Jump to content

German Bar: one Austrian award is missing. Help !


monfort1
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi

I just get this ty?cal German bar. Only the Austrian award is missing.

Which award was on this bar? As you can see the small hook is placed close to the top of the bar: 5cm betwwen this hook and the bottom of the German "Hindenbourg" Cross. So, it was for a Signum Laudis? I don't think so. A Verdienst Kreuz? Possible, but I am not sure.

What do you think about?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi

I just get this ty?cal German bar. Only the Austrian award is missing.

Which award was on this bar? As you can see the small hook is placed close to the top of the bar: 5cm betwwen this hook and the bottom of the German "Hindenbourg" Cross. So, it was for a Signum Laudis? I don't think so. A Verdienst Kreuz? Possible, but I am not sure.

What do you think about?

As it comes with a Bravery-war ribbon, and at this hook situation: It could be. a Big silver Bravery medal (Franz-Joseph or Karl), and why not a Signum laudis (by the crown), gold/silver and FJ /Karl. I don?t think on a Military VerdienstCross for its size

Greetings

Miguel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As it comes with a Bravery-war ribbon, and at this hook situation: It could be. a Big silver Bravery medal (Franz-Joseph or Karl), and why not a Signum laudis (by the crown), gold/silver and FJ /Karl. I don?t think on a Military VerdienstCross for its size

Greetings

Miguel

Hi Miguel

Thank you !

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Not a Signum Laudis-- Germans did not get those.

There are no clues as to RANK with this combination, making it difficult to guess. You'd have to try various things and see what hangs most level from that spot.

It's in the wrong post-1938 precedence-- after Anschluss any Austrian WW1 decorations should come before the Hindenburg Cross, suggesting that whatever it was, the wearer did not value very highly.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Not a Signum Laudis-- Germans did not get those.

There are no clues as to RANK with this combination, making it difficult to guess. You'd have to try various things and see what hangs most level from that spot.

It's in the wrong post-1938 precedence-- after Anschluss any Austrian WW1 decorations should come before the Hindenburg Cross, suggesting that whatever it was, the wearer did not value very highly.

I don?t know the signum laudis was not for the germans...it?s because it was a "touch of steem" from the Austrian monarch to austrian subjects???

Miguel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Given the lack of any LS medals or other paraphernalia-no Austrian, Hungarian or Bulgarian commem.s etc., this guy was probably a civilian-or at least in a paramilitary uniform in 1941. My guess is the lower end Austrian bravery medal-you see these quite often in photos.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

With regards Serbia, they were on the Allied side in WW1.

So would he rate a Serbian award Post WW1?

or would he be allowed to retain a Serbian award, earned pre-1914, after 1918 on his medal bar?

or were these Serbian awards made in to foreigners in WW2?

Kevin in Deva. :beer:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1st of all Isaid THEORETICALLY

2nd, this household medal is the Alexander I. Type so post-1918, he was assasinated in 1934 in France as far as i know and was king of the SHS-State from 1921-1934. This medal was given to foreigners aswell. It is very implausible but it could be.

my personal favorites for this bar i wrote before

haynau

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1st of all Isaid THEORETICALLY

2nd, this household medal is the Alexander I. Type so post-1918, he was assasinated in 1934 in France as far as i know and was king of the SHS-State from 1921-1934. This medal was given to foreigners aswell. It is very implausible but it could be.

my personal favorites for this bar i wrote before. haynau

Hallo haynau, :beer:

I was not criticizing your choice, just trying to understand more with regards this Serbian medal's criteria,

and possibility of being awarded to a German / Austrian person.

Is there any documented evidence, photographic or written of it being awarded this way?

Kevin in Deva. :beer:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...