Jump to content

Military Cross citation


Recommended Posts

I have been trying to locate the MC citation / London Gazette for Lieut. Ralph Lincoln Weaver, born in the US of Canadian parents who was serving with the 24th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force on his death in October 2nd, 1918.  I began the evening with the naive belief that I could navigate the search functions on the LG site and ended it with some very unkind thoughts about both the Gazette and, quite unfairly, my computer. :(

Any assistance would be appreciated!

Peter 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Peter, Where did you get idea this man was awarded the Military Cross? I am not trying to be a smart arse, just I looked in the Canadian Gazette and found nothing, also the Honours and awards search through LAC showed no return, nor do I see mention of a Military Cross on the CVWM site for this man. 

I found a photo of his headstone and it makes no reference to the Military Cross either.

 

Edited by Pylon1357
Link to comment
Share on other sites

It's not beyond the bounds that he was put in for it but due to the end of the war it got either rejected or mislaid, needs to be investigated, clearly someone thought he got it or should have, what are the circumstances of his death, is there a regimental history?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That was my source as well.  It also lists his having enlisted with the 34th Bttn - which would fit his hometown but dying with the 24th Bttn, and I did initially wonder if that was an error.  It may well be a mistake, then.  I didn't find any reference to his 'MC' but put it down to my search skills. :(

There were only two 'Ralph Weaver's in the CEF and only one Lt. R.L. Weaver, so the two references in the Gazette which do appear are probably him: seconded to the War Department in October 17 [Nov. LG] and back to unit in March '18.  The notice says 'Quebec Regiment' which I suspect is WD shorthand for the Victoria Rifles, with whom he was serving at his death.  He was a bookkeeper in 1911 but on enlistment in '15 gives his trade as 'C.E.' so maybe seconded to tunnelling or ordnance training in the UK?

Tentatively I have decided that, as he had 4 years experience as a Liet. in the pre-war militia, he was taken into the 34th in that rank.  It went to the UK in late '15 and was broken up for drafts, eventually becoming a 'Boys Battalion' for underage soldiers.  I believe he went straight from the 34th to the 24th and, after his secondment, served with them until killed in early October, 1918.

The difgitization of the CEf ecords has reached the H's and God knows how long it will take to finish, so I will be finishing the research on the 70 men from my area who died 1915-19 with very bare bones info. in many cases: local paper's obits, attestation papers, CWG and Ancestry.com but not the full military service records, which generally include pay records, a summary of transfers and travel and any medical info.  It is both sad and surprising how little record exists of many of these men from an agrarian and only semi-literate era.

 

Thanks, gents, for the assistance.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...