Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys, I found in this document dated April 1859, an Oberst signature, as Commandeur des Regiments.

The commanders in those years were (from http://www.danzig-online.pl/husaren/leibhusare.html): 

  • 1856 v. Blumenthal
  • 1860 v. Eckartsberg

Now, Who is the Oberst signing the document? 

5a913df7945a1_Semttulo.jpg.b0f373d22c591797b9063c9b85632c65.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I read Badieker, but might be proven wrong. Can you post the whole page or document, please?

GreyC

Edited by GreyC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...and with it comes the solution, I think. That´s why it is helpful to post all information available with the first post. It would have saved me time and effort.

This is not the Prussian Husaren-Leibregiment from Danzig, it´s the Hessian Husaren-Leibregiment from Hofgeismar. Hessen was an independant state and did not have anything to do military-wise with Prussia until after the war of 1866 in which the Hessians were on the loosing end.

After 1866 the 1st Hessian Husaren Leibregiment became the 1. Hessisches Husaren-Regiment Nr. 13 of the Prussian Army.

So you will have to find a Hessian Rank List of 1859 or the respective

 
Kurfürstlich Hessisches Hof- und Staatshandbuch.

GreyC

Edited by GreyC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I too am rather reluctant to respond to requests containing a fragment of information and/or containing disfiguration.

Glenn

 

 

husaren1_1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're completely right guys! My fault, sorry...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...ah, so he signed Boedicker. Thank´s Glenn.

GreyC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right. Carl Boedicker (*5.6.1808  ;  +14.4.1874) used to be regiment´s commander from 21.11.1857-16.7.1865

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok guys, This is what I finally found on him:

Oberst Carl BÖDICKER (05.06.1808 – 14.04.1874)

Commander of the Regiment from 21.11.1857 to 16.07.1865

Second Lieut.: 26.04.1826

Premier Lieut.: 1838

Rittmeister: 1846

Major: 1852

Oberstlt: 1855

 

1835: Second Lieut.  2.Esc. Leib Dragoner Regiment

1838: Premier Lieut.  Adjutant (Staab)

1846: Rittmeister 1.Esc. Leib Husaren Regiment

1852: Major (Staab)

1852: Commandant zu Grebenstein

1858: Interim Commandeur 1. Leib Husaren Regiment

1859: Commandant zu Hofgeismar mit Führung der Geschafte

 

Militär Verdienstkreuz

30.09.1856: Wilhelm Orden IV Klasse

28.08.1861: Ritter der Wilhelm Orden

30.09.1863: Commandeur der Wilhelm Orden II Klasse

 

Anybody could add something?

 

Thanks again!

Edited by Ostuf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×