Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Dear collector friends, I would like to show you another ribbon bar today. This one has some rare devices that are extremely detailed and beautiful. To me the bar itself looks promising however the combination doesn’t seem to be possible according to wartime records, no match is found. Whether it’s an award piece or some sort of shop display piece? please feel free to discuss, any thoughts or clues are welcome.

6902193570_8023891d4c_z.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sweet-fancy-Moses those devices are incredible. But you are right about the ordering. It’s really coo-coo. There are a number of discrepancies, but I would want to point out one of a different nature.

If this gent was entitled to pre-war AND wartime breast badges, I would think he would get something more than a TWM from Turkey. He should have also recieved a Liakat or Imtiaz at least. It's almost insulting. ;)

I would also hit those threads with a black light. Just to see how hard the faker was trying here.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have looked this ribbon bar carefully. I don't want to say same thing than others collectors here. It is just strange not to see peacetime saxon and others States ribbons here. Why only the long service ribbon ? Usually it should be next ribbon of the EK2. Claudius has right about the TWM, why only this one and not the others.

For the moment I have found no candidate with those medals.Usualy the officer has the Merit Order. That's life ! It will interresting to know what is the result with black light.

Christophe

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I would also hit those threads with a black light. Just to see how hard the faker was trying here.

It won't make big difference Claudius, it is the master piece ;)

Still can't get my eyes off it...

Edited by lew
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Thanks guys. I will find a black light and do the test this weekend.

How did the test come out Lew? It looks like an interesting piece to say the least and the devices are a work of art!

Kind regards

Pierce

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I would be surprised if it was a fake. The construction and quality are just too good-almost beyond what even a jeweler can make today-and the "mistakes" are so obvious....... why would someone trying to pass off dodgy crap who can read this forum make such blatant "errors"?

I think its ' a cut down bar: a "I am who I am I shall wear what I like".

Has RR seen it yet?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

How did the test come out Lew? It looks like an interesting piece to say the least and the devices are a work of art!

Kind regards

Pierce

Good to hear someone is still curious ;)

I will order a black light this week.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There were only 7 holders of the Ernestinian Grand cross in WW1.

NONE of them had a Albrecht Commander 1st grade.

Best case would be a piece for exhibition in a manufactorers window; but I do not like the construction of the needle system.

Greetings

Daniel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Daniel, the hardware quality isn't bad, needle and catch show average sign of use and patina. The construcion is seen on many orignal bars.

Saxony bars with the same hardware.

post-176-0-43670700-1318070414.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

Ran across this while searching for some info. thought it deserved another look.

--dj--Joe

Appreciate that!

The black light test showed nothing suspicious on the back side, however the Ernestine house order ribbon did glow and a little bit pink, don't know if that's a bad sign or not.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oh. I didn't realize there had been some question (?) about the first bar. (Confusion always occurs when threads accrete unrelated multiples).

I can't tell whose it was either, because not everything is being worn there--but typical of ONE of the Saxon Royal Relatives, probably a younger lower military ranked Prince.

Edited by Rick Research
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I can't tell whose it was either, because not everything is being worn there--but typical of ONE of the Saxon Royal Relatives, probably a younger lower military ranked Prince.

Thank you Rick, that sounds really interesting.

Is any chance for this one to be identified? From what I read in previous comments it doesn't sound positive at all :unsure:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...