Jump to content

fjcp

Valued Member
  • Content Count

    796
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

fjcp last won the day on December 14 2011

fjcp had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About fjcp

  • Rank
    Intermediate

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Toronto

Recent Profile Visitors

4,441 profile views
  1. fjcp

    Bhutan

    Thanks, for the lovely pictures and info! I've just received another coronation badge from 1974 and am I right in thinking this might be the "gold" version of the badge or is it just wishful thinking? I've added some pictures for comparison and to see what you guys think? 1st. Badge alone front and back. 2nd. Two badges, Zero signs of the gold colour on the brown/tarnished badge. Both are brass, and not silver as the royal arc website suggests it could/should be. 3rd. Comparison with a Mongolian medal with similar gilding and screw nut which is plain brass. 4th. The badges with their more modern counterpart. Either way I'm very happy with my 2nd coronation badge. At this rate, one every 7-8 years, I might have 4 by the time I'm 60. Any thoughts? Jan
  2. I have to agree with Bob. I’ve never seen a fake of these and the enamel is actually in pretty good shape. Price isn’t crazy either. If you’re tempted, a dealer in Canada, has one in perfect shape with document for a mere $2160.... marijuana is legal here btw. Jan
  3. LOL it's cause you bought them all Bob!!! Just kidding. Jan
  4. They are fun aren’t they? thought I’d join in with my early one. Jan
  5. Hi Bob, Hope you are doing well in these crazy times. I had my wife ask her friend to translate the name for you. She's a native Farsi speaker which is for all intents and purposes the same as Dari. First of all, she is 100% sure the date on that doc is March 20th, 1969. This certainly falls within the existence of the DPRA, but certainly is well before the supposed creation of this award. Different award doc? I only sent her the little picture with the name, so I'll ask if she can confirm what the award doc is for. The name on the document is, Khayarafeen Gonga Jaaf or possibly Khayadafeen. the R and D are apparently very similar and can lead to some confusion. This is certainly a Mongolian name. Found Mr. Gongorzhav, unrelated but similar name, on page 558 of the blue bible. Again it's just for comparisons sake. Something may have been lost in transliteration. I'll post once I hear back. Jan
  6. Owain, Thank you very much for the quick and thorough reply. Very much appreciated. I'm finding my self looking around for new fields to explore with the whole Mongolian field being basically dormant. Cheers, jan
  7. James, Curious if you know what that medal is you just posted? I’ve got the chance to buy one for about $25. Worth it? thanks Jan
  8. I would give it a big thumbs up. In the back there is a section with bios of some medal recipients. Mostly life saving but a nice read. jan
  9. Bophutatswana, faithful service prisons. (long service good conduct 10 years) wrong ribbon KwaZulu good service medal 10 year service I believe this is the same medal with an incorrect ribbon added for good old fashioned confusion. both are numbered on the edge.
  10. Bophutatswana, faithful service prisons. (long service good conduct 30 years) DIY paper ribbon is wrong,
  11. Gazankulu police star for merit. Worst star shape ever, but sure is pretty. KwaNdebele police 30 year faithful service medal. Lebowa police star for merit. (30 year service)
  12. Here is the Ciskei Decoration for Merit. Very shiny and almost impossible to photograph. I know you didn't ask for this one but I had the pictures handy so here goes. Ciskei medal for faithful service not sure if the ribbon is corect, but it looks like it might be original.
  13. One more. This is the Correctional sevices medal for merit from Kwazulu. I believe the ribbon is incorrect on both of ours. I read about the difference with yours just a few days ago but I can't find it anymore. I'll keep looking. jan This is the Insignia for bravery , Ciskei police with correct ribbon.
  14. Hi Marco, Thank you and sorry it's taken so long to reply. It's been a busy week. I'll post all the medals today and try to asnwer some of your questions. I'll start with the Bophutatswana defense force merit medal you posted. I've looked and unfortunately I have no answer why these are different. Yours seems to be the prototypical version and mine clearly is the odd one out. Quality is not bad and the stamping is pretty clean both front and rear. It might be a fake but my brother bought it in the mid 90's so who knows if they were faked that far back. The other option is it's something else. After all there is so much not know about these homeland medals. Jan Here are the closeup pictures of my version, difficult medal to photograph well. Jan
×
×
  • Create New...