Jump to content

Triad08

Active Contributor
  • Content Count

    192
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    1

Triad08 last won the day on June 10

Triad08 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About Triad08

  • Rank
    Regular

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Eastern USA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Very interesting topic. I would like to know where I can access or obtain these ranklists as well. Thank you very much for the information so far...
  2. My colleage at work received a sword that allegedly originated from Iraq. I am not sure about that attribution, but the guard has a series of arabic characters... two of which appear to be numbers... a "4" and a "9" each followed by a pair of dots that presumably represent zeros. That would make them 4, 00, 9, and 00, respectively. Alternatively, the number that looks like a nine could be the letter "Waaw" and the number that looks like a backwards "3" (which is actually an arabic 4) could be the letter "Ghayn". There is a character closest to the blade, however, that might be
  3. This is known in Hungarian as a Rohamtűzér Jelvény, in German as a Sturmartillerie-Abzeichen, and in English as an Assault-Artillery Badge (exact translation) or an Artillery Assault Badge. There were two sizes made: one for the tunic worn over the right pocket, and a smaller one for the tábori sapka which is known as an overseas cap in English. If it is aluminum or zinc, it is genuine. If it is steel, it is a reproduction.
  4. It was first listed for 425 Euro. Then it was reduced to 375 Euro after a few weeks. It ultimately sold for 325 Euro. It makes Weitze look like a bargain-basement outlet.
  5. I saw this ribbon bar on ebay and the absurd price it sold for was absolutely insane.
  6. ​By accident? This is the kind of "accident" I want to make. Looks like a really nice bar! Maybe you can post a photo of the entire bar for us to see.
  7. ​ I would tend to think it is NOT the "Medaille fuer deutsche Volkspflege" because of the absence of the FEK and the presence of the Legion of Honor medal. So I think the bar must have been assembled before 1934. To me the most logical choice for the ribbon in the middle is the Lippe "Militaer Verdienst Medaille mit Genfer Kreuz" especially since there is a Red Cross medal in position number 6. On the other hand, the ribbon on the bar is a 100% match to the K.u.K Leopold Orden, but maybe the tailor did not have the exact ribbon for the Lippe Merit Medal with Geneva Cross and instead used the
  8. ​Considering that only 176 of the Erstrittenen Thronanspruch Lippe-Detmold commemorative medals were issued, the recipient could at least be narrowed down. The fourth ribbon is undoubtedly the Lippe Militaer Verdienst Medaille mit Genfer Kreuz and that, combined with the Hausorden, should narrow it down even further, I should think.
  9. I was also convinced the last ribbon was a Spanish award. Quite a surprise about what it really represents. Here is what I read about this event and the medal in an online article: Instituted on October 25, 1905 in conjunction with the enthronement of Count Leopold of Lippe-Biesterfeld (Leopold zur Lippe-Biesterfeld, 30.05.1871-30.12.1949) as a Prince of Lippe (Lippe-Detmold) Leopold IV. The last sovereign of the Principality of Lippe, Leopold IV reigned from October 25, 1905 until November 12, 1918, when he was forced to renounce the throne. The death of incapable Prince Alexander (Karl Alex
  10. ​Speaking of Lippe... While Paul C was unpacking Rick's ribbon bars at SOS, I walked over to Craig Luther's table at the back wall of the main room. He was selling the extensive ribbon bar collection of a deceased Wisconsin collector. Luther bought the entire collection at an estate auction. I bought only this one S-Lippe bar (below) so I would still have enough money to buy some of Rick's bars later on from Paul C. As usual, the imperial and FK bars were underpriced, and any of the ones with HKs on them were overpriced. ' alt='' class='ipsImage' width="1000px" height="559px">"> '
  11. The above was supposed to be a personal message to ixhs. Also, not sure why the photo was added a second time. Anyway, the post reads that the bars in the photos are posted merely to show Rick's bars that have already been sold so members who didn't see them previously might have an opportunity to view them.
  12. ​ Ich habe die Bilder meiner Spangen eingestellt, die ich aus dem Nachlass von Rick beim SOS gekauft habe, so die Mitglieder des Forums sie sehen koennten. Sie sind derzeit nicht mehr verfuegbar. Tut mir leid.
  13. Here are some more bars from Rick's collection I succeeded in purchasing that do not appear in the previous photo. Paul C has done a tremendous job in getting these bars sold for Rick's mother.
  14. I saw a photo of a Royal Hungarian Field Gendarme (Csendor) with something that looked like this on the left sleeve of his tunic. He was a member of one of the Csendorsegi Vizi-Ors units (Gendarmerie Water Patrol). There were a total of 11 Csendorsegi Vizi-Ors units in existence as of 1940. These units were assigned to patrol navigable water-ways within Hungary. Here is what their patrol boats looked like: ' alt='' class='ipsImage' >
×
×
  • Create New...