Jump to content

Triadoro

Active Contributor
  • Posts

    282
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    1

Triadoro last won the day on June 10 2020

Triadoro had the most liked content!

About Triadoro

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    US of A

Recent Profile Visitors

2,396 profile views

Triadoro's Achievements

Community Regular

Community Regular (8/14)

  • Reacting Well Rare
  • Dedicated Rare
  • First Post
  • Collaborator
  • Conversation Starter

Recent Badges

32

Reputation

  1. Hello. The 'Cent-Gardes' variation is a name given to luxury models of the LOH. There is absolutely no evidence or documentation showing that the 100 members of the Escadron des Cent-Gardes of Napoleon III were awarded with a special model of the Légion d'honneur. Therefore, the term Légion d'honneur des Cent-Gardes was simply a sales tool used by some jewelers to describe expensive, private-purchase pieces for award-recipients who wanted a flashier medal than the plainer looking award-pieces. Regards.
  2. Hello. I have never in my life seen the green stripes of a Luitpold ribbon faded to an almost pure white... especially when the colors of the other ribbons appear to be completely intact. Lift up the backing cloth and determine if any traces of the green color are present. If there is not even the slightest evidence of green, you most likely have a denazified bar with either a Volkspflege or Red Cross award having been removed. (My vote would be for one of the classes of the Volkspflege.) Regards.
  3. This illustrates a perfectly documented and properly executed restoration. Regards.
  4. You seem to feel that you are the arbiter of what constitutes the Way Of The Forum (???) but I'm afraid I fail to understand where you derive your authority in that regard. I call it as I see it. When somebody who is struggling to conduct challenging research is sent-off in a myriad of dead-end directions, I feel an obligation to help put them back on track. Regards. .
  5. At least he's trying to rebuild a medal bar that actually existed and is seeking the input of other forum members instead of fabricating a bar that never existed in the first place. It's a step in the right direction and represents a relatively worthwhile excercise... especially if 'before' and 'after' pictures are presented and the restoration is properly documented.
  6. Hello. Back on September 30th, in my first contribution on this thread, I provided you with 3 solid leads and links on how and where to conduct your research due the large number of high civilian awards: Saxon Court & State Handbooks, Brunswick State Handbooks for the officers cross, and Austro-Hungarian Court & State Handbooks. If you had listened to Komtur's simple advice and adhered to the research-plan I outlined a week ago, you would have remained on the right track without wasting a lot of time on distracting, dead-end advice. If you get back on track and stay the course without becoming distracted and allowing yourself to be mislead, you might actually succeed in this project. Regards.
  7. How does "repair, restore, rebuild" translate into gathering together period components and fabricating a brand new bar from scratch? You can't "rebuild" something that never existed in the first place. I have a sneaking suspicion that you're deriving a tremendous amount of satisfaction from reading that even the forum's experts failed to detect that your creation is a forgery... passing a litmus test, so to speak. It reminds me of the movie "My Fair Lady" when Professor Higgins introduces Liza Doolittle to London's high-society and nobody even remotely suspects she is actually a working class Cockney. Regards. .
  8. Hello. The term "Forgery" may sound a tad harsh, however, I believe it is appropriate in this situation. There was deliberate effort made to utilize period-original components... hardware, ribbons, backing cloth, medals, and even thread. Furthermore, there was absolutely no effort made to permanently label or mark the bar as a reproduction. Lastly, we have the person who commissioned the creation of the bar neglecting to make any mention of it being a modern reproduction when presenting to the forum. Regrettably, these facts are indisputable. Regards. Hello. I've been following some of your posts and I'm hoping there may come a time in the future when I can actually understand what it is you're trying to say. In this context, I feel I should also mention that head trauma is a serious matter and requires timely and proper medical attention. Regards.
  9. The issue addressed in this thread is no laughing matter. The points raised should serve to stir-up the sediments in every collector's mind. Doubtless, you were also fooled by the high-quality of the OP's bar. Do you consider that a joke or a wake-up call? .
  10. Hello 91etc. I am certain every collector here appreciates your sincere and forthright response. You impress me as a knowledgeable, dynamic and valued contributor in the forum and seem to be a person of integrity and character. The issue surrounding the medal bar you presented is a microcosm of a much larger problem that has plagued the community of dedicated medal bar collectors for decades. It threatens to spoil the hobby for all of us... namely, fakes and forgeries executed so well that they fool even the experts. In other words, you inadvertently struck a nerve among collectors who have already grown weary and frustrated trying to deal with this scourge. My learning that your medal bar is a modern creation was like a bolt out of the blue. I was shocked by the realization that practically everybody in the forum (including me) was fooled by the high quality of your bar, INCLUDING our very experienced and knowledgeable medal bar experts. Stuff like this tends to have a chilling effect on your fellow collectors' confidence and enthusiasm for pursuing this hobby, especially when we learn that somebody from our own community succeeded in pulling the wool over our eyes, so to speak. Regards. .
  11. Hello. I hate to spoil your party by giving you my "thoughts" but since nobody else has chimed-in on the matter, I feel I should ask you the bombshell question: Why is it never mentioned that you actually commissioned the creation of this medal bar and that it is only a few months old? All of its components are originals from the period... ribbons, awards, hardware, backing cloth, even the thread. Therefore, it would be difficult if not impossible to identify this bar as a reproduction. Couple that with your presentation of it as an original by never mentioning that it's a copy, and presto... we've just witnessed the transformation of a reproduction medal bar into a FORGERY. I believe that all you folks who dismiss the creation of these made-to-order bars utilizing original components as innocuous "props" assembled for the "private enjoyment" of collectors should seriously re-evaluate your position on the subject. Regards.
  12. Hello, and you're welcome. Also, I would not focus too much on that teardrop shaped award featuring a Lutheran rose with flames shooting out of its ass, and here's the reason why: it doesn't make sense in position #10. Side note: frock-chains, like frock-bars, are read from right to left, not left to right. So the teardrop shaped medal is not in position #7, but rather in position #10. FYI. All of the awards on your chain are attached in the proper order of precedence. This is why the teardrop shaped award stands out like a sore thumb... it doesn't belong there unless it's an award from a German state, which it is not. Side note: most Saxons would not put the Prussian Iron Cross in first place, but after the war, some (not most) Saxons actually preferred the Iron Cross in first place. It must have made them look "brave." The order of precedence that your chain follows is correct: Saxon wartime awards, Saxon peacetime awards, German states' wartime awards, German states' peacetime awards, foreign wartime awards, foreign peacetime awards. The teardrop award is undoubtedly foreign and, therefore, would have been mounted in a position on the chain accordingly. I believe there a strong chance that another mini (an award from a German state) was removed from the chain and replaced with this odd looking bauble. Regards. p.s. If you like my posts, you should select "LIKE" on the heart-shaped icon.
  13. Very nice photos of a Saxon's frock-chain you've presented here. I assume it's yours. You joined the forum 3 days ago and based on your remarks, I'm not sure you fully comprehend the extensive amount of research even an experienced phaleristician... armed with specialized reference materials and knowledge on how to use them... would have to undertake in order to I-D a potential owner. It's not like opening a telephone directory and looking up a name... especially considering the large number of civilian awards on this chain. Have you done any preliminary research yourself? That is to say... have you obtained or accessed any volumes of the Staatshandbuch für das Königreich Sachsen in an effort to determine if anything close to this award combination is listed? https://books.google.com/books/about/Staatshandbuch_für_das_Konigreich_Sachs.html?id=Q_ocAQAAMAAJ Member Komtur gave you an important lead regarding the Henry the Lion officer's cross. No doubt you will be delving into some volumes of the Hof- und Staatshandbuch des Herzogtums Braunschweig in order to track down the award rolls for this order and to compare your findings with the information you obtained from the Saxon handbook. Only 226 officer's crosses were awarded, so a Saxon recipient should be easy to find. Here is what the 1915 edition looks like: https://www.huesken.com/shop/de/braunschweig/hof-staatshandbuch-des-herzogtums-braunschweig-1915-51831.html AND/OR... you could obtain a very specialized publication about Brunswick's awards and award-recipients contained in 3 volumes written by a member of this forum: https://www.schwarzbuch-verlag.de/unser-programm/blaue-reihe/braunschweiger-orden-und-ehrenzeichen/ And of course, you shouldn't forget about researching and confirming the owner's receipt of 3 Austrian awards for which you will probably want to access the Hof- und Staatshandbuch der Österreichisch-Ungarischen Monarchie https://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/alex?aid=shb&datum These leads should get you off to a good start in your research efforts. But at the very least, it should enlighten you about the extensive involvement of time and research-expertise required to answer your question. Regards.
  14. Generalmajor Rudolf Ritter von Xylander was the recipient of a splendid array of orders and decorations. This Bavarian native served continuously in the German armed forces from 1890 to 1943... a truly impressive military career spanning 53 years and two world wars. His magnificent medal bar, long ribbon bar, and frock-chain are seen in Photo #1 below. His modest 6-place ribbon bar (assembled after 1933) features a very limited number of his highest combat awards. It popped-up in Daniel Krause's collection and was presented in this forum back in 2019. (Photo #2 below) The awards represented are: 1.) Iron Cross 1914, 2.) Bavarian Military Max Joseph Order, 3.) Knight's Cross of the House Order of Hohenzollern with Swords, 4.) Bavarian Military Merit Order with Crown and Swords, 5.) Hindenburg Cross for Combatants, and 6.) The Austrian Order of the Iron Crown with War Decoration. Footnote: The light blue-gray stripes of the Military Max Joseph Order's ribbon (second from the left on the short bar) have completed faded, so now it looks like an Iron Cross ribbon, which it is not.
  15. Hello. Your bar features only combat awards, so if the owner also had peacetime awards, they are not represented here. This bar may very well have belonged to Hauptmann Mencke assembled sometime during the Great War BEFORE he received his House Order of Hohenzollern Knight's Cross. Of course, after receiving the HOH3X, a 4 place bar was likely created for him. Mencke was promoted to Major and then Oberstleutnant in the Reichswehr and commanded the 1st Prussian Transport Department from 1924 until 1929. Regards. .
×
×
  • Create New...