Jump to content

Duikboot

Basic Membership
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Duikboot

  • Rank
    Basic Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Netherlands
  1. Then mere authenticity remains the only way to at least break even, right? But I do have a "Real Mccoy" provenance going for both these W. Churchill and U-255 badges. With U-407, however, I may have taken a tiny gamble since it might prove somewhat difficult to show that it is real. But there's a U-407 photograph confirming its geometric shape: I shy away from "board made" fake badges, but how can you really tell? thanks for your advice, people.
  2. A novice to militaria myself from the get-go I was coaxed by some of my friends to invest in it. This due to all the uncertainty having to do with the 2008 crisis, low interest and all. Incited, I took the bold step and, as of 2018, I officially started collecting militaria, truly hoping that this would deliver me more interest than banks could ever promise. Decided to specialize in U-Boat history, here I am. But could you please be a honest judge on whether I did well on purchasing these pieces (photo attached)? First and foremost, are they real? I want them to be real, but I value your judgement higher than my wish. I bought them from two different sellers and all three pieces struck me authentic on sheer sight. I hope I do own original cap badges for U 382, U 255 and U 407. But am I right? Don't hesitate to publish the most trivial of detail.
  3. Meanwhile I found an "up to 2005" addendum to Georg Hogel's "U-Boat Emblems..." https://www.forum-marinearchiv.de/smf/index.php?topic=15152.0 which embraces the possibility that it was U-464.
  4. Matthew, thank you for the U-464 image. I didn't even know it existed. Yes, definitely an emblem there and that's interesting enough in itself, but with the best will in the world I can't see much resemblance with the badge. Maybe other pictures of this emblem still remain and provide a definitive answer one day.
  5. A German gentleman who recently sold it to me said that he himself got it many years ago, along with a cap badge from U-168 (Monsun-boat), from a household. To my knowledge there were only ten Type XIV U-Boats built in total but I could only find the "conning tower" emblems of 9 of them in Georg Hogel's book - the remaining one, U-464, is not incorporated into his book. U-459, commissioned 15 November 1941, scuttled 24 July 1943 U-460, commissioned 24 December 1941, sunk 4 October 1943 U-461, commissioned 30 January 1942, sunk 30 July 1943 U-462, commissioned 5 March 1942, sunk 30 July 1943 U-463, commissioned 2 April 1942, sunk 15 May 1943 U-464, commissioned 30 April 1942, scuttled 20 August 1942 U-487, commissioned 21 December 1942, sunk 13 July 1943 U-488, commissioned 1 February 1943, sunk 26 April 1944 U-489, commissioned 8 March 1943, sunk 4 August 1943 U-490, commissioned 27 March 1943, sunk 12 June 1944 So I figured maybe it could have belonged to the crew of U-464. Or were perhaps supply surface ships (versorgers) also called Milk Cow or Sea Cow? Your help is much appreciated.
×
×
  • Create New...