Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club
medalnet

Iron Cross 1813 group

Recommended Posts

Never having had in mind to lead my collecting interests away from enameled order decorations, I received this little group of medals with yesterday?s mail.

The possible recipient was a man named: ?Schmidt?, which is unfortunately all the grand daughter could tell me. She was kind enough to take a picture of her ancestor and email it to me.

You will see him wearing besides the Iron Cross the Russian St.George Cross, which unfortunately didn?t survive the last 192 years.

Yet the 1813/1814 combatant medal survived and seemed to have been worn on an interesting ribbon. Made in one weave, it represents the Iron Cross ribbon as well as the ribbon of the commemorative medal itself. His 1848/49 commemorative medal survived as well.

About the Iron Cross: the Iron core rattles and it looks like it was soldered on the top left frame tip, only. Besides, it is rather thick with about ~2.5 mm.

In the award roll of the 1813 Iron Cross II. class - I found two recipients named Schmidt in the first 500 EKII awarded. One is a Wachtmeister the other a Feldwebel, no units given.

Edited by Naxos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, there are some more Schmidt's with the Eisernen Kreuz 1813.

Best regards, :cheers:

Jens

source: Verzeichniss der Senioren und Ritter des Eisernen Kreuzes,

welche im M?rz 1863 als noch lebend angemeldet waren.

General-Ordens-Commission, Berlin, 1863.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jens, much more details in your source.

My source is an 1818 publication.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the award roll of the 1813 Iron Cross II. class - I found two recipients named <b>Schmidt</b> in the first 500 EKII awarded. One is a Wachtmeister the other a Feldwebel, no units given.

NAXOS !!!

Do you have EK1813 roll ?

Do you can to see British soldiers in this roll ? May be Russians ? :rolleyes:

Edited by Igor Ostapenko

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will see him wearing besides the Iron Cross the Russian St.George Cross

About Russian st. George Cross

Edited by Igor Ostapenko

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hefreiter of Preussische Light Cavalry Regiment Schmidt recive st. George cross № 27826 in June 1814 y.

(Архив внешней политики Российской Империи , ф. 1, оп. III-10, 1819 г., д.2, л. 2)

Edited by Igor Ostapenko

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hefreiter of Preussische Light Cavalry Regiment Schmidt recive st. George cross № 27826 in June 1814 y.

(Архив внешней политики Российской Империи , ф. 1, оп. III-10, 1819 г., д.2, л. 2)

Cross № 27664 from my collection was awardet Unter-Oficer of 2nd Garde Inf. Regiment Ludwig Deiniene ( Deinene, Dainene, Deinine, Deininger - Дейнине Людвиг in Russian document ) for Capture of Paris 30.III.1814 .

May be you can to see in EK revipients roll this name ?

Schmidt recive Russian award for Paris too ! :jumping:

Edited by Igor Ostapenko

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

... Unter-Oficer of 2nd Garde Inf. Regiment Ludwig Deiniene ( Deinene, Dainene, Deinine, Deininger - Дейнине Людвиг in Russian document ) for Capture of Paris 30.III.1814 . May be you can to see in EK revipients roll this name ?

Hello Igor, sorry - nothing matched from the "Verzeichnis der Senioren und Ritter des Eisernen Kreuzes (1813)".

Best regards, :cheers:

Jens

Here all surnames from the list:

FAMILY-NAMES:

Achtmann, Ahrend, Albrecht, Altenkirch, Amelung, Androw, Arlt, Armbost, Bachmann, Baginsky, Bahr, Bähr, Ballerstädt, Bannatz, Banselow, Barleben, Bartell, Bartenwerffer, Barth, Bartolomäus, Bartsch, Bartuscheck, Baudouin, Baumgarten, Beck, Beffer, Behr, Behrendt, Beichert, Bellermann, Beltzer, Benicke, Benninger, Benzke, Bernhardt, Beyer, Bielefeldt, Biernacki, Bieß, Blöß, Bluau, Bluhm, Blumenthal, Bobeth, Bock, Böck, Böhm, Böhm, Bolle, Boltz, Bornfleth, Bösel, Böskens, Böttcher, Brahm, Brandenburg, Brandenburger, Bredickow, Bredow, Breyer, Brösel, Brunnert, Buchholz, Budwils, Burckardt, Bussian, Casparowitz, Conson, Curio, Cusserow, Dahlke, Dallmer, Dehmel, Dehorn, Demanget, Denzin, Dicht, Diesing, Domann, Dräger, Drawe, Eggert, Eichler, Eifer, Eilgut, Eiselen, Elsholz, Elsner, Engel, Etzel, Etzien, Eytelwein, Faber, Faust, Favreau, Feibicke, Fendler, Feuerstack, Fiedler, Fiehn, Fischer, Fiß, Fitzke, Flegel, Fleischer, Flügge, Forchner, Fordan, Förste, Förster, Fost, Fränzel, Freitag, Frentzel, Frentzell, Freyberg, Friedrich, Frisch, Fropf, Funck, Gabel, Gäbert, Gäde, Gantzky, Garloff, Gärtner, Gauer, Gebhard, Gebicke, Gehrmann, Geister, Genzell, Gericke, Gerlach, Giersch, Gläser, Gnivotta, Gottschall, Graffert, Grams, Graßhoff, Greske, Greulich, Grimm, Groß, Grubert, Grudszick, Grünberg, Gründler, Grunow, Grützmacher, Grützner, Günther, Gutsch, Gutzeit, Haag, Haase, Hamm, Hancke, Hänel, Hanke, Hanson, Hantke, Harpe, Hartz, Hauffe, Hecht, Hegner, Heilborn, Heine, Heineccius, Heinicke, Heinke, Heinrich, Heinsch, Heller, Hellmig, Helmich, Henny, Herbig, Hernke, Heß, Hilgendorff, Hillert, Hinz, Hoffmann, Höfs, Hogenstein, Hohauß, Holder-Egger, Holk, Hölzke, Hoppe, Horn, Hübner, Hünert, Jäckel, Jacob, Jahn, Jakubeak, Jänsch, Jantza, Jarius, Jeserich, Kalisch, Kallweit, Kalusky, Kamhoff, Karow, Karuß, Kastner, Kauffmann, Kehrberg, Kersten,Kertzig, Kettner, Kirstein, Klair, Klappenbein, Klatt, Kleinert, Klemt, Klimpel, Klinke, Klöbe, Klonz, Kloß, Knoll, Knuth, Koberstein, Kobicke, Köhler, Kohlke,Kohnert, König, Korth, Kosicki, Kossack, Kowald, Krämer, Krause, Kreida, Kretschmann, Kretschmer, Krikendt, Krohmann, Krüger, Kuhfahl, Kuhlmey, Kula, Kunzendorf, Kurz, Kurzhals, Kuschel, Kutz, Kutzner, Langerbeck, Langkusch, Langner, Laverenz, Leibküchler, Lemcke, Lenz, Leuschner, Lewerentz, Lewinski, Libuski, Liecke, Liese, Likau, Linck, Lindenblatt, Lindner, Linke, Lisse, Littke, Lohmeyer, Loholm, Lorenz, Loschwitz, Lubach, Machlinsky, Maetzky, Mahiaß, Mahlitz, Manché, Mann, Manske, Mantey, Marks, Marquard, Marschall, Martitz, Maschke, Mathes, Matulath, Mau, Mayer, Mebes, Mehding, Meißner, Melhorn, Melz, Melzer, Mente, Menzel, Meß, Meye, Meyer, Michaelis, Mielentz, Mielke, Milster, Misfeldt, Mochmann, Möhring, Mühlenfels, Müller, Muzel, Neitzel, Neubauer, Neumann, Nichterlein, Nickel, Niederhausen, Nitschke, Nollmann, Oestreich, Ogrotowitz, Ohmstädt, Opitz, Ostherr, Ottow, Pascha, Patzig, Pautsch, Peine, Perl, Pestrich, Petersen, Pfeiffer, Pfuhl, Pich, Piepenborn, Pieper, Plötz, Podiasky, Pohl, Popp, Poppe, Poppech, Pörtner, Possin, Priem, Przybilsky, Przystawick, Pustar, Quander, Quicker, Raabe, Raasch, Radenstein, Radtke, Radunz, Rasch, Raschke, Räther, Reddick, Reich, Reichber, Reichelt, Reimer, Reinecke, Reinwaldt, Renner, Repcke, Rettig, Reupert, Reuter, Richert, Richter, Rieger, Riemann, Riese, Rinke, Ritter, Rivière, Röbert, Rohde, Röhl, Romminger, Röse, Rösemann, Rosenthal, Rothenburg, Rother, Rothstock, Rüger, Rühe, Rumbaur, Rüster, Sackersdorff, Saro, Sasattke, Sattler, Satze, Savallisch, Schach, Schachtmeyer, Schäfer, Schalasky, Schalow, Scheffler, Scheibe, Schelau, Schermer, Schibur, Schiefebein, Schienmann, Schillgak, Schilling, Schindler, Schleusener, Schliep, Schmidt, Schmidtke, Schmolling, Schneider, Schneidereit, Scholtz, Scholz, Schönbeck, Schönemann, Schönfelder, Schröders, Schuch, Schulz, Schulze, Schurzmann, Schütz, Schwalbach, Schwarz, Schwarzer, Schwarzkopf, Sczeplinsky, Seemann, Seidel, Semmler, Senckler, Senftleben, Senzke, Sommerfeld, Sowang, Specovius, Spelthahn, Spödter, Stammwitz, Stange, Steffens, Steinbach, Steiner, Steinicke, Stephan, Stockmarr, Stöfhase, Strebel, Süßenbach, Sust, Sziszkowski, Tannhäuser, Taube, Taurel, Techow, Teichert, Theidel, Thiele, Timme, Titze, Tobege, Tornow, Treptow, Treuter, Tscheuchner, Türck, Tuschel, Uehre, Umbreit, Unruh, Urban, Vogel, Voight, Völcker, Wagener, Warm, Waslowaky, Weber, Wegner, Weichert, Weidner, Weinewuth, Weller, Wellmann, Werck, Werner, Wernicke, Wesenberg, Wessel, Wichert, Wichmann, Wiesner, Winckler, Winderich, Winneg, Winter, Winz, Wischdorff, Witschel, Witte, Wittig, Wohlgemuth, Wolff, Wollenberg, Wroblewski, Wülfing, Wyckowsky, Zarnack, Zastrow, Zeband, Zechlin, Zenker, Zerahn.

NOBILITY with "von":

Alvensleben, Arenstorff, Arnim, Auerswald, Baczko, Bardeleben, Barfus, Becker, Below, Bentivegni, Berg, Bernhardi, Bialke, Biegon von Szudnochowski, Bismarck-Bohlen, Bockelberg, Böhn, Bomsdorff, Bonin, Borcke, Boß-Buch, Braun, Brederlow, Briesen, Briren, Brockhusen, Brühl, Brünneck, Buddenbrock, Bülow, Bünau, Busse, Cosél, Dannenberg, Delitz, d'Elpons, Döring, Dossow, Duve, Eberhardt, Eckenbrecher, Ehrhardt, Eickstedt, Esbeck, Eulenburg, Fabeck, Felden, Fidler, Fircks, Flotow, Foller, Frankenberg-Ludwigsdorff, Frankhen, Fritsch, Froreich, Gerhardt, Goldbeck, Görtz, Görtzke, Grabow, Grabowski, Grävenitz, Grolmann, Hagen, Hake, Hardenberg, Häseler, Heimburg, Helmrich, Henckel, Heuduck, Heydebrand und der Lasa, Heyking, Hintzmann-Hallmann, Hobe, Hochstetter, Holleben, Holy, Horn, Hüllessem, Imhoff, Ivernois, Jacobi, Johanston, Kalckreuth, Katte, Kaweezynski, Kessel, Kleist, Klinckowström, Klinggäff, Klitzing, Kloschinsky, Knobloch, Kornatzki, Kotze, Kröcher, Kropff, Künhold, Kurowsky, Langenthal, Lauer-Münchhofen, L'Estocq, Levetzow, Löper, Lüttwitz, Mach, Maliszewski, Manteuffel, Massow, Mellenthin, Merkatz, Möllendorf, Monts, Müllenheim, Münchow, Mutius, Necker, Neuhaus, Neumann, Nolte, Nostitz, Nowakowski, Oesfeld, Oppen-Schilden, Pelkowsky, Petersdorff, Peucker, Plehwe, Poser, Priem, Prittwitz, Pröck, Pückler, Qnadt und Hüchtenbruck, Radziewsky, Raumer, Raven, Reitzenstein, Riesewand, Roberts, Rochow, Roddgerie zu Pfefferkorn, Röhl, Rohr, Rosenberg-Lipinsky, Rottkay, Rouppert, Rudolphi, Salpius, Sanden, Sandrardt, Schachtmeyer, Schack, Schartrow, Schätzel, Schenk, Schepke, Schildt, Schkopp, Schlichting, Schmidt, Schmiterlöw, Schwanenfeld, Schwerin, Seydlitz und Kurtbach, Skepsgardt, Sommerfeld uns Falkenhayn, Stanckar, Steinäcker, Steinmann, Steinmetz, Stentzsch, Storch, Strälau, Strantz, Strotha, Sydow, Thadden, Thiele, Treskow, Tümpling, Uttenhoven, Villeneuve, Vollgnad, Voß, Wachowsky, Waldersee, Walther, Walther und Croneck, Wangenheim, Wechmar, Wedell, Werder, Wernsdorff, Westphal von Bergener, Weyrach, Wildemann, Willisen, Winning, Winterfeld, Wlosto, Woisky, Wolff, Woyna, Wrangel, Wussow, Zawadsky, Zedlitz-Neukirch, Zenge, Zitzewitz, Zobeltitz, Zollikoffer, Zülow.

NOBILITY with "von der":

Burg, Gablenz, Gerhardt, Goltz, Groeben, Hardt, Heyde, Horst, Lanken, Lochau, Roddgerie zu Pfefferkorn, Schulenburg, zu Eulenburg, zu Putlitz.

NOBILITY others:

de Marées, du Trossel, Finck von Finckenstein, Henckel von Donnersmarck, Malotki von Trzebiatowski, Marschall von Bieberstein, Molitor von Mühlfeld, Neander von Petershaiden, Ragalla von Biberstein, Renouard von Vilille, Schimmelpfennig von der Oye, Stein von Kaminski, Vogel von Falckenstein, Westphal von Bergener, Friedrich Prinz von Preussen, Friedrich Prinz von Hessen-Kassel, Friedrich Prinz der Niederlande.

And some more from the "Amtsblatt der Königlich Preußischen Regierung zu Minden" (all EK2):

Meyer, Heinrich, Fourier, 27. Inf.-Reg. (2. Magdeb.), Ligny.

Schlüter, Heinrich, Musquetier, 27. Inf.-Reg. (2. Magdeb.), Ligny.

Möllenberg, Friedrich, Second-Lieutenant.

Bodicker, Bernard, Jäger, Jäger-Btl. von Hellwig, Groß-Zundern.

Stegberg, Kanonier, Garde-Artillerie-Brigade, Fleurus.

May von, Julius, Premier-Lieutenant 14. Inf.-Reg. (3. Pomm.), Neuss.

Kombst, Hans, Quartiermeister, 8. Husaren-R. (1. Westph.), Mothlausnitz.

Säwing, Landwehrmann, 2. Westph. Landwehr-Reg., Issy.

Hiller, August, Second-Lieutenant, 5. Dragoner-R. (Brandenb.), Bellealliance.

Edited by KIR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

... here I found some new names: http://forum.ahnenforschung.net/showthread.php?t=28128

Best regards, :cheers:

Jens

Inhaber und Erbberechtigte des eisernen Kreuzes

Amtsblatt der Königlich Preußischen Regierung zu Minden Ausgabe 24. Februar 1819

Behufs der Anfertigung und Ausfüllung der, der Königlichen General-Ordens- Commision, einzureichenden Listen von den Inhaber und Erbberechtigten des eisernen Kreutzes vom Königlich Preußischen Siebenten Uhlanen- Regiment. (1sten Rheinischen) ist es nothwendig, daß nachstehend genannte Individuen, deren jetziger Aufenthalts- ort dem Regimente unbekannt ist, als:

1) Wachtmeister Zoch und

2) Husar Görlich, beide früher bei der Schillschen Cavallerie

3) Volontair Schwarz von der Hellwigschen Cavallerie

4) Husar Michael Lankatus,

5) Wachtmeister Friedrich Schwengler,

6) Husar Johann Petz,

7) Husar Johann Barts, sämmtlich aus Ostpreußen und Lithauen

8) Unter- Offizier George Petermann,

9) Christian Fuchs, 10) Gefreiter August Falkner,

11) Unter- Officier Friedr. Reuter,

12) Unter- Officier August Meyer,

13) Unter- Officier Hehl aus Würtenberg, alle aus Pommern

14) Wachtmeister Heinrich Stage,

15) Unter- Officier Heinrich Held, beide aus der Kurmark

16) Unter- Officier August Kümmel aus Magdeburg,

17) Unter- Officier Friedr. Schwiechow aus Schlesien,

18) Husar Johann Krug aus Westphalen

19) Johann Preuß aus Ober-Lausitz

20) Ulan Carl Fabricius aus Ungarn

von ihrem Leben und jetzigen Verhältnissen dem Regimente Nachricht geben und ihr vollständiges Nationale einreichen. Die Genannten werden daher aufgefordert, spätestens binnen drey Monaten diese verlangten Nachrichten dem Regimente nach Siegburg bei Cölln einzusenden

Siegburg den 27. Januar 1819

__________________

Amtsblatt der Königlich Preußischen Regierung zu Minden Ausgabe 12. Juni 1819

Nachbenannte Personen des ehemaligen 2ten Neumärkischen Landwehr- Infanterie- Regiments werden hiermit aufgefordert, uns ihren gegenwärtigen Stand und Gewerbe nebst Aufenthalt baldigst anzuzeigen, um ihnen die für sie bereitliegenden Zeugnisse resp. über den Besitz und das Erbrecht des eisernen Kreuzes 2ter Klasse aushändigen zu können, als:

1. Prem Lieut. Henning

2. Feldwebel Ferdinand Döppe

3. - Friedrich Fuchs

4. Unteroffizier Carl Jänisch

5. - Wilhelm Schultze

6. Gemeiner Heinrich Schmidt

7. - Christian Widtke

8. - Gottfried Hoffmann I.

9. - Johann Briese

10. - Gottlieb Wegeler

11. - Friedrich Koberstein

12. - Gottlieb Krahnich

13. - Gottfried Freund

14. - Gottfried Hoffmann II.

15. - Friedrich Schuster

für diese sind die Besitzzeugnisse auszutheilen, so wie sich auch für den Friedrich Schuster die Dekoration des Ordens noch in Deposito befindet

16. Prim Lieut. Heykerodt

17. Unteroffizier Carl Arndt

18. Gemeiner Christian Eichberg

19. - Friedrich Müchler

20. - Johann Hermann

21. - Ludwig Göricke

22. - Gottfried Schulz

23. - Ludwig Klebe

24. - Martin Deckert

25. - Johann Hallert

26. - Johann Harnisch

27. - Johann Merner

28. - Martin Pröstel

29. - Friedrich Scmidt

30. - Plaume

31. - Grunert

für diese sind die Erbberechtigungszeugnisse auszuhändigen

Wer von den vorgenannten Personen dieser Aufforderung nicht genügen sollte, wird sich die daraus folgenden Unannehmlichkeiten und Nachtheile selbst beizumessen haben; indem eventualiter angenommen werden muß, daß die betreffenden Individuen bereits verstorben sind, welchem nächst solche in den Ordens- Listen werden gestrichen, und für den Fall des noch nicht erfolgten Ablebens des Einen oder Andern, ersuchen wir die etwanigen Verwandten oder Bekannten uns davon benachrichtigen zu wollen; insbesondere bitten wir aber die resp. Behörden namentlich die Herren Landräthe und Magisträte, zu der Erfüllung unserer Aufforderung behufig mitwirken zu wollen

Sorau in der Niederlausitz den 24 Juni 1819

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×