Jump to content

Triadoro

Active Contributor
  • Posts

    263
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Triadoro

  1. Hello. Please read my post above and view the photos I have posted, and you will have your answer. Perhaps you didn't see it earlier. To recap... your information about the WILM mark is totally inaccurate. Also, I viewed the E-Medal links above and I am astonished that this dealer has incorrectly identified the Ritzmark "W" as that of J.H. Wilm. Every experienced imperial period collector knows that this is the mark of Johann Wagner, Berlin. I would strongly urge you to consult the proper reference books about such matters instead of relying solely on the questionable information provided by dealers. I have visited E-Medals website many times and the number of errors I have read in his descriptions is quite alarming. Regards.
  2. This information is inaccurate. The mark of WILM was stamped on the medallion cylinder always. It is NEVER found on the lower arm. Sometimes, we find a second stamp on the cylinder: BERLIN JH Wilm produced the Crown Order 4th Class in gilt silver, 3rd Class in solid gold, and 2nd Class in solid gold.
  3. Hello. A nice original piece. This model of the Red Eagle Order 4th Class featuring stippled arms was produced from 1885 to 1918. The cross looks like it was made by Wagner, Berlin. There may be a "W" engraved on either the bottom edge of the lower arm or on the edge of the medallion-cylinder between two of the arms. Regards.
  4. Hello. In my opinion, your star is a genuine awarded piece made by court jeweler Bernhard Knauer sometime between 1910 and 1918. I can also see the sunray-guilloché under the blue enamel which is one of the details we look for. Just to be certain, I would like to see better photos of the pin & catch set-up. Raise the pin 45 degrees and take side-view pictures of the hinge and catch. The award is known as the Breast-Star to the Grand Cross and Grand Commander and was awarded a total of 887 times between 1841 and 1918. In that 77-year period, 5 other jewelers also made these stars for the House of Oldenburg: George Knauer, W. Lanmeyer, J. Womack, B. Dietrich, and C. Zell. Your Grand Cross has details that I would like to examine more closely after downloading and enlarging your photos later tonight. The cypher & crown of the center medallion, for instance, really bother me. In the meantime, please closely examine the artwork on the reverse medallion under good lighting with a loupe looking at it SIDEWAYS. You should be looking for evidence of real brush strokes (as opposed to a flat silkscreen transfer or a decal.) Regards.
  5. Hello. The OP's cross is a copy, and I don't mean copy in the sense that it is a post-war wearer's copy. It is a fake. Underneath the blue enamel, there is no sunburst guilloché, which presents us with the first clue. The rest of the cross goes downhill from there, including the strange font of the medallion's motto and the phony stamp of the maker seen on the pin. I have posted photos of an authentic signature found on all pins of awarded pieces and a center medallion with the sunburst underneath the blue enamel along with the correct font of the motto. None of of the OP's cross' details are consistent with original, awarded pieces. Regards. PS: Unfortunately E-Medals has sold quite of few of these crosses with pins marked "B.Knauer" identical to the OP's cross, but the actual origin of these fakes is unknown.
  6. Hello. This situation summarizes most of my research efforts. At first, I am overcome with excitement when I find an entry where the awards match! Then a minute later, I realize there is either one award too many, or one award too few. Then it's back to the drawing board. Regards. For those who are not familiar with the reference books Daniel mentioned, here are the complete titles and authors if anybody is interested in buying them: 1.) Verleihungen von militärischen Orden & Ehrenzeichen des Königreichs Bayern im 1. Weltkrieg 1914-18, Autor Erhard ROTH, Offenbach PHV, Phaleristischer Verl. Autengruber 1997. 2.) Die Ritter des königlichen Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern im Ersten Weltkrieg, Autor Willi GEILE, Offenbach PHV, Phaleristischer Verl. Autengruber 1997. 3.) Rangliste der Königlich Preußischen Armee und des XIII (Königlich Württembergischen) Armeekorps 1914
  7. @drspeck Hello. The Kleinmann ribbon bars in your collection are absolutely stunning! The photos you've presented clearly show Kleinmann's preference for exclusively wearing his wartime German and foreign awards on his Feldrock . I would like to encourage you to start a separate thread and present your complete photographic documentation of this officer's military career, especially the evolution of his ribbon bar during the course of the Great War. Thank you for sharing these remarkable images! Regards. I would now like to re-focus on the two ribbon bars Daniel Krause identified as belonging to the same Prussian officer in a previous post. The recipient received a Prussian Crown Order 4th Class with Swords for his service during the Chinese Boxer Rebellion as well as an impressive Red Eagle Order 4th Class with a Crown prior to the outbreak of WW1. As previously noted, these two bars were initially presented in German forum. The longer bar features the owner's German peacetime AND wartime decorations (assembled sometime during the 3rd Reich) and was photographed by member BlackcowboyBS. The earlier and shorter bar originates from Daniel Krause's collection and features only the owner's decorations earned in combat. Before ever seeing the owner's longer bar, Mr. Krause was able to determine the identity of the owner based purely on the wartime awards represented on the earlier bar. HERE IS THE CHALLENGE QUESTION: How did Daniel determine the owner's identity? What awards did he focus on? What resources were utilized? There are quite a few very astute members in the forum whose opinions on this would be very interesting to hear. Regards.
  8. Hello. Recently in a German forum, two splendid ribbon bars from two different collections were presented. The longer bar shown below was assembled during the period of the 3rd Reich and features only the German wartime and peacetime awards of its owner. As a consequence, even this long bar would be classified as a limited representation of the owner's awards (i.e. no foreign awards!) The shorter bar below was assembled during the Great War by the renown court-jeweler Godet of Berlin and features ONLY the owner's combat awards, including one Austrian award. It was likely created as an accessory for his battlefield tunic. It was determined by member Daniel Krause that the owner of the longer bar and the owner of the shorter bar are one and the same person due to the uniqueness of the award combinations. The world of collecting is sometimes a small world, indeed. Regards.
  9. Hello. Maybe the OP meant to write "establishment of the order" or "institution of the order" rather than "construction". https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Militär-St.-Heinrichs-Orden During WW1, the Military Order of St Henry could be awarded for only one act of conspicuous bravery before the enemy and combat leadership above and beyond the call of duty, at the discretion of the Saxon King pursuant to the recommendation of his commanders. Regards.
  10. Hello. I would not rule-out your officer being a physician. My money is actually on this man being a military doctor. He most likely received his medical degree after the war, just like one of my ancestors. My great-uncle Charles served on the front lines in WW1 but after the war, went back to the University of Debrecen to complete his studies in medicine. He joined the Honved after receiving his doctorate and completed an officer training program whereupon he was promoted to physician-lieutenant. He rose to the rank of physician-major (orvos-ornagy) and was deployed on the Russian Front in 1941 as commander of the 20th Royal Hungarian Mobile Field Hospital assisgned to a battle-group by the Don River commanded by FM v. Kleist. In 1944 he became the hospital commander of the Lilafured Honved Sanitorium for the rehabilitation of war-wounded. What's my point in telling this story? He served 20 years with distinction as a Honved physician-officer but he never received even one single decoration from the Red Cross. Regards
  11. Hello. I am in agreement with the foregoing assessment of this officer. Not a Berufsoffizier and likely reactivated for non-combattant war service, but not assigned to a regular combat unit. If somebody could read the name scribbled on the back (because I surely cannot!) then I could look him up in the 1944 Honved rank list. Regards.
  12. Hello. Here is a photo of Michelmann's bar and badges that sold for appx. $1,400.00 including commission. I was a bidder but dropped-out at around $1,000.00. The actual hammer price was around 3 times higher than the estimated hammer price. What struck me about this bar is that the spacing between the awards and corresponding exposure of ribbons is uncommonly wide resulting in a much longer bar than one would expect for 8 awards. Regards.
  13. Hello. Normally I have to enlarge a photograph to determine if something is cast. In the case of the cross that started this thread, that would be an unnecessary exercise. Unfortunately, this cross exhibits the typical and unmistakable characteristics of a casting. Regards.
  14. Hello. Very interesting discussion about spotters. I have one small contribution that may be helpful. (???) I fail to see a gothic "W" on the OP's boards. For me it is a gothic "M" because the two support braces (Stützstreben) at the bottom are there simply there to keep the flimsy stamped device from deforming. There are only two mounting-splints on the middle portion of the "M" and without support-braces for the bottom openings, the two fragile, outer-legs of the "M" would easily bend and warp. Regards.
  15. Hello. I'm afraid you may have missed the point. The work you are undertaking as you have described it cannot, in any sense, be considered a restoration. With a restoration, one disturbs as little as possible and preserves or re-uses any and all original elements of the bar. However, it appears that your goal is to dismantle the bar and to re-construct it into a pristine example looking close to the way it did when it was new. The bottom line is that you are effectively eliminating the bar's desirability as a historical artifact. It would generate little - if any - serious interest from sophisticated and discriminating collectors. Regards.
  16. Hello. Don't be so quick to take such a statement as a compliment. In a forum like this, completely overhauling bars is a very controversial topic among many experienced and respected collectors. It is frowned upon by many... not just by the purists! One of the primary arguments against this practice is simple. A bar is created that "sort-of" looks authentic... using period-original medals, ribbons, fabric, thread, and hardware... but is actually a modern "re-do". It wouldn't be an issue if the item were to remain in your possession for your personal enjoyment for the rest of eternity and never reach the collector's market... WHERE it could and would potentially deceive people into thinking that it is something that it is not. Ironically, you already provided us with a demonstration of this phenomenon. This morning on Wehrmacht Awards Forum's E-Stand, you listed and subsequently sold one of your completely redone medal bars. It features fresh, bright-colored ribbons and a modern, red felt backing. Unfortunately, you forgot to disclose in your description the fact that it was a brand-new creation: https://www.wehrmacht-awards.com/forums/forum/the-militaria-e-stand/medals-badges-awards-table/12407223-2-place-medal-bar-kvk-ostmedaille There is a HUGE difference between restoration (with an eye toward preservation) and complete reconstruction. I'm not going to delve into the elements of the differences because this would be a vast subject to cover. But I think most of the readers here will understand and appreciate what I'm talking about. Regards. p.s Luckily, you didn't post this in the German SDA Forum. You'd be verbally crucified... and that's no exageration.
  17. Hello. The 8th WIDE ribbon is an imperial Austrian Red Cross Honor Cross, not the Tirol Commemorative. This Red Cross ribbon has a very narrow Austrian War Commemorative ribbon wrapped around its left side. And considering the candidate has a wartime FJO-Knight, he was probably a military surgeon. This information about the candidate's medical background might help the search effort. Last ribbon: Either the Italian Crown Order Officer's Cross or the Ehrenzeichen vom Roten Kreuz (Officer) of the Austrian First Republic is the last narrow ribbon wrapped around the right side of the Hungarian ribbon. I realize, the thin white margins are not present on the ribbon for the First Republic Red Cross award, but why would an Italian Crown Order Officer's Cross be mounted in the very last position? Regards.
  18. Hello. It may seem a bit odd, but it is entirely true that the Royal Hungarian Honved Miniszterium continued to award KuK orders and decorations after 1920 up until the Soviet invasion. Candidates submitted an application for an award they believed they earned and should have received, but because the "System" forgot about them, it was never actually awarded. The Hungarian government officially named these awards "Elmaradt kitüntetés". Candidates had to submit affidavits from former comrades and their former commanding officers. After a review-committee approved the application, an award certificate was issued along with a Hungarian Signum Laudis featuring a miniature device on the ribbon. Here is what some of these award certificates and decorations looked like...
  19. Hello. It is commendable that Chechaco and Simian attempted to tabulate award numbers utilizing deductive reasoning, but both of your numbers seem a bit off-the-mark. Therefore, I have a suggestion: Why don't you guys simply ask somebody who may already know the answer to your question? I would start with forumites "Seeheld" and Mr. Krause. Regards.
  20. Hello Again. Here is an internet link to photographs of examples of the two Meck-Schw KVK2-1870 awarded-crosses or "Verleihungsstücke" known as the 1. Modell and the 2. Modell as I discussed in my earlier post. Pay close attention to Posts Nr. 3, 13, and 16. Note that the 2. Modell is identical to Chechaco's cross presented in post Nr. 1 at the start of this thread. I recommend that you save these photos for future reference. These are examples of the two officially awarded MVK2-1870 crosses. NO other crosses can be classified as awarded pieces. Regards. http://h2385226.stratoserver.net/wbb4/index.php?thread/66352-schwerin-mvk-1870/&postID=419084&highlight=Mecklenburg%2B1870#post419084
  21. Hello. This discussion should focus on one subject: the Schwerin MVK2-1870 that serious collectors seek... namely, awarded pieces (Verleihungsstücke) made from captured, bronze, French cannon barrels that were melted-down and cast. These crosses are known to German collectors as "Gußfertigungen aus Geschützbronze." Mecklenburg-Schwerin contracted with only one manufacturer to supply these crosses. They were manufactured in two production-runs utilizing two different casting-molds resulting in awarded crosses with two very different and very distinct patterns. The two types of awarded MVK2-1870 crosses are identified by Meck-Schwerin collectors as Model No. 1 and Model No. 2. When compared side-by-side, Model 1 is noticeably smaller than Model 2. All the other crosses are nothing more than wearer's copies, private purchase pieces, Spangenstücke, Kaufstücke, Bedarfsfertigungen, Zweitstücke, or whatever else you want to call them. There also exist numerous fakes which were created to deceive collectors. I will search the internet for Model 1, the holy-grail of the awarded MVK2-1870, but forum members don't have to look very far for Model 2, because excellent photos of Model 2 were presented by the OP Chechaco in post #1. Take a good look at his cross... THIS is the REAL DEAL! Regards.
  22. Hello. All of the pictures you posted were taken with a scanner and their quality is not very good. Having said that, the LDO maker's mark for Rudolf Souval does not match any known LDO marks that Souval used on his screwbacks. Moreover, the core, the frame, and the screwback do not match any known examples by this maker. As a matter of fact, I don't recognize the core's design at all. The numeric characters of the year are a bit strange and the swastika's design is somewhat weak. MAYBE if you post better pictures taken with a real camera in sunlight, it might improve the images for further and more conclusive evaluation of your cross. Where is the 800 stamped? I can't see it anywhere. Regards.
  23. Hi @laurentius The medal bar you've posted with a SEHO Knight is an excellent example of the mounting-style to which my bar should conform. I have to admit, I have never before seen the ring of a SEHO Knight removed in order to make it fit onto bar. Even with the ring removed, over half of the royal orb had to stick-out at the top so that the arms at the bottom could be lined-up evenly with the rest of the decorations. The SEHO's crown is absolutely H U G E. Is that your Luftwaffe bar? It's a real beauty. Regards.
  24. Hello @redeagleorder You have a good memory but those pictures you posted happen to be mine. I posted them here in GMIC back in 2011 and you can view my post at the link below. I tucked a Mecklenburg long service cross between the folds of the last ribbon temporarily because I am not keen on looking at naked ribbons. Regards. https://gmic.co.uk/topic/12192-got-wrttemburg/page/3/?tab=comments#comment-471720
×
×
  • Create New...