Jump to content

Ian

Valued Member
  • Content Count

    315
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About Ian

  • Rank
    Regular

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Australia

Recent Profile Visitors

4,868 profile views
  1. Exactly what I was referring to. Although, I would go as to say that the pieces being worn are probably modified from the original badges and are of a 'solid' construction as opposed to the normal 'pressed' kapenabzeichen. This would be so that they to provide a little more weight when being worn as shown. Ian
  2. Andreas, I suggest that they are not medals, bur rather a version of a 'kappenabzeichen' mounted on ribbons. First one looks very much like 1. Armee Christmas 1914 badge, and the second one looks similar, but so far unidentified. Regards, Ian
  3. Simius, I have no issue with you saying I am wrong, but you are ignoring historical fact. There were regiments within the k.u.k. Army that were designated as 'Hungarian' and wore the uniforms as described by Bayern. I think you have confused the k.u. Honved with the regiments of the k.u.k. army. Regiments designated as ‘Hungarian’ within the common or k.u.k. Army were as follows: IR 2, IR 5, IR 6, IR 12, IR 16, IR 19, IR 23, IR 25, IR 26 IR 29, IR 31, IR 32, IR 33, IR 34, IR 37, IR 38, IR 39, IR 43, IR 44, IR 46, IR 48, IR 50, IR 51, IR 52, IR 53, IR 60, IR 62, IR 63, IR 64, IR 65, IR 66, IR 68 IR 69, IR 70, IR 71, IR 72, IR 76, IR 78, IR 79, IR 82, IR 83, IR 85, IR 86, IR 96, & IR 101. Regarding the Tizesedes, you are correct, and that was my error. but I stand by my original post regarding that the soldier has braid around the edge of his collar and he is the Hungarian equivalent of a Feldwedel – Törzsörmester. The fact remains that the k.u. Gendarmerie did not wear the ‘bear claw’ on their lower sleeves. So, I stand by my original comment that the Feldwebel in the photo is a common or k.u.k. Regiment soldier and not a k.u. Gendarmerie. When I wrote “The Royal Hungarian Gendarmerie had simple plain cuffs (no adornments)“ I was referring to the ‘bear claw’ and not the service chevrons. I could have been clearer, and again my bad. Regards, Ian
  4. I am under the impression that the Hungarian regiments of the k.u.k. army wore the 'bear claw' on the cuff of their respective jackets. The bear claw was either silver or gold and matched the buttons on their jackets. The soldier in the photo appears to have braid along the bottom edge of his collar, and if so, this would indicate that he is a Feldwebel (Hungarian - Tizedes). NCOs who voluntarily increased their length of service wore a gold chevron 6 cm wide on the left cuff of their jacket. They then added thinner chevrons (approx 1.3 cm) for 3, 6 and 9 years of service respectively. The Royal Hungarian Gendarmerie had simple plain cuffs (no adornments). Regards, Ian
  5. Graham, Very nice set of awards. I particularly like the 1st Class (Ehrenzeichen für Verdienste um des Rote Kreuz {EZ1-RK(KD)}); magnificent! Regards, Ian
  6. Gentlemen, Thankyou for your responses. Rauch can be 'safely' ruled out as there is no Rauch mentioned in Schmidt-Brentano's work on Austro-Hungarian Generals. I have compared the photo to both Maximilian Lauer (not promoted to Generalmajor) and Viktor Bauer (later Feldmarschalleutnant) to my mystery GM and neither matches IMHO. I have tentatively settled on Ludwig Bauer as the most likely candidate, but to date, I have not seen any conclusive evidence to support my hypotheses.
  7. Mattyboy, You are not hijacking my thread, after all this is about sharing knowledge and us all learning something new...go for it the more the merrier. Cheers, Ian
  8. Thanks for the reply and the link. As I suspected the Communist Government destroyed or hid away the Horthy era rank lists. I am trying to ascertain the final rank of three Officers; vitéz Módly Zoltan (28 Mar 1882 – 25 Jul 1966) - Hungarian GM vitéz ruhmwerthi Rapaich Richárd (19 Jun 1882 – 09 Jun 1973) - Hungarian GM dormándi Dormándy Géza () – Hungarian ezredes?
  9. Thank you very much for the information. I am after general information, nothing specific. What title did the rank list have and are any of them available on-line (especially the early ones pre 1930's)? Regards, Ian
  10. Gentlemen, Maybe a silly question, but did the Hungarian Honved produce rank lists during the period 1919 to 1938? I suspect that there nothing produced between 1919 to around 1925. Thanks, Ian
  11. Hi Glenn, All good 'down under' as I hope it is with you. Many thanks for identifying my Oberst. Regards, Ian
  12. Hi, I have been collecting photos of Johanniterorden for a short while and recently secured the attached photo. I thought I new who it might be, but I was wrong. Can someone put a name to my Johanniterorden Rechtsritter please.
  13. Ian

    I read your very interesting post on the k.u.k. Seefliegertruppe and was wondering if you have any information on the career of Reinhold Haschke?

    Greeting from Australia

    Ian

×
×
  • Create New...