Jump to content

sumserbrown

Standard Membership
  • Content Count

    37
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About sumserbrown

  • Rank
    Junior

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    South-West France
  • Interests
    WWI medals to known Essex Regiment participants of 14-4-17 attack at Monchy-Le-Preux
    1873-74 Ashantee medals to HMS Dromedary
    WWI Interallied victory medal variants
    US WWI Town and County victory medals

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you, that is really interesting. I actually bought both of these together from Sidney Vernon and I had assumed that they were the same group, one being the medals themselves and the others the ribbon bar of exactly the same group. Now you are telling me that actually these belong to two completely different people, which I had never appreciated before. two additional questions for clarification: 1/ Do you get the long service medal for the first 4 years and then each chevron represents an additional 4 years, or does 4 chevrons equal a total of 16 years service? 2/ what doe
  2. I posted this previously on another GMIC thread but will post here too. I also have one of the enamel ribbon bars with stars instead of chevrons on the long service medal. I have three questions for the panel: 1/ Does this group belong to an officer? 2/ How many years service is denoted by having 4 chevrons on the long service medal? 3/ What does the star on the national reconciliation medal mean, as I have seen some versions without this star? thanks in advance Rob
  3. Hi Graham, if you want I can let you have the abomination I used as a placeholder until I managed to buy the real one. It's a hideous modern piece I think from the UK, but it lets you pretend you have that elusive and expensive Siam medal (if you squint hard enough) 😄 best wishes Rob
  4. Thanks Bill, some very good photos of medals from your excellent collection in there too I see 😉
  5. Hi Bill, thanks again for the reply (don't seem to be many of us on these interallied victory medal fora at the moment!). It looks good to me, but always great to have a second opinion. What surprised me when I took this out of its wallet was how light it was compared to most of the other victory medals, but when I looked it up in Laslo after, he says exactly the same thing and this was extra reassuring. I bought this medal almost 12 years ago from a dealer in Bangkok who assured me it was genuine and thankfully he was right as this was the last of the series for me to obtain and it was v
  6. Hi Bill Thanks for the cleaning tips; I might try it when I feel brave enough 🙂 I had a look at the website you suggested but I don't think my medal is any of those listed up there. best wishes Rob
  7. Thanks Bill. It's the sort of information I should have read up before I bought it 14 years ago! Hopefully everyone is a bit more careful these days as there is so much more information out there on the internet and much better photos to compare to. best wishes Rob
  8. I have made some excellent medal purchases in the past, but I certainly made loads of mistakes too. I have learnt a lot from this forum so I don't mind owning up and helping others by pointing out the errors I made and how I got duped into buying something next to worthless 🙂 Today's lesson reminds us to be less trusting of some dealers and not simply take everything they say as honest fact Make sure you get good pictures before you buy and then carefully inspect your purchase when it arrives, not 14 years later when you are taking high-res photos of your collection! Caveat emptor. T
  9. There is no 'MADE IN FRANCE' stamp on the back of the claps, but you could be correct in what you think. That for me would be OK if true as at least that way you could argue that they are old clasps designed for veterans and filling a gap in the market while the real medals were issued. My biggest concern would be if these were outright forgeries produced more recently for the specific purpose of fooling collectors. Is there any evidence to prove that these are 1920s or 1930s produced clasps? thanks Rob
  10. Not sure. I would like better photos of it to have a really good look. Maybe Lambert could ask them in Portuguese for some more information. best wishes Rob
  11. If any of you are looking for one there seems to be a Brazilian vic for sale at Mercado Livre right now....
  12. Hello everyone, what do you make of these two Belgian unofficial type 3's? The one on the left is 37mm diameter and 1.1mm thickness at the 3 o'clock. The one on the right is 36.6mm diameter and 1.4mm thick. I have my own thoughts but interested to hear what everyone thinks....
  13. Thanks Graham. Yes actually never had any doubts about it - passed all of my inspections too, but always good to have the reassurance of a second opinion that confirms it.
  14. Taisho would make sense as this is how the Japanese traditionally number their years, based on the year of the reign of the current emperor. Taisho 3 is 1914, Taisho 8 is 1919. The Taisho period continued until 1926 when the Showa period started under Emperor Hirohito. I just checked my Japanese victory medal (with original ribbon) for a stamp hidden by the ribbon but I don't have one. So the question is how often do you see such a medal with a stamp and why would some ribbons have them and others not. The other possibility that occurs is that the size and shape of this stamp looks like a
  15. This is today's unknown medal and I would like everyone's opinion please. So this looks like a French-made reproduction from the 20's or 30's. It has a French-made St.Mihiel clasp (MADE IN FRANCE on back). It has the ball suspension, no 'FRASER' designed name on the obverse and no edge markings at all so it looks like it should be one of Laslo's Repro Type 1's but it is only 35.4mm diameter and 2.0mm thick at the 3o'clock. Laslo thinks the repro Type 1 should be 36mm+
×
×
  • Create New...