Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates

  1. Past hour
  2. Dear Gentlemen! I am searching for information about Generalmajor Georg Eduard Johann von Wodtke (born 1864), I would really love a picture, exact death date, and all decorations from 1914 until 1919. I think he was retired Dezember 1919. Here is what I have on decorations up until 1914: Takovo-Orden, Ritterkreuz (ST5) Zentenarmedaille, 1897 Roter Adlerorden, IV. Klasse Greifenorden, III. Klasse (MG3) Hausorden vom Weißen Falken, Ritter II. Klasse (GSF3b) Herzoglich Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden, Ritterkreuz I. Klasse (HSH3a) Friedrichs-Orden, Ritter
  3. This is what I have, if you have more, please let me know. Roter Adlerorden, IV. Klasse Herzoglich Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden, Ritterkreuz II. Klasse (HESH/HSH3b) Hausorden vom Weißen Falken, Ritter II. Klasse (GSF3b) Eisernes Kreuz (1914), II. und I. Klasse Großherzoglich Mecklenburg-Schwerinsches Militärverdienstkreuz, II. und I. Klasse Eiserner Halbmond Königlicher Hausorden von Hohenzollern, Ritterkreuz mit Schwertern am 9. Januar 1917 Herzoglich Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden, Komturkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern (HSH2b⚔) am 19. Juli 1917
  4. Thank you, gentlemen, this really helped me. Here is what I have on awards: Eisernes Kreuz (1870), II. Klasse Herzoglich Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden, Ritterkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern (HSEH3b⚔/HSH3b⚔) Kaiserliche Kriegsdenkmünze 1870/71 Fürstlich Reußisches Ehrenkreuz, III. Klasse (REK3/REKj3) Fürstlich Schwarzburgisches Ehrenkreuz, III. Klasse (SEK3) Roter Adlerorden, IV. Klasse Hausorden Albrechts des Bären, Ritterkreuz I. Klasse (AAB3a/AB3a) Danebrogorden, Ritterkreuz (DD3) Schwert-Orden, Ritterkreuz (SS3c/SS4a) Albrechts-Orden, Rit
  5. Yesterday
  6. Hello, Is this the same ! This is Paul Fanger instruktør and comander of S.A.S!
  7. To support Pauls comment I can show you an example of an older type gold miniature (yes, I have choosen a Swedish group) 😉
  8. As one of the compilers of the catalogue I will be happy to try and answer any questions any of you may have. paul
  9. Hello, I regret that I cannot assist with your Thai quest. However, is the star above the Dannebrog next to the early White Elephant a Tongan Order of King George Tupou I ?
  10. Thanks for clarifying Vince. Frankly, I don't see the issue. Stephan did a book on Braunschweig, and is doing a book on Hannover. As is often the case in such cases, many of the pieces are probably not his, even if copyright in the pictures is. Kind regards, Sandro
  11. My query should not be falsely interpreted. I also protect my privacy, and I am in close contact with major collectors in Germany who, for security reasons, also keep a low profile. But when someone comes out of seemingly nowhere with really incredible material, of course it peaks my interest, especially if that individual is using a forum as a platform for commercial purposes.
  12. Hi, Some years ago, I visited friends on the Dutch/German border and was introduced to a guy who was into battlefield archeology. I purchased several items from his loft to includ a Luftwaffe Grave Marker. He found it in a bunker under a pile of rubbish. The marker reads Flugzeugfuhrer Uff. hans Muller 3/Erg.Gr.5 (Ju88) geb.5.3.1912-gest.24.3.1941 The whole surmounted by a Christian cross. I am now tying to do a bit of research on the person named and his unit and am wondering if anyone can identify the unit, its function and where it may have been operating aroun
  13. Wow ArHo this is really amazing! I have never seen a photo of a wearer of the Ernst August Order! This is really rare. It would be a perfect addition for my books, would you be so kind to send a high resolution scan to my email address? Of course you will be mentioned in the book and copyright lies upon you. orden_kgr_hannover@schwarzbuch-verlag.com Thank you very much for showing it here!
  14. A very nice portrait ArHo, you don't often see the Ernst August-Orden, especially on someone so young. He's also wearing his Langensalza-medal wrong, this would make a fine addition to the Mistakes in Wear-thread. Kind regards, Laurentius
  15. Also 2 Slovak awards from the period of the Slovak Republic 1939-45 were worn on the same ribbon-The Civiilan Cross For Merit and the Medal of Hlinka Youth.So I suppose the ribbon belongs to one of this awards.
  16. Torpedoschulflottille and Torpedoschule. Cheers, Larry 2 Geleitflottille 2. Artillerieschulschiff Brummer.
  17. Well, my whole point regarding this bar was that if there was some combatant (in whatever rank) who was entitled to wear Czechoslovak Volunteer Combatants Cross 1918-1919, then he was a Czechoslovak citizen. Ethnically he could be German, of course as Germans represented 30% of Czechoslovakian population. However in period of 1918— October 1938 nobody could officially wear AH medals on his uniform as this was prohibited by law. After dissolution of Czechoslovakia in March 1939 German authorities, vice versa, banned all Czechoslovak decorations in Protectorate and in puppet Slovak state there w
  18. I've got another one of these documents and this one is in a much better condition than the previous one although it has clearly been folded before. This one was also given to a soldier of the 1st Dalmatian Brigade and he was 22-23 years old during the battle. I found his name mentioned in one of the books about his brigade and it states that he secured the evacuation of a group of partisans with many wounded from Korčula island to Hvar island in the late 1944. He was an assistant of the commisar of company at the time.
  19. Time Left: 27 days and 7 hours

    • WANTED

    I am looking for the Order of the Crown of Thailand pre 1910s Early Type French manufacturer breast star in either 1st or 2nd class. I am committed in the acquisition of this specific variant with large prominent jagged sunrays emanating from the crown with 4 side background decorations in between the umbrella parasols on the central medallion. This version also has an multi colored enamel base and is 70 mm in diameter. Please consider selling it to me as I am willing to pay you $4,000 USD during these hard times for it based on minimal enamel defects. I would like to pay you by PayPal. Needed it to complete my collection. Please help spread the word. I recognized that this type is more rare than the JW Benson one or ones by Thai manufacturers and other ones by different French manufacturers so I am prepared to give you a more enticing payment for if you have felt that this amount is not sufficient enough to persuade you to part with this particular star. Please feel free to approach me as I am open to all offers. I would want to buy it immediately from preferably a fellow collector or an auction house that could make arrangements.


  1. Load more activity
  • Newsletter

    Want to keep up to date with all our latest news and information?
    Sign Up
  • Create New...