about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder if this and this is paying... at least it seems to be. In my opinion, hardly any of these ribbon bars is real.

:unsure:

I'm watching this seller for many years now. And hardly any of the dozens or hundereds he sold was real, in my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2006-9-8 at 05:09, Stogieman said:

he's making this rather personal for me.... I am deeply offended by this:

 

http://cgi.ebay.de/SACHSEN-grosse-Ordenssp...1QQcmdZViewItem

badbafsaxbar1.jpg

badbafsaxbar2.jpg

badbafsaxbar1.jpg

badbafsaxbar2.jpg

 

Dearest collectors on GMIC
I have only recently started collecting, and I would like to ask you what would be wrong with this medalbar. To me, a rather untrained eye, it looks perfectly normal. The medals for example look real to me, Could it be the backing of the bar, or rather the way the medals are hanging from, because I've seen more medalbars with this way of wearing.

With kind regards, Laurentius

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Saxon would have not had his medals mounted in this order.

The St. Henry would have been first, followed by the Albert Order, The FAM and then the EK2, LSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×