Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hello,

here are some pictures of a group which was recently sold in an auction. So probably some of you have already seen it. I ve a few questions regarding his awards on the picture. Is he wearing the china medal on his bar? i can t find anything about a service there. Also i read that he got his "Ritter" because of his MMJO which i think is not correct, because he received the order of the crown first. Is there any source where i can find the reason for the awarding of the order of the crown?I do have the explanations for the PLM and the MMJO and I ve his Kriegsstammrolle from Ancestry, but it s very tough to read.

I als would appreciate if anybody can provide another picture of him.

Best regards

Detlev

Link to comment
Share on other sites

His China Medal was in steel.

On the ennoblement, you are correct. He was awarded the Merit Order of the Bavarian Crown on 5.1.17 and entered into the Adelsmatrikel on 15.2.17 for that reason.

Edit to add: as for the reason for awarding the Bavarian Crown, someone can correct me if I am wrong, but I think it was customary in Bavaria to grant a life patent to those who had achieved the rank of divisional commander. The only Generalleutnants before the war who were not ennobled were garrison and Landwehr-Inspektion commanders, and the only divisional commanders to not be ennobled did not command divisions until late in the war, so they missed their chance.

Edited by Dave Danner
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Rauchenberger was awarded the PlM on 6 September 1917, and on 19 October 1918 was awarded the Oakleaves.

When the Oaks were awarded, they were sent in a small box with the replacement three stripe neck ribbon, and the oaks (with the new ribbon). A second full award of the cross was not given after the first one.

The oaks worn with the PlM were not unique to the PlM only, and the same exact design was used for a few other Prussian neck orders.

The outer box shown in the photo above seems to indicate the award is for both the PlM (cross) -AND- the Oaks at the same time. It's known that Rauchenberger did not receive both at the same time, and the outer carton wrapper suggests ......something isn't right.

Edited by Les
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...