Jump to content

ATJcostumer

Basic Membership
  • Content Count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ATJcostumer

  • Rank
    Novice

Profile Information

  • Location
    Baltimore, Maryland USA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hello ... trying to get some assistance in identifying whether this uniform coat is authentic, and if so, an authentic what? ... or is it a vintage and truly lovely costume piece? In either case it is really quite old and very handsome. Please ask questions ... if there is anything can tell you that would help, I surely will. There is a lot of hand work in the lining ... but the outer shell seems to be machine stitched ... Thanks in advance, Rick
  2. Hello, Presenting for opinions this seemingly original Naval Jumper that is definitely old and has a seemingly original grey wool collar and cuffs. To me, this doesn't seem laundry bleached or sun bleached but I cannot find any reference to USN jumpers with Grey extremities anywhere. The yoke, sleeve placement and pleated sleeves are interesting too ... I'd be happy to hear some opinions on the subject. Rick
  3. Thanks again for your comments. After examining the tunic more carefully , I am prone to think the stitching may be original. The braiding on the front of the coat is stitched in the same way.The entire coat seems to be hand stitched which seems to be odd given an 1887 date: but I am told that this is not out of the question for a Boer war era tunic. I have not been able to find photos of another one of this early date. I have seen photos of a lot of first world war vintage tunics and none are stitched in this fashion .
  4. I take your point about the stitching. I, however, think your notion about the stable jacket origins is untenable , given that a 'stable jacket' is cut like a shell jacket and the other is cut as a hussar. It clearly has had a long life , given that it seems to have had two , what I take to be , regimental numbers; so restitching is a strong possibility. Do you have any advice for the best way to search for these numbers? I am a bit new to this , and my attempts on the internet so far have proved fruitless. Thanks for your interest and assistance, Rick
  5. Gentlemen, I am asking assistance in confirming and expanding on my identification of this Uniform ... which I believe to be a British Hussar's Coat. The coat seems entirely hand stitched and has definite age and wear but is in remarkable condition, I think, for its age. From the markings in the back, I'm guessing it is 18th Hussar Regiment ... that the next line might be a date ... and the next the wearer's id number which has been marked through and another added below? If this is so, is there any way to identify the original wearers? Thanks to all for their assistance in adva
  6. Hello !! Trying to find some help identifying this uniform from these images. It is quite old but does not have the quilted lining one often sees in 1800's uniforms ... I found an almost identical coat at this link, which I used to begin my identification ... but mine lacks the buff lining and tail facings and any internal markings ... https://www.ima-usa.com/products/original-u-s-1890-connecticut-first-company-governors-foot-guard-tunic-and-waist-coat?variant=31212836913221 I think mine is similar enough to be related in some way ... but I'd appreciate guidance in just ho
  7. Dan, Thank you so much for your post. My knowledge of British uniforms is very limited ; but my understanding is that they were always stamped with sizes right up through the second war.The stamp with the Arrow , I believe, indicates its British, the " C " surrounding the arrow indicates its Canadian. It seems clear to me that the wool , both the shell and lining, is early; it is loosely woven and not melton. And I agree the patch pockets are early, pre-WW1. What I believe is a red herring are the buttons, which are general service buttons. My guess is that the original buttons wer
  8. Thanks again for all your help with this tunic. I always assumed that the markings were for sizing. So 5F.5-6 34 meant a uniform to fit a 5' 5" -6" man with a 34" chest. Rick
  9. Thanks so much for your posts. I think I may be able to remove the buttons with little or no damage to the tunic .As regards to the grenades on the collar, it is hard to tell when they were added. I know they have been there for over 50 years and believe them to be original to the coat. I am beginning to think that these uniforms are part of a production of the Massenet opera " La Navaraise" produced at the Met in the 1890's. I have found other uniforms from that period identifying them as such.: and the tenor is a captain. This explains why I have the uniforms, but unfortunately not th
  10. Thanks again! Even I was worried about those buttons! I posted some pictures of two not very exciting uniforms in the Canadian section. Would you mind taking a look at the first one with the breast pockets and giving me your opinion. I have a lot of them and the buttons on them seem to be general service buttons post war. The uniforms seem to be much earlier 1880's ,1890's. I would value you opinion. Thanks, rick
  11. Again thanks so much. Unfortunately, like so many others, my business (opera costumes) has been shut down by the pandemic.So I am going through all my old stock and trying to realize some capital. I seem to have a number of late 19th century uniforms which I am trying to get a handle on in order to sell them. Unfortunately,all the civil war stock was sold back in the 1960's by the previous owner ! My father , who bought the business in 1972, and has work here since 1950 , always refused to sell any of the old stock. I am not really a uniform guy, but I have been around them my whole life. I
  12. Thanks so much! I sort of guessed I was barking up the wrong tree. I have three sets of these tassels with no belts! We have had them for well over 60 years. I really appreciate your help. Rick
  13. Thanks so much for your post. I am assuming that you are referring to the second uniform without the breast pockets. I am most curious about the uniform with the pockets. I feel sure that the general service buttons are wrong and were added later. There was a GH Forsythe that fought in the Fenian Raids/Invasion - but I know that this is the wrong uniform for that campaign and is later.My hunch is that it maybe from the 1880's or 1890's, but my knowledge of British and Canadian uniforms is sadly lacking. I am also curious about the two internal "pockets" sewn at the buttom of the coat.I have s
  14. Hello, I am new to this Forum and am writing from the USA. I own a 150 year old theatrical costumer and we have a large stock of vintage clothing and uniforms ... we recently discovered these Silver, red, and black tassels ... and have no real means of identification. The tassels are approximately 21" from top of tape to bottom of tassel ... tassel alone is 11 1/2". I'm not sure if they are American or not. I'm posting images here, with the hope that someone will recognize them and help me to categorize them !! Thanks in advance, Rick
×
×
  • Create New...