Jump to content

Unusual Order of the Cross of Takovo


Recommended Posts

It got sold on ebay last month, I've never seen anything like that before. The shape of the star is obviously different but take a look at the badge especially the inscription (КНПЗА И ОТСЧЗСТВО).

http://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-09817700-1415301757.jpghttp://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-17625400-1415301679.jpghttp://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-71708600-1415301728.jpg

Edited by paja
Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure but the hallmark on the needle seems to be French (boar's head).

http://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-27793200-1415301844.jpghttp://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-23160300-1415301891.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree about the tips, but I've noticed more unusual details. Parts of the star that form "Iron Cross" looking shape are marked on the photo, also those two extra needles which are not something you can see on "regular" Takovo.

Edited by paja
Link to post
Share on other sites

On the other hand details like that can be seen on some Arthus-Bertrand pieces + remember that boar's head hallmark, so far matches up.

Take for comparison this star of the Order of St. Sava from emedals. Cross shape (notice oval piece in the center, perhaps something like that was originally on Takovo as well) + two extra needles.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Language errors are not that rare, like you mentioned most often use of Latin alphabet letters instead of Cyrillic (N instead of Н, Z instead of З, H instead of И, R instead of B) also use of different symbols for the same letter. But I've never seen this type of inscription or inscription with these type of mistakes, I went through my archive and available literature but I wasn't able to find one more example like that.

Apart from the inscription one more unusual detail is the fact that the bow that connects palm branches in enameled! So far I've seen only one Takovo star with bow like that (in a book), all the rest were not enameled. And those palm branches are different from what I'm used to seeing.

All in all very strange looking star. By the way there was one very unusual 4th class on emedals auction not that long ago, and that order also had boar's head hallmark.

Link to post
Share on other sites

About the only other observation that I can add is that the star itself just doesn't look "crisp" to me, don't know what it is (maybe bad photos?) as well, the Cross looks crooked, plus is it a III or a IV or nothing below the MO Cypher? :D

Edited by Rogi
Link to post
Share on other sites

While I am inclined to smell fake on most occasions I have another thought which has crossed my mind. I suspect these are privately made pieces, one has to remember that the Obrenovich dynasty ceased to exist in 1903 thank to Apis and his friends and along with them the Orders Of Takovo and Milosh Obolich. As may people may be aware the difference in time between receiving notification of the award and receiving insignia can be a very long period some times a couple of years. So someone awarded a Takovo in 1902 or 03 would not have received it due to the defenestration of Belgrade and I cannot imagine the Karageorgovich issuing Obrenovich insignia (as likely as the DDR issuing Nazi insignia). So I suspect that the recipient popped along to their pet jeweller with a picture of the insignia, thus the errors due to non Serb readers. It may be a severely flawed hypothesis but I would be interested in hearing others thoughts.

Paul

Link to post
Share on other sites

While I am inclined to smell fake on most occasions I have another thought which has crossed my mind. I suspect these are privately made pieces, one has to remember that the Obrenovich dynasty ceased to exist in 1903 thank to Apis and his friends and along with them the Orders Of Takovo and Milosh Obolich. As may people may be aware the difference in time between receiving notification of the award and receiving insignia can be a very long period some times a couple of years. So someone awarded a Takovo in 1902 or 03 would not have received it due to the defenestration of Belgrade and I cannot imagine the Karageorgovich issuing Obrenovich insignia (as likely as the DDR issuing Nazi insignia). So I suspect that the recipient popped along to their pet jeweller with a picture of the insignia, thus the errors due to non Serb readers. It may be a severely flawed hypothesis but I would be interested in hearing others thoughts.

Paul

Paul, I have to agree with you, this is possible, but I think at the moment without more proof, or at least better shots of the piece, it will probably remain in the mysterious section. I think it will be a good mystery to solve, one day should a member on our forum come into possession of such a piece.

Link to post
Share on other sites

While I am inclined to smell fake on most occasions I have another thought which has crossed my mind. I suspect these are privately made pieces, one has to remember that the Obrenovich dynasty ceased to exist in 1903 thank to Apis and his friends and along with them the Orders Of Takovo and Milosh Obolich. As may people may be aware the difference in time between receiving notification of the award and receiving insignia can be a very long period some times a couple of years. So someone awarded a Takovo in 1902 or 03 would not have received it due to the defenestration of Belgrade and I cannot imagine the Karageorgovich issuing Obrenovich insignia (as likely as the DDR issuing Nazi insignia). So I suspect that the recipient popped along to their pet jeweller with a picture of the insignia, thus the errors due to non Serb readers. It may be a severely flawed hypothesis but I would be interested in hearing others thoughts.

Paul

Your theory made me think of something else. Perhaps we are dealing with a replacement order, I can easily imagine foreign recipient avoiding official channels and ordering new piece from one of the workshops, if nothing that must have been much simpler.

PS just one small correction, order that went to history together with Obrenovićs was Order of Miloš (Obrenović) the Great. Miloš Obilić was bravery medal introduced by the rival dynasty.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Now something really unusual.

http://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-86566400-1415398557.jpghttp://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-04176500-1415398575.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

One more "unknown producer", couple of similar orders can be seen in Car/Muhić book but none of them are looking exactly like this.

Elements of 4th and 5th class orders combined together. Crown is strange, my first thought when I saw it was that someone replaced it, but now I think there's bigger probability that it's original. Pieces of white enamel are still there together with something that looks like traces of red enamel in the upper part of the crown.

http://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-96223000-1415400031.jpghttp://gmic.co.uk/uploads/monthly_11_2014/post-7937-0-63393800-1415400128.jpg

Edited by paja
Link to post
Share on other sites

Just one last comment, there seems to be glue marks in the bottom of the Cross and in one of the corners. They can be seen better in other shots of this order, so I'll ask Paja to post them later :)

Could be that it was repaired in its lifetime. Those missing corners don't do this piece justice, if it could only tell stories I wonder what it would say.

Excellent examples Serbman, very interesting pieces :)

Edited by Rogi
Link to post
Share on other sites

Radmilo,

Sorry for mixing up my Milosh's, been off the alcohol a few weeks thus my brain is addled. I like your replacement theory, it has to be something like this given the numbers, there are too many for them to be copies. Are there similar oddities of Sava's and White Eagles?

Paul

Link to post
Share on other sites

Radmilo,

Sorry for mixing up my Milosh's, been off the alcohol a few weeks thus my brain is addled. I like your replacement theory, it has to be something like this given the numbers, there are too many for them to be copies. Are there similar oddities of Sava's and White Eagles?

Paul

I'll take this question, if you don't mind Radmilo and Paul :)

There are definatley different variations and unknown producers of St. Savas and White Eagles and Takovos, for example, the Golden St. Sava,

http://gmic.co.uk/index.php/topic/64057-golden-st-sava/

and from this group:

http://gmic.co.uk/index.php/topic/64083-group-gouverneur-general-hubert-auguste-garbit/

A lot of French Dignitaries were awarded with orders and a lot of these pieces were designed as custom pieces or after market purchases. I believe that the

recipients received the docs and sometimes the medal did not reach them in time or was not issued, so recipients themselves could purchase another variant from

private Jewellers.

Edited by Rogi
Link to post
Share on other sites

Just one last comment, there seems to be glue marks in the bottom of the Cross and in one of the corners. They can be seen better in other shots of this order, so I'll ask Paja to post them later :)

Could be that it was repaired in its lifetime. Those missing corners don't do this piece justice, if it could only tell stories I wonder what it would say.

Excellent examples Serbman, very interesting pieces :)

I should have posted link to auction in the first place, anyway here it is: http://www.ebay.com/itm/SERBIA-ORDER-OF-THE-CROSS-OF-TAKOVO-1882-1903-SILVER-amp-ENAMEL-BREAST-STAR-MEDAL-/381016927760?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item58b660ee10&nma=true&si=Th9xgFeaM3oWcgcpiueM%252BDVU7QU%253D&orig_cvip=true&rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.l2557

Price was rather high if you ask me...

Link to post
Share on other sites

Radmilo,

Sorry for mixing up my Milosh's, been off the alcohol a few weeks thus my brain is addled. I like your replacement theory, it has to be something like this given the numbers, there are too many for them to be copies. Are there similar oddities of Sava's and White Eagles?

Paul

I'll take this question, if you don't mind Radmilo and Paul :)

There are definatley different variations and unknown producers of St. Savas and White Eagles and Takovos, for example, the Golden St. Sava,

http://gmic.co.uk/index.php/topic/64057-golden-st-sava/

and from this group:

http://gmic.co.uk/index.php/topic/64083-group-gouverneur-general-hubert-auguste-garbit/

A lot of French Dignitaries were awarded with orders and a lot of these pieces were designed as custom pieces or after market purchases. I believe that the

recipients received the docs and sometimes the medal did not reach them in time or was not issued, so recipients themselves could purchase another variant from

private Jewellers.

I don't mind at all.

There are some unusual variations of both St. Sava and White Eagle orders (and of other orders as well), but in my opinion their number is much smaller compared to Takovo. Photos of some unusual White Eagles can be found in the following topics:

http://gmic.co.uk/index.php/topic/58590-kingdom-of-serbia-order-of-the-white-eagle-unknown-producer/

First one is I believe early Bertrand but the second one is a bit suspicious.

http://gmic.co.uk/index.php/topic/58460-serbia-order-of-st-sava-commander-1st-type-m/

Two unusual White Eagles with swords.

Edited by paja
Link to post
Share on other sites

Price was rather high if you ask me...

Considering the condition it was definitely overpriced. I'm surprised no one picked up on the three large holes. I would think that these were once rivets but 3 is quite the unusual number for rivets (usually 4 or 2) and the holes are relatively asymmetrical.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Considering the condition it was definitely overpriced. I'm surprised no one picked up on the three large holes. I would think that these were once rivets but 3 is quite the unusual number for rivets (usually 4 or 2) and the holes are relatively asymmetrical.

I really didn't pay much attention to that detail but now that you have mentioned it, it really is unusual to see three holes.

Bertrand's stars like the one showed in post #6 had two holes for rivets in upper and lower part.

Edited by paja
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Blog Comments

    • Sounds great other than the Orange & Mango squash only because I prefer cran-pomegranate juice.
    • "(...) disgusting herbal concoction (...)" I took note of this description, to enrich my otherwise limited, English "Wortschatz"...
    • At work the standard indian tea such as PG tips is referred to as chimp tea. This goes back to the days when we had a Spanish girl working for us whose command of the English language was extremely limited. One lunch she said she was going to the shop could she get anything. I asked if she could get a pack of tea bags. She returned with some disgusting herbal concoction. I tried to explain what was required but without success. I then remembered PG tips had a picture of a chimpanzee on the packe
    • When I read Lapsang Souchong i decided to post something about these Tea . Many years ago I dont  know about Lapsang until I read James Michener book Centennial and the description of the savour of the Lapasang as a mix of tar and salt & smoked made me proof . It was exact ! and i liked it since then .
    • I have been known to drink Lapsang Souchong and Tea, Earl Grey, Hot... both "without pollutants". I normally have one mug of coffee in the morning, then spend the rest of the day drinking Orange & Mango squash (by the pint). Then evening comes and it's a pint, followed by red wine with dinner and sometimes a drop of Laphroaig afterwards.
×
×
  • Create New...