Jump to content

Leaderboard

Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation on 12/03/21 in all areas

  1. Your source for this award? Also, for the Albrechts-Orden I have "mit Schwertern" (as visible on the first photo). My list: -Königlich Preußischer Roter Adler-Orden II. Klasse mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Stern (10. 09. 1890) -Königlich Preußischer Kronen-Orden II. Klasse mit Schwertern und Stern (01. 11. 1889) -Königlich Preußische Kriegsdenkmünze 1864 für Kämpfer -Königlich Preußische Kriegsdenkmünze für die Feldzüge 1870–71 für Kämpfer -Kolonial-Denkmünze mit Spange „Deutsch-Ostafrika 1888/89“ -Kaiserlich Türkische Goldene Medaille zur Erinnerung an den Besuch Kaiser W
    1 point
  2. Hi His Bama file mentioned the following awards during WW1, EKII 13.10.1914, EKI 04.03.1915, BeoAbz 22.07.1916, FzAbz 27.05.1917 and Hohx 01.10.1917. He also received EB and vwAbz but they are not mentioned in the file. Gunnar
    1 point
  3. Morning, Richard von Kehler, born 1866 is "Luftschiffer" von Kehler. He moved around quite a bit! He returned to the Luftschiffer-Bataillon from FAR 39 on 1 October 1903 before going into reserve status on 30 July 1906. Yes, your Premier-Lieutenant is wrong; it was 18.10.96 Regards Glenn
    1 point
  4. Here are the promotions and decorations for Konteradmiral Adolf Thiele (1853--1941), thanks to Kriegsmarine Admiral for his great work: 2. Mai 1870 Kadett (Eintritt in die Marine des Norddeutschen Bundes) 1. Juli 1871 Seekadett 17. November 1874 Unterleutnant zur See 14. April 1877 Leutnant zur See 15. Januar 1885 Kapitänleutnant 12. Mai 1891 Korvettenkapitän 5. April 1897 Kapitän zur See 10. Januar 1903 Charakter als Konteradmiral (mit der Pension zur Disposition gestellt) ............................................................................
    1 point
  5. Here are the promotions and decorations for Konteradmiral August Thiele (1852--1912), thanks to Kriegsmarine Admiral for his great work: 26. April 1868 Kadett (Eintritt in die Marine des Norddeutschen Bundes) 15. Juli 1869 Seekadett 20. Juni 1872 Unterleutnant zur See 14. Dezember 1875 Leutnant zur See 16. April 1881 Kapitänleutnant 20. April 1889 Korvettenkapitän 18. März 1895 Kapitän zur See 18. September 1902 Konteradmiral 9. Januar 1904 mit der Pension zur Disposition gestellt ................................................................
    1 point
This leaderboard is set to London/GMT+01:00
  • Newsletter

    Want to keep up to date with all our latest news and information?
    Sign Up
×
×
  • Create New...