Jump to content

IMPERIAL QUEST

Past Contributor
  • Posts

    147
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by IMPERIAL QUEST

  1. Hi Chris, This grouping is in transit to me, so I will have to decipher what the very last medal is when I get it. The others, starting at the top, from left to right are as follows: 1. Purple Heart Medal w/one OLC. Officially engraved and numbered to the recepient. 2. Mexican Border Service Medal. Officially numbered. 3. WW I Victory Medal w/Champagne Marne, Aisne-Marne, (unofficial) Chateau Thierry, Oise-Aisne, and Defensive Sector clasps. 4. State of Pennsylvania Mexican Border Service Medal. 5. State of Pennsylvania WWI Victory Medal. 6. French Chateau Thierry Commerative Medal. 7. French Verdun Commerative Medal. 8. USA Veterans of Foreign Wars Membership Medal. 9. American Legion Membership Medal. 10. ? The corresponding ribbons are for all of the above except for the Verdun Medal (I do not believe there was ever a ribbon bar for this medal) I would like to add that I have found that Sgt. Lomison was in the 28th "Keystone" Division, as well as the 12th Cavalry. He was a police officer Pennsylvania from 1925-1958, and he lived to the ripe old age of 100; he passed in 1992.
  2. Original corresponding numbered boxes to the issue/official seen in the display.
  3. They can be quite pricey, (low 4 figures in this case) unless you find someone you can trade with....
  4. Thanks guys, I was floored when I saw the Silver Star in the red case. I am still having a problem believing the asking price. God Bless small towns....
  5. Thanks very much Rick. Very good news indeed about the WW I victory. I didn't realize that he would have been eligible while at Anapolis. Thank you for fixing the title, and I'l fix my hastily-written last post.
  6. Absolute mint in box WW II Victory. I can sleep well knowing that I passed on this group because the government thinks I shouldn't collect these items...man, I feel so safe and proud!!
  7. American Defense in original box, and the clasp is merely lying loose on top of the ribbon.
  8. This was in the small brown box shown, and was in the larger box containing all of the other items seen here. Not sure if this could have been the Admirals' since he graduated the NA in 1920...maybe his Father's???
  9. Captain's shoulder boards in the original envelope (with Houston, Texas store address) and box...mint. It makes since that they were purchased in Houston as the Admiral lived there.
  10. Funny how when you least expect it, something incredible happens. This grouping was found in a small Texas town at an antique shop. These items were recently bought by a dealer at an estate sale, and offered for a ridiculously low price at this shop. The only "bad" thing about the grouping is the attempt by the dealer to conceal the recepients name by employing a sharpie permanent marker on the original labels on the reverse of the boxes . Fortunantly, with the help of a magnifying glass, and a bright light - I easily deciphered the name of the recepient. I am currently trying to research this person, and with the help of a friend-have found the following so far: Rear Admiral Neill D. Brantly, US Navy 1920-1950 Silver Star Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Medal, Bronze Star Medal Born: July 8, 1897 Died: June 26, 1972 Ft. Sam Houston National Cemetery, Plot: V, 0, 1163 US Naval Academy Graduate No. 5582, 1920 Commanded the Beach Yellow Harbor Control Unit during the assault on Cape Glouster in December, 1943 Commander of Special Services Vessels during the assault on Hollandia Commanded Control Vessels with the Destroyer Screen DESRON 25 at Leyte Gulf First, an overall shot. What a shame I could not buy this set out of respect for the recently passed SVA....
  11. Yes, indeed. This is just another incompetent political gesture to make the American public think that the government actually cares about its vets...yea, right. Those who collect US militaria will not allow this latest "law" to change anything, so really it is a non-issue.
  12. The only real differences I see are not in the badges being discussed, but in the opinions being expressed here To each thier own.
  13. I personally am not looking to buy any flight badge at this time. My concerns are that a piece is being dismissed as bad based on these photos. Unless one was there at the time of production, handled every single flight related badge produced that is still in existence, and has proof of the type and number of symbol die punches used...then I don't possibly see how such iron-clad unshakable opinions can be formed based on such photos. Even in our modern day highly technical methods of production, we still have variances produced. Coin minting is a perfect example. Sometimes I feel like a broken record but we can't think in a collector mentality 90 years after the fact, instead, we need to think in terms of practicality and good old fashioned common sense. I cannot imagine a jewler saying "No Fritz, we can't use that moon punch because it is a little different than the other one. We wouldn't want to confuse any future collectors." The piece might be proved bad if handled, and examined under a magnifying glass, or it may be proved good (Ithink good). It just seems that whenever a piece comes long at a reasonable price, it is automatically attacked. I know I'm not making any friends in this posting, but that is the way I see it.
  14. http://www.925-1000.com/Fgerman_marks_a1884.html I'm no expert, but here is my contribution. The above link will show many various crown, moon, and 800 markings used in Germany after 1886. I think it is impossible to say that only one form of stamping is legit. Surely, Juncker didn't possess only one crescent moon stamp to use on all of the pieces they produced. From the photos on the site, I don't see anything wrong with it.
  15. Just to clarify...iI have seen this only on the "square marked" Prussian cliche' badges. I have only ever seen three of these bearing this mark, and having the flaw. It is entirely possible(and expected) that the die was not always flawed or cracked. IMO, it is entirely logical that ther should be other examples by this maker that do not show the flaw.
  16. Claudius, I have cropped, and cleaned up the photo of the reverse view to point out something. A note of interest...I have seen this exact same flaw in the same place on three different Prussian badges that all bear the square mark. Yours, Tony's (of Tony & Kaiser), and mine all have this die flaw. It looks as if the die may have split or cracked. Do I understand correctly in that you are saying the square marked badge you have is plated? If so, that (in my mind) would support the idea that this is a maker mark, and not a silver mark. I may be wrong, but I am not aware of any German badges having any "silver" marks when plated. Not saying I am possitive, just thinking out loud. If you rub your finger over the flaw, you will feel an uneven "step" effect. Tghis is why I think the die was fractured. Even with the flaw, I think these are 100% legit. Unlike the massive amounts Prussian pilot and observer, Bavarian pilot and observer, CEJ, Carl Poellath, Karl Poellath, and oriental "zepplin" badges that bear the "tick" marks of two piece hollow badges, this cliche' type with the square mark are the only ones that I have seen with this die flaw. In short, this flaw is very specific to the square marked Prussian cliche' badge only. BTW, if someone has the Sanke card shown on page 168 of Charles Wooley's book, please post a close up of the badge he is wearing. I will post a shot from the book, but an actual Sanke card would be much more detailed.
  17. Thanks for the photos Claudius. I recently obtained the Sanke card book by Charles Woolley. In it, there are at least two Sanke cards that show the same Bavarian type as I posted. I will post one of the good close ups that 100% without any doubt whatsoever...shows the same exact type. The only exception being Lt. Muller's cross (KIA Jan 1918) is broken off in the picture. The wreath, and the way it "supports" the crown at the bottom is absolutely identical. No shadows, imagination, weird angles, photo manipulation, forged images, or any other ridiculous theories. Just proof-positive authentic, period pre-February 1918 proof that this type is not a post war type. Also, this dispells the myth held by some that only Poellath made Bavarian badges. Completely different crown pattern, especially in the area of the base and the central area of the beaded arms of the crown.
  18. Well, I really don't know what else to add to this other than I would love to hear from Ferg1 and some thoughts from Stogieman. I cannot count how many times I have heard this statement over the past 20 years..."if only we had a period photo"....We have a period photo that shows a cut out Pilot's Badge. Instead of accepting what we see, and re-thinking long-accepted opinions of the past, are we going to create unlikely baseless scenarios and dismiss the photographic proof ? I think it is not very wise to dismiss any item that does not correspond to our idea of what is "textbook"; especially when we have a period photo before us. We need to think in the period mindset, and not from the perspective of a collector 90+ years after the fact. I don't think Fritz Rumey (or any other person of the time) was concerned with confusing future collectors by creating/modifying a badge that does not fit our definitions of what is acceptable, and what is not. Not sure who Mike Stacey is....but, he is basically saying that two different flying badges were created basically so the pilot could have a choice of which one to wear based on aesthetics (whether he liked birds or planes) after a certain period of time ? Why would an active duty pilot wear a badge created for pilots no longer flying? I guess it comes down to seeing is not believing for some...
×
×
  • Create New...