Jump to content

Kriegsmarine Admiral

Silver Membership
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Kriegsmarine Admiral

  1. 6 minutes ago, 922F said:

    Grand Cross has a gold star body and Grand Officer a silver star body-- cannot determine color for this one.

    I thought the Grand Cross and Grand Officer have a golden star and the Commander the silver star?

    I would say Kolbe is wearing the breast star of the Grand Officer class.
    Firstly, the sash of the Grand Cross is missing. And we can see he is wearing his parade uniform because it's most likely a state visit to Portugal.
    Secondly, the english wiki (I know wikipedia is not always reliable) says: "Colonels, Brigadiers, Navy Captains and Rear Admirals: Grand Officer" which would fit with Kolbe's rank on the photo (Konteradmiral=Rear Admiral).

  2. Hello, I have a couple of questions about Raeder's pre-WW2 awards.

    1. I found two different award dates for his "Ritterkreuz des Königlich Preußischen Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern": 03 June 1916 and 05 June 1916. Which is the correct award date?

    2. On the list of his awards I have, the Königlich Bulgarische Kriegserinnerungsmedaille is listed twice. First as "Königlich Bulgarische Kriegserinnerungsmedaille" with the date 20 November 1917. Second as "Königlich Bulgarische Kriegserinnerungsmedaille mit Schwertern" with the date 30 November 1937. To my knowledge the "Bulgarische Kriegserinnerungsmedaille 1915/1918" was established in 1933, that would fit with Raeder's award listed with the date 1937. But, what is the medal listed in 1917 then? Does anyone know of a similar named Bulgarian award from WW1?

    3. Does anyone have any kind of proof that Raeder received the "Eichenlaub zur Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse" for 40 years service? He was in active service for 40 years by 1934.

    4. Was Raeder ever awarded the "Ehrenzeichen des Deutschen Roten Kreuzes"? If yes, when and which class?

    5. Was he awarded the "Österreichische Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern"?


  3. Thank you Dave!

    Is it possible the last 2 round medals could be any of these 3: ?

    - Österreichische Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille
    - Königlich Ungarische Weltkriegs-Erinnerungsmedaille 
    - Königlich Bulgarische Kriegserinnerungsmedaille 1915/1918

    And it would seem he didn't mount his Osmanje-Orden IV. Klasse on this photo?

  4. On 21/02/2019 at 15:02, Dave Danner said:

    Hintzmann did not have the Centenary Medal. He was in the Crew of 1897, entering service in April 1897, too late for the Centenary Medal which was awarded on 22 April 1897.

    The first three ribbons, as you guessed, are the EK2, HOH3X and MMV2. The last two are the Red Eagle with the barely visible Crown device and the Osmanieh. You're right that the foreign award is last. War awards precede peacetime awards, so the ribbon before the Red Eagle with swords is his Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer.

    That leaves the two ribbons between the Mecklenburg award and the Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer.  They are war awards but are not in the 1918 rank list, so they must have been awarded after that list was published. Most likely, based on their appearance, they are the Hesse Allgemeines Ehrenzeichen "Für Tapferkeit" and the Hamburg Hanseatenkreuz, but I cannot say for certain. 

    Dave, I managed to find this photo of Hintzmann on which he is wearing his medal bar. I know it's not the best quality, but are you perhaps able to ID the medals? Or at least confirm the Hesse Allgemeines Ehrenzeichen "Für Tapferkeit" and the Hamburg Hanseatenkreuz by looking at the position of the medals. Also, see if there are any additional awards, for example the last two round medals?

    Also, the MMV1 is confirmed by this photo.


  5. Hello, does anyone have the Army Rangliste from the period of WW1?

    I'm trying to find out WW1 awards of later Ministerialdirigent Dipl.Ing. Ludwig Cordes.

    In his bio it says he was in War Service (21 Jun 1915-30 Dec 1918), but it doesn't specify in which branch of the Armed Forces.

    He is not listed in the Navy Rangliste, so I guess he was in the army.

    He was a native of Oldenburg, if that helps.

    Here is his bio: http://www.oocities.org/~orion47/WEHRMACHT/KRIEGSMARINE/Konteradmirals/CORDES_LUDWIG.html


  6. On 06/03/2019 at 05:17, 922F said:

    The apparent cross arm size and placement may suggest Zvonimir and the piece seems to be white enamel.  However,  I do not see the stylized twist design on cross arms Zvonimir badges display and the center seems too large [extends to edge of cross arm divergence].    Further, Matthew mentioned the cross arm taper which does not conform to Zvonimir format.

    Did von Trotha have a Bulgarian connection?  Size of the center, cross arm taper, apparent sword blade between cross arms plus glint shape in center reminds me of Bulgarian Military Bravery Order 3rd class, lst grade. 

    No known Bulgarian connections. 

    So you don't think it's the War Merit Cross 1st Class with Swords?

    I can't see it being the Zvonimir Order. But that's just my opinion, maybe I'm wrong.

  7. Hello,

    I was told the last medal on the medal bar of German Konteradmiral Erwin Waßner could be the 1935 King George V Silver Jubilee Medal.

    Waßner was the Naval Attaché in London 1933-1937 and I found out that foreigners were also awarded this medal.

    Is there a list of the recipients of this medal that could perhaps confirm Waßner receiving it? Or perhaps someone can confirm this is the medal in question on his medal bar (does the ribbon match? Because the medal details are not visible unfortunately).

    Many thanks


    Jubilee Medal 1935.jpg

  8. 1 hour ago, hucks216 said:

    Could it be linked to Norway in any way? They were still awarding their own EK's after the capitulation for the mine clearance operations? Or maybe the paperwork wasn't completed in time and they have been verified by a post war organisation in the same way some RK's were. 

    The book "Deutschlands Admirale" says Hamelau was in Captivity from 08 May 1945 until 21 Feb 1947.

  9. His list of awards I have:

    -Deutsches Kreuz in Silber am 31.08.1943 als Konteradmiral (Ing.) und Chefingenieur und Leiter der Technischen Abteilung/Stab Kommandierender Admiral der Unterseeboote
    -Eisernes Kreuz (1914) II. Klasse (24. 12. 1914)
    -Eisernes Kreuz (1914) I. Klasse (00. 05. 1915)
    -Hamburger Hanseatenkreuz
    -U-Bootskriegsabzeichen (1918) (00. 03. 1918)
    -Königlich Preußisches Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse (25. 06. 1921)
    -Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer (20. 12. 1934)
    -Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse (02. 10. 1936)
    -Spange (1939) zum Eisernen Kreuz II. Klasse (13. 02. 1940)
    -Spange (1939) zum Eisernen Kreuz I. Klasse (05. 04. 1940)
    -Kriegsverdienstkreuz (1939) II. Klasse mit Schwertern 
    -Kriegsverdienstkreuz (1939) I. Klasse mit Schwertern

    Ribbon bar on the 1st photo below:

    - EK II

    - Hamburger Hanseatenkreuz

    - Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer

    - ??? (perhaps Schlesischer Adler-Orden II. Stufe or Baltenkreuz II. Klasse?)

    - Wehrmacht DA 1. Klasse

    - Wehrmacht DA 3. Klasse

    - Sudetenland Medaille ???

    The ribbon between the Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer and Wehrmacht DA is unknown. Possibly a Schlesischer Adler-Orden II. Stufe or Baltenkreuz II. Klasse? Thedsen was With the Coastal-Defence-Regiment of the Baltic Sea Station (07 Jan 1919-10 Apr 1920). The same ribbon can be seen in better quality on the 2nd photo below.

    And is the last ribbon on the 1st photo the Sudetenland Medaille? I can see 2 black stripes.




  10. 1 hour ago, laurentius said:

    Dear Kriegsmarine Admiral,

    looking at the award in the picture I believe this award to be the Croatian Order of the Crown of King Zvonimir.

    Kind regards, Laurentius

    To me it makes no sense it's the Order of the Crown of King Zvonimir. And it doesn't look like it. That Order had only Stars for the 1st Class and the Grand Cross. And these were larger than the one on the photo.

  11. Hello, does anyone know what this award (circled red) is? The man is Konteradmiral Clamor von Trotha.

    I think it is the Kriegsverdienstkreuz (1939) I. Klasse mit Schwertern, but other people I asked are not sure. So I'm seeking for a 2nd opinion.

    I think it doesn't make sense it's a foreign award. The shape and look fits with the KVK1, only the Swords are not visible, but that may be because of the photo.

    Looking at his ribbon bar, this is my ID of the ribbons:

    - EK II
    - KVK2x
    - Anhalt Friedrich Kreuz
    - Ehrenkreuz fur Frontkampfer
    - Wehrmacht DA

    If my ID of the ribbon bar is correct, I think the KVK1x is most probable.

    Please share your opinions.


  12. Hello,

    The award date of his Deutsches Kreuz in Silber is unclear. 

    Hildebrand/Henriot (Deutschlands Admirale) says the date is 28.05.1945

    Horst Scheibert in the book "Band 2: Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold: Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS und des Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber: Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS" (published in 1984) also gives the date as 28.05.1945 Excerpt from the book below (first photo).

    How is that possible? Even the Flensburg government surrendered by the 23rd of May. How is it possible that the award date is 28th of May? Who awarded Hamelau the medal itself? Did he even receive it? Was there a document? To me this date doesn't make sense.

    Talking about this I found a few other examples of officers who were "awarded" the Deutsches Kreuz on 28.05.1945:

    Berthold Huljus: Deutsches Kreuz in Gold on 28.05.1945 as Oberleutnant z.S. and Kommandant des Räumbootes "R 418", 2. Räumbootsflottille

    Kurt Grundke: Deutsches Kreuz in Silber on 28.05.1945 as Kapitänleutnant (MN) in OKM 5 Seekriegsleitung

    Searching the book on Google books gives 6 results with the award date of 28.05.1945 (but only 3 are shown, the 2 above + Hamelau's).

    See here: https://books.google.hr/books?hl=hr&id=agZWAAAAYAAJ&dq=Die+Träger+des+Deutschen+Kreuzes+in+Gold%3A+Kriegsmarine%2C+Luftwaffe%2C+Waffen-SS+und+des+Deutschen+Kreuzes+in+Silber%3A+Heer%2C+Kriegsmarine%2C+Luftwaffe%2C+Waffen-SS&focus=searchwithinvolume&q=28.05.1945

    There is another book by Bernd Gericke called "Die Inhaber des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold, des Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber der Kriegsmarine und die Inhaber der Ehrentafelspange der Kriegsmarine" published in 1993.
    The table of contents in the book has a chapter named "Verleihungen nach dem 08.05.1945" on 4 pages (see the 2nd photo below). If someone has the full book please post these 4 sites (239-243). Perhaps these pages explain the 28.05.1945 award dates. And also please check which award date is written for Hamelau in this book.

    On the "Awardholders / unit" thread over on the Axis History Forum it says: https://forum.axishistory.com/search.php?keywords=hamelau&t=4033&sf=msgonly

    "German Cross in Silver (2)
    Hamelau, Hans, 28.05.1943, Konteradmiral (W), Inspekteur d. Marineabnahme"

    I don't know if this info is correct or a typo (i.e. the year 1943 is wrong). What is the source for the year 1943?

    1. If the date is indeed 28.05.1943, at that time period Hamelau was still a Kapitän zur See (W), he was promoted to Konteradmiral (W) on 01.06.1944
    2. His position on 28.05.1943 was Kommandant des Marineartilleriezeugamts/Marineartilleriearsenals Kiel-Dietrichsdorf, he was the Inspekteur d. Marineabnahme from 05.10.1943
    3. If he recevied the Deutsches Kreuz in Silber when he was still a Kapitän zur See (W) then why isn't he wearing it on the photo? On the photo he is already a Konteradmiral (W). If the date really is 28.05.1945 this would explain why he isn't wearing it on the photo.

    Please comment on this issue below. Also if anyone knows the correct award date for Hamelau's Deutsches Kreuz in Silber please comment.
    I hope someone can explain to me these examples of Deutsche Kreuzes being awarded after the capitulation of the Third Reich.



    Hamelau, Hans - Konteradmiral.jpg

  • Create New...