Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Recommended Posts

Hi ,

I just wanted to know what the regulations are on the wear of foreign awards alongside British on their medal bars ( current not WW2,1 ) . I know a mate who served in the first Gulf war was told he couldn't wear the kuwait and saudi awards he was given but i,m sure i,ve seen a soldier wearing an American bronze star alongside his British gongs ?

Cheers

Grant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have to be approved and have permission from the crown to wear. Usually, permission is given for decorations, while permission for campaign awards isn't. Those approved are usually (but not always) published in the London Gazette and can be searched online. This gets very controversial, however, and in recent years has gotten wrapped up in the whole "well, I served, don't I deserve a medal (or six)" trend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Blanket permission was given to accept, but NOT wear the Saudi and Kuwaiti campaign medals.

As Ed notes, decorations are handled individually.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what "foreign" service or campaign medals have been authorized (or authorised) for wear?

Off the top of my head, the ones that come to mind are:

Turkish Crimean War Medal

Khedive's Star

Khedive's Sudan Medal

UN Korea Medal

The various NATO Medals (Former Yugoslavia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Non-Article 5)

UN Cyprus Medal

other UN Medals ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×