Jump to content

AlexLev

Standard Membership
  • Content Count

    34
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by AlexLev

  1. Stupid incivility of some guys ("gentlemen") is a quite annoying thing, by the way. It will be better to put them into the black list sometimes... Boris III was born on 30 January 1894 in Sofia or the Bulgarian Red Cross was established in May 1878 in Sofia. A huge amount of sources mention these facts and in this particular way, and if I would like to mention this information in my OWN text here also, this has nothing common with plagiarism. Also this is a very useful information here for men who didn't know about this before...The forum is not a peer-reviewed research article or habili
  2. What did you add here about the Red Cross Medal and/or the history of Bulgarian Red Cross? Nothing (ZERO). As I have mentioned one time already, you are absolutely wrong and obviously you know almost nothing about plagiarism (I know very well, being the professor and journal editor for a long time already, but not in history, which is just my hobby). You are really add a zero (even very minus) info here, please, strictly avoid to do this in future (and, as I have already mentioned too, your excuses are very welcome!). And you have a bad memory, as I've already asked you about Petrov's boo
  3. Hi, new world! Unfortunatelly, I don’t have the Pavlov’s book yet. But I have 4 volumes about world’s decorations by Borna Barac (but this manuscript contains more illustrations than text information). So you are absolutely wrong in your assumption and excuses from your side are very welcome. I am using Internet resources, for instance, medal-medaille.com, and several others. But there are some different info among them. And of course, if you read the text at least a little bit carefully, you will see that it is completelly mine, but based on combined information I could find in internet and o
  4. Nobody knows additional facts on the Red Cross Medal?
  5. The local Bulgarian Red Cross (BRC) organization was established in May 1878 in Sofia after the liberation of the Principality of Bulgaria and the region of Eastern Rumelia from the Ottoman Empire in order to help the wounded men after the Russo-Turkish War 1877-1878. The Bulgarian Society of the Red Cross was established on 20 September 1885 when aforementioned Bulgarian provinces were united together (officially the Society was recognized by the International Commitee of the Red Cross on 20 October 1885). During World War I, the BRC was very active in assisting the wounded and sicken soldier
  6. Also German mint firm C.F. Zimmermann from Pforzheim could produce these crosses.
  7. The most interesting questions are the exact mint companies for this medal (there are no any mintmarks on the Bronze medal...), amount of awarded persons and the period of awarding (I guess the medal was awarded in 1918-1944, but it remains unclear were the medals of the type I awarded till 1929 only when the type II was introduced or together with the type II during the whole period of Tsar Boris III's rule till the abolishment of monarchy?).
  8. Seems to be that this medal (Type I, Bronze class) was worn by its owner very often as the inscription on the reverse side is a little bit frayed (because of cloth friction), the suspension ring was probably replaced that time also...
  9. Hello, dear friends! I would like to collect an information about Bulgarian Red Cross Medal. From what I know at the moment is the following: The medal was instituted by Royal Decree No. 9 on 15 February 1918. Circular medal with laterally-pierced cylinder for ribbon suspension had size 33 mm. The trifold ribbon was red, with white and white-green (alternating narrow strips) strips at the edges. This medal was awarded for acts of philanthropy, charity and humanity during World War I, also for merits to the Red Cross Movement in three classes – Gold (actually the gilt bronze), Silv
  10. So use a polite way for discussions always, Graf! No need to use such erroneous phrases as “young and energetic eager” as you did before, discuss only crosses and their history here! And remember to use type II for Boris III’s Long Service Cross as well as Tsar (preferably) for his royal title to be 100% correct.
  11. Do you mean that first examples of Silver-class medals of Tsar Ferdinand l’s period were minted by L. Chr. Lauer from Nurnberg (famous German mint company, founded in 1790)? Interesting info, thanks. Unfortunatelly, it is impossible to identify the exact mint company for Bronze-class medals of Tsar Boris III’s period, as they don’t have any mint marks or special details for such kind of identification.
  12. Hi, Graf! No, I am not young and I know a lot already, but, of course, always open to a new knowledge))) If you read carefully my note (by the way, I read and write everything very carefully) you should know now that Tsar is more correct word for East-European Slavic monarch (mainly orthodox) than King (mainly catholic West-European monarch). But both variants are widely used in the English-language literature.
  13. Yes, larsb001, a very nice miniature of the officer’s cross for XX years of service from the Boris III’s period! Dear Graf - this is type II (Boris III), not type I (Ferdinand I). Also it is better to use Tsar instead of King for Bulgarian (and for other East and South European Slavic monarchies) highest royal title Nice item also!!!
  14. So, according to the aforementioned journal, this medal was minted also by Carl Poellath Munz- und Pragewerk Schrobenhausen (old and famous German mint company).
  15. What is the name of the book? Need to translate this text from German (which I know not very good), but I have seen some mistakes already, for instance, the medal was introduced in 1881, not in 1883...
  16. Also from Ferdinand I's period as you can see the Bulgarian lion rampant with a shield with the Saxon coat of arms in the reverse side (crosses from Boris III's period didn't have such a shield imposed on the lion's breast). Nice item also, minted by Georg Adam Scheid jewelry factory in Vienna!!! My cross from Boris III's period has no any mintmarks, unfortunatelly....Seems to be that it was made not from silver-plated bronze but from silver-plated white metal.
  17. As for the amount of awarded crosses - may be not huge numbers as Bulgarian army during the Interwar period was quite small according to restrictions of the Treaty of Neuilly (1919) after the country was defeated in WWI, but should be significant numbers indeed. Some short info about Bulgarian army. Before WWI Bulgaria had 3.900 officers and 55.000 soldiers, but the country could mobilize about 500.000 men army during the war time. According to the Treaty of Neuilly (1919) Bulgarian army was restricted to 20.000 volunteers, overall military duty was abolished. Soldiers and NCOs must
  18. Hi, Graf! Nice example of Cross for 20 years of service for officers from Ferdinand I's period minted by Rothe from Vienna! Note the characteristic oval green enamel laurel wreath suspension with the Roman numerals "XX". Yes, this is one of the first examples with inverted ring on the face enameled royal medallion, so you can see the inscription "СЛУЖБА ОТЛИЧНА" instead of usual and much more common "ОТЛИЧНА СЛУЖБА". Superb item!!!
  19. There is an information that cross for 20 years of distinguished service for NCOs was introduced on 7 April 1933 only, so there was no cross of such class during Ferdinand I’s rule. Is the information correct?
  20. Does anybody know, how many crosses of type II (Tsar Boris III), Silver class for officers (10 years of service) were awarded during the Interwar period and during World War II? Were they winted in Germany/Bulgaria/Switzerland as many other Bulgarian decorations?
  21. Hello, dear friends! I would like to collect an information about Bulgarian Long Service Cross. From what I know at the moment is the following: The medal was instituted by Princely Decree on 2 August 1889. Leopold-type cross with beaded arms and stippled panels had size 34-37 mm, scroll and laterally-pierced ball suspension, and yellow-black-white trifold ribbon. The cross was awarded to those who served in the army for at least 10 years with diligence, distinguished and exemplary conduct in four classes – Cross for 10 years of service in the army for NCO (gilt bronze), Cross for 20 years
  22. Bulgarian designers of decorations/engravers/owners of private jewelry and mint workshops: S. Miloshev - Strakhil Miloshev (Страхил Милошев) from Sofia. N. Sobev - Nikola Sabev (Никола Сабев). Onik Odabashian - Оник Одабашян.
  23. Just made a small online search ))) P. Telge - Paul Telge (1846-1909), the German jeweler and goldsmith from Berlin (but I am not sure that he had an own mint firm to produce decorations in large numbers, he was just a court jeweler and medal designer). B. Meyer - Bernhard Heinrich Mayer (1843-1911), the German engraver and founder of the mint firm B.H. Mayer Kunstprägeanstalt in Pforzheim. G. Sheid - Georg Adam Scheid (1838-1921), the German-Austrian jeweler and founder of the large jewelry and silver decoration company G.A. Scheid in Vienna. As for Yugenen Brothers &
  24. Thanks, new world! Do you mean the book in English/Bulgarian: Todor Petrov. Bulgarian Orders and Medals. Military Publishing House Ltd. 2005, 326 pages? I saw it in Amazon, perhaps, I will buy it, seems to be a very good and useful book. http://www.shopbulgaria.com/files/products/cache/w_1129240800_5000_4000_petrov.jpg
  25. Hi, ilieff! Yes, the threads are quite similar, at least in the beginning, but I am using a little bit differ style of English )))), also I summarized all info I knew about this medal in my first post. That guy posted his questions not 10 months ago but almost 2 years ago...Perhaps, many people would like to know the same info, also many people read the same sources. I bought my medal quite recently on Internet, may be from that guy, I don’t know But I compared photos, seems to be my medal is slightly differ, but the quality of photos by Frunzich is quite bad. P.S. I would like to
×
×
  • Create New...