Jump to content

Poulton Palmer

Active Contributor
  • Posts

    242
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Poulton Palmer

  1. Hi just to show I am not talinking crazy, an overall pic: * Ostfront award doc + award; * Somme award doc + award; * Hamburger Hanseatenkreuz doc + award (chips in enamel); * Hamburger Feldehrenzeichen doc + award; * award doc of regimental cross (award is NOT there unfortunately); * Bulgarian medal + accomp docs; * Hungarian medal + accomp docs; * Militärpass WKII; * Envelop of Deschler to the recipient; * Imperial cord. Almost complete grouping with scarce somme and ostfront award docs, Greetings from Bruges, Poulton
  2. Thanks. I am selling a relatively large grouping with an eastern front doc (+medal) + somme cross + doc + mil pass +Soldbuch +other award docs. If you are interested let me know. Greetings from Flanders, Poulton
  3. Hi Obergefreiter, I can't tell anything about the originality, it is not my cup of te and the pics aren't really good: too small and bit blurry. I am collecting for 15 years now and I have only come across one of these, although I must admit that I am not actively looking for these, but nevertheless: they aren't common. When I should come across one and the price is around 40 - 50 euros: I would buy it. It is a little bit typical that he has three of these. Good luck, Poulton
  4. In the "Ruhmeshalle unserer alten Armee" written by Dr Cron and others I can deduct the following: I can't see Fußa Btle 60, 62 and 63, only 61 and 64. Fußa Btl 61 fell under the 38. ID and 64 under the 109. ID. The latter ID fought mostly on the eastern front from nov 1915 on. From april 1918 till the end they were on the Somme front. Greetings, Poulton
  5. Hi Dave, I must thank you once again for this interesting military history lesson! Cheers, Poulton
  6. Wow Dave! Thanks. I am amazed at the speed and knowledge: respect. What I don't understand is that on the back at the bottom of the pic it says: "Dies liebe Vera, schrieb er mir als ersten Gruß auf dem Transport nach Belgien und seine Augen haben dabei geweint". The two words which are underlined: I don't know if these are correct. So he went to Belgium in 1914 at the start of the big conflict, isn't it strange then that he is wounded in East Prussia on 11 september 1914? Many greetings from the beautiful Bruges, Poulton
  7. Hi gentlemen, some time ago I posted something. Here is a picture i got from a collector friend. I like it very much but don't know the ribbons. It is a Leutnant from Inf Rgt 32? On the backside there is the following text: "gefallen am 16 sept 1914". I would very much like to know where this gentlemen died. Greetings Poulton.
  8. Hi Matt, Your first post: Maybe I am wrong as hell but could it be from left to right: * IC II class * White Falcon Knights cross second class with swords * War merit cross from Lippe Greetings, Poulton
  9. I have a couple of old German WWI grave stones/crosses. I must admit these are a little bit "awkward" items. These crosses/stones were obsolete when in the 50's and 60's many graves were gathered into bigger cemeteries. I don't really have a problem with these items as you can understand, as long as these items are handled with care and respect. Greetings, Poulton Palmer
  10. I got this one and another wooden cross from a person who has many connections in the area South West-Flanders/Northern France. After the second war the Volksbund started concentrating all the wargraves. In West-Flanders for example there remain only 4 or 5. Because of unifomity of the stones or crosses in a cemetery many of these became obsolete. Many of the wooden crosses were destroyed. The big stones maybe used in construction?? My friend, who is a little bit older than I am, was able to save quite a few of these redundant pieces. I am trying to find out where Ernst Fischer was buried initially. I can't find him on the Volksbund. He was said to have died / be buried in Roubaix, but I don't have any proof of that. Off course all other info I can find on him is also interesting. I also can't find him on Frontflieger.de. Greetings, Poulton
  11. Hi Dave, I also want to thank you for your response. Isn't that odd that he appears in a prussian casualty list being of saxon origin? Greetings, Poulton
  12. Hello gentlemen, I have this gravestone in my possession, it is a massive piece: about 100 kilo. I have been told by the previous owner that Ernst Fischer died (and was buried) in Roubaix. I can't find anything on him or the unit. Can someone help me with some info? Help would be greatly appreciated. Greetings, poulton
  13. Hi gentlemen, there are beauties among these medal bars!!! I am surprised that some bars don't come with names of the former owner. Some of the bars should be id-able. Correct me if I am wrong please. regards Poulton
  14. Hi gents, nice picture. You can buy this jacket here: http://www.treasure-hunt.nl/index1.html A dutch dealer with a good name. Greetings from Flanders, Poulton
  15. Hallo Adler 1, not my area of interest but I must admit: this is a beauty which obviously has a very high degree of quality!: proficiat! Greetings from West-Flanders, Poulton Palmer
  16. Hi gents, just saw this one on german ebay: http://www.ebay.de/itm/Verdun-Kreuz-1914-1918-FLECK-SOHN-Hamburg-Emaille-Verdun-Ehrenbund-1-WK-/111160811185?pt=Militaria&hash=item19e1b35eb1 imo: not original because of a few obvious reasons (don't want to mention them because fakers are on this forum too I presume). Greetings, Poulton
  17. Hi guys, I knew I had some too: Notice the color difference between the third and last one (I have photoshopped the last in the hope of getting a clearer view, it also enhanced the color a bit, I admit, but the difference in the bleeched off one and this one remains) a pity that the sun has bleeched off the colors. Sorry for the poor quality but I have a problem with my camera. Greetings, Poulton
  18. Hi Paul R, I don't know. If you mean the listings on page 2 of his Pass: I think these are two different words, but can't decipher it. Poulton
  19. WOW Lew, this is a superlooking ribbon bar with name! I am a little bit jealous, I admit it. If it should leave you.... Congrats, Poulton
  20. Hi Detlev, I know what you mean when you say have a long way to go. Just let us try and maybe we will get better and better in the future. Congrats with this nice bar which thanks to Rick now has a name! MfG, Poulton
  21. Sascha, you are right, it could be very well E.M. I have made some scans of the Militär Pass, so you can take a look for yourselves. 08051201.PDF @Rick: putting on the device mus be doable as you say. I am looking for the right device now. Many greetings, Poulton Palmer
  22. Hi Claudius, Thanks for your comment. It has cost me a few nice NCO bars, but without papers and names. I really like to have names and documents to go with bars, off course that is a costly hobby. I am happy with the trade. I think also there is a device missing. I don't know if I am replacing it, still thinking about it. Greetings from Flanders, Poulton
  23. Sorry Rick, I have been sloppy, he had something before 1918. It is not easy for me to read the little writing in his Militär Pass, but I saw another entry, if I read correct: M.D.3. with award date 15.10.04 and before this entry is another one, without date, I can't read it. I will take a scan of a few pages of his Pass and post these, maybe one of you gents can read it. Greetings, Poulton
×
×
  • Create New...