Jump to content


Standard Membership
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Danny63

  • Rank

Profile Information

  • Location

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Danny63

    7th class Rising Sun

    On 7th Class enamel was used until 1946. Suppress enamel was not an economy choice but just a simplification.
  2. To complete missing info about these medals : On the obverse : 萬 歳 = Banzai ("10.000 Years") Into the box are the same kanji you can see on the reverse of the medal plus the Imperial date on last column to the right : 皇 紀 二 六 五 〇 年 = (Imperial year 2650 from Empire's foundation by Jimmu Tenno) 2650 - 660 = 1990. This way to show date in 1990 was really strange.... NB : all writings are written from left to right in the western way. ************************************************************* The gold one has the same writings on reverse : 大禮記念章 - Enthronement Commemorative Medal.' ??? (unreadable), I think 金無垢 (Pure Gold ?) 平成二年十一月 - November 1990 On the obverse (Partial unreadable) 皇 ? 萬 歳 = It seems to be "10.000 years of ? to Emperor" ( or something so...) NB : Also this one has writings written in western way. Best regads Dan
  3. If you want to know something more.... Columns on the left side of the seal : "Showa 14, Month 4, Day 6" "The Director of Merit and Medal Departement, Junior 3rd Court Rank, 1st Class Merit Order, Yasumaro Shimojō" "Record nr. 195.226" "The Secretary of Merit and Medal Departement, Senior 5th Court Rank, 4th Class Merit Order, Utsunomiya Kouhei"
  4. Hello Paul, I've seen you wrote this in post #4, but I can't really understand wich are the two kanji to write "Level" and "Bravery"... Can you help me about this ? Thank You. Dan.
  5. Good morning gentlemen.... I'm working on my book about japanese Medals and Orders, but I'm encountering some difficulties to find good scans of some paper awards... So, I'm looking for owners or collector who can help me to find good images of their awards to publish on my book. I'm interested to paper awards for 1874 war medal, most of commemorative medals, Order of Chrisantemum, Pawlounia Flowers, Sacred Crown (does not matter which Class). Also some Manchukuo awards will be really welcome... As obvious, ALL contributors will be credited as owner (or simply contributors if papers will be found in public domain) in both italian and english versions of book. Thanx in advance for your help ! PS : If you can, please specify the real dimensions of awards in cm.
  6. "One person who looked at it stated that if it did not have the decoration on the hilt he would say it was an American 1851 pattern possibly imported from a neutral country during Civil War by either side" It's not so. All 1851 US pattern swords have 2 suspension mount , cause it is just a cavalry sword derived from 1840 model. Au contraire, the 1840 sometimes has 1 mount, cause it was adopted by some countries for various purpose (landing foces in Japan, but also infantry and guards in other states), and this justify the only one mount. I should be wrong, but IMHO this is an infantry/guards sword inspired from british version of 1840 saber, and the central symbol on the hilt should be a stilized peacock, national emblem of Burma during the british domain.
  7. Hello.. The sword design is based on the cavalry sword M1840, originally derived from the French ussar's sword but later used from many heavy cavalry all over the world (common in USA civil war but also in british army, german and many others). No doubt that Japanese army never used this kind of sword. Japanese navy enacted a similar one in Meiji,3 (1870) for the first landing forces, who had uniforms and equipment derived from British Royal Navy (in IJN only the first marines group had sword with metal scabbard, and just from 1870 to 1876). Actually there's no pictures of these ancient swords, but everythink I can see here seems not to be corrected for a japanese sword. There is only a suspension mount (japanese model 1870 had two), tsuka materials are incorrect and I'm sure that symbols are not compatible with japanese tradition (from the beginning, only sakura or paulownia flowers are used as imperial marks on tsuka and guard). Sure, when talking about japanese swords nothing is impossible, but here we have a sword used also by british colonial forces and a simbology clearly connected with chinese culture, so my opinion is that this sword come from an asian country related to the old britannic empire (possible Hong kong or Singapore), and it's not from Japan.
  8. Bingo ! It's for officier of ARMY fleet.
  9. Update. New and not confirmed infos report that it seems to be an ARMY badge for sea born troops... Other questions remain....
  10. Thanx for your answer... yes, I'm referring to this kind of badge : This should be (perharps) the Navy equivalent of large wings of Army, but scarce infos about this item seems to report wrong things (i.e. that it is a generic SNLF badge, I think false). So, my question is: Is there someone that know something more about this badge (date of regulation, ranks classes, authorized people, for which uniform is used, or... everything else) ? Thanx again. P.S. : the web, photos of army people with army wings are everywhere, but I never seen a picture with this badge on a navy pilot... It is a really strange thing.
  11. Hello Is there anybody that know something about the navy version of these badges ? Is it true that they are different for CO and NCO ? Thanx for answer.
  12. It's not exactly... The left=1° and right=2° is the correct order but only if the awarded guy is a japanese soldier. So it's true ONLY if we are looking at japanese people. Foreigners who wear decorations are subordinated to respective local regulations (different by country), and Italian and german soldiers wear national orders on the left and others (foreigners) orders on their right chest. Well, I don't know which Class Badoglio was awarded to, but it's sure that Badoglio wears the Japanese Rising Sun Cross on the right for both 1° or 2° class, simply because this was the italian way. Finally, to understand the Order's class by chest position of the star is absolutely possible but only for Japanese people, and NOT for strangers. If you want to looking for, on the web there is a picture of Rommel with the Star of the Gran Cross of the italian Crown. Order was in first class but Rommel wears it on the right, 'cause the left side was reseved to german awards.
  13. If someone is interested to this answer : Tojo's medals (Left to right in the photo) : 1. Russo-Giapponese war. 2. WW1 War (14-16 o 14-20 are the same, only difference are kanji on the back). 3. China Incident (War, not commemorative). 4. Interallied victory. 5. Enthronement Taishò. 6. Enthronement Showa. 7. Manchuria incident. 8. 2600th anniversary. 9. State's Foundation (Manchukuo) 10. Shrine Foundation (Manchukuo) 11. Silver cross - Japanese Red Cross 12. Special Member - Japanese Red Cross (same ribbon as above) 13 Merit Cross of Manchukuo Red Cross 14 Special Member Manchukuo Red Cross. (same ribbon as above) Order's Classes are not specified by ribbons. So, observe the cross position : On the right side (2° class position) : Golden kite 2nd Class (cross is on the right side) On the left side (1° Class position) : Order Rising Sun - 1° Class Order Sacre Treasure - 1° Class Gran Cross of the German Eagle (Without swords) Order of the Ray of the Dragon ( no classes - Manchukuo) Gran Cross Order of SS. Lazzaro e Maurizio (Italy) Gran Cross Order of Italian Crown (Italy) Order of White Elephant ( 1° Class - Siam) Order Auspicious Clod ( 1° Class - Manchukuo) Order Pillars of state (1° Class - Manchukuo) (It's lower on the sx, so it's not in the photo) I hope this should help...
  14. Good morning Guys ! I'm from Italy and I'm new on this forum, but I've an interesting question for you... The question is about awards of Admiral Nobutake Kondo. Well, everywhere is resported that Kondo was awarded with Golden Kite 3rd class and then with Golden Kite 1st, but the only pictures of him with the GK insigna seems to tell a different story. In this picture, Kondo has collar and cross, but the cross is on the right side, and this should say "2° Class" (not 1st + 3°). Look this other : Here, Kondo wears Gran Cordon of the Rising Sun, but the Golden Kite Cross is still there, on the right side. Now, if Kondo has the Gran Cordon of Golden Kite, why he wears the sash of an inferior Order ? I don't know where, but there is something wrong, and I think that Kondo was awarded with 2° Class of GK, and NOT with the first. What do you thik about this ? Is there anybody who can post a complete listing of recipients of 1st and/or 2nd class of Golden Kite to verify my theory ? Thanks to all.
  • Create New...