Jump to content


Standard Membership
  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Langers's Achievements


Contributor (5/14)

  • First Post
  • Collaborator
  • Conversation Starter
  • Week One Done
  • One Month Later

Recent Badges



  1. Attitudes like this is exactly what is wrong with militaria and military history followers; it’s too inaccessible, too elitist and too semantic. I won’t bother here on this site anymore. Stay safe and take care all.
  2. I bought it for the medals, not the bar. I collect medals, not ribbons. Thanks for the tip.
  3. Here is a recent purchase from a Saxe-Weimar soldier from WW1. They consist of: • Iron Cross II Class (Prussia) • Military Order of St. Henry Silver Medal (Saxony) • Merit Medal Wilhelm Ernst Bronze (Saxe-Weimar) • Friedrich Cross (Anhalt) • IX Years Service Medal (Saxe-Weimar) The Military Order of St. Henry Silver Medal has a makers mark for F.U. (Friedrich Ulbricht). Sadly no knowledge of the original owner, but this is a delightful group! Stay Safe!
  4. Thanks for your words. I did some more research & it appears to be for the 1897 Jubilee indeed!
  5. I’m with you, thanks for filling me in! it raised a red flag what with the Berlin 1914 markings (seemed very unlikely), but thought I’d double check. It’s probably my naïveté, but it really bothers me that people produce fakes to sell for profit. The whole early post-war replacement issues is fine to me, but people nowadays dumping some modern trash in the garden to weather then sell as original is just downright awful.
  6. Hi all, Saw this online but out of my depth...real or fake? not seen this makers mark before. All the best!
  7. Hi all, Im interested in buying this photo online, however, I have no idea what unit these men are from. Any ideas??
  8. That must make good reading! It struck me when I saw it; the owner must have really put in the time to do this.
  9. Here we have an ordensspange consisting of official, and less official, medals which were awarded to a Bavarian soldier of Königlich Bayerische 12. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Arnulf. It consists of: * Iron Cross II Class * 1914-1918 Hindenburg Medal * 1814-1914 12 Royal Bavarian Infantry Regiment Medal * 1813-1913 Major v. Lutzow Medal The reverse: Other than being a Bavarian, all that can be deduced by this medal group is that he was a pre-war serving soldier (c.1913) who survived until at least 1933. Interestingly, the medal ribbons for the latter two medals are "borrowed" from other veteran associations medals, making the group a little unique. Below I have included a photo of the 1813-1913 Major v. Lutzow Medal for closer examination. Below is a photo of the 1814-1914 12 Royal Bavarian Infantry Regiment Medal for closer examination. 12 Royal Bavarian Infantry Regiment:1814-1914 The Regiment formed in Wurzburg in 1814 and fought during the 1815 Campaign against France. During the 1866 War Bavaria famously sided with Austria, losing to Prussia, later fighting alongside Prussia during the 1870-1871 Franco-Prussian War. Kaisheim Guard Command, 1913 12 Royal Bavarian Infantry Regiment: 1914-1918 The Regiment served exclusively on the Western Front during the Great War. More detail can be read at: Königlich Bayerisches 12. Infanterie-Regiment „Prinz Arnulf“ – Wikipedia 12 Royal Bavarian Infantry Regiment: 1919-1921 Following the Armistice, remnants of the regiment returned to Bavaria (only 193 of the 3,400 original men of the regiment survived). The regiment was demobilised at Neu-Ulm, however, elements joined the Graf Security Battalion of the Freikorps on n1 March 1919. It comprised of four companies, and from May included an additional MG company. The former regimental staff from Königlich Bayerische 12. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Arnulf formed the staff of Freikorps Wolf in April 1919. The rest of the formation formed in June, alongside 1 Battalion, Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 43. In August 1921 11 Company, 19 (Bavaran) Infantry Regiment took over Königlich Bayerische 12. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Arnulf. Thanks for reading and feel free to leave any feedback!
  10. Well, it may have been partially remounted later down the line. I can’t remember where it came from. Might have been a dealer mate of mine.
  • Create New...