Jump to content

Royal Medal of Recompense King Frederik VIII


 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi Gents, I got a German medal bar which contains a golden Royal Medal of 

Recompense King Frederik VIII.

DSCI0004.JPG

My question is, do there exist rolls with the names from German recipients?

My hope is, that it is possible to identify the former owner with the help from forum members.

Eyery help appreciated.

Kind regards
Andreas

Edited by dedehansen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

It is a gold medal without crown. 99 awards in 6 years. 

So the potential list is bot that long. But probably there were several German awardees, so without extra information it cannot be identified. Hpw does the reverse look like?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

16 hours ago, larsb001 said:

Andreas, HUGE mistake, it's a Frederik VIII ;)

But check your message folder!

Regards, Lars

Hej and thanks for your advice, I´ve corrected my mistake, sorry for the confusion.

I´ll send you a message.

Kind regards from Rendsborg, after Kjöbenhavn next in size fortress i Kongeriget Danmark

Andreas

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 10.9.2016 at 02:38, Egorka said:

It is a gold medal without crown. 99 awards in 6 years. 

So the potential list is bot that long. But probably there were several German awardees, so without extra information it cannot be identified. Hpw does the reverse look like?

Hi Egorka, thanks for the information with the 99 awards.

If I had the names from the German awardees, I could crosscheck the

names with other german rolls from the medals on the bar.

The reverse of the medal bears a wreath of oak leaves, unfortunately

without an engraving of the recipients name.

Kind regards
Andreas

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 10.9.2016 at 02:38, Egorka said:

It is a gold medal without crown. 99 awards in 6 years. 

So the potential list is bot that long. But probably there were several German awardees, so without extra information it cannot be identified. Hpw does the reverse look like?

Hej Egorka,

it seems that you have the rolls, could you please crosscheck the list?!

My research resulted in 23 German individuals including two persons

from the court of Hertugen af Cumberland.

Kind regards

Andreas

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, dedehansen said:

Hej Egorka,

it seems that you have the rolls, could you please crosscheck the list?!
My research resulted in 23 German individuals including two persons

from the court of Hertugen af Cumberland.

Kind regards

Andreas

Hello Andreas.

I don't have the rolls. I might have an idea where to look them up in the archive or library. But this may take some time and I am curently top busy at work. 

Edited by Egorka
Link to comment
Share on other sites

In his book "En allerhøjeste Paaskønnelse", Lars Stevnsborg lists recipients 1865-1912. I believe the list was created by meticulously going through the official sources (royal decrees etc.) as no official list exist. So there may still be small inaccuracies in his list.

Like most court medals this medal was often part of the King's 'luggage' and to be handed out at his discretion to whomever he felt deserved it. So many times the award was not documented.

If you send me the list of potential German recipients, I can cross-check. That's easier for me than going through the list which is ordered chronologically.

/Michael

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OK, OK. ;)

I understood that it was mainly Christian IX who was known to hand out these medals liberally without much paperwork. Or paperwork that was supposed to be done later, which often never happen properly. 

But the later Dansh monarchs introduced more order into this process. So I was hopping that the Frederik IIX pulled himself together and streamlined the process. :) Though I am afraid it actually happened much later.

So THAT is why I was thinking to be able to find the list in the "Kongelig Dansk Hof- og Statskalender".

Edited by Egorka
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think you're right that later they had more documentation (don't know exactly from when), so yes, I agree - it should have become part of the Statskalender at that point.

/Michael

These are the ones I can find that received the Gold medal in the period and with a direct mentioning of belonging to the court of the Duke of Cumberland:

- Riekenberg

- Augermann

Any of those names on your list?

/Michael

OK, I', not sure why my edit of my last post merged it with my previous post, but anyway...

Edited by Great Dane
typo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just one correction. This medal is not in god. I think I wad deceived by yellowish glow on the photo. 

It is a silver medal without crown. The list should be much longer than 99.

But in the Royal Calender, there are almost no foreign names (except one Norwegian) for 1906-1912 period. Just been to the library.

If you trust, that this group is not artifitially made, then an option could be, that this medal was given without suspension piece, i.e. without right to bear. But the owner ordered privatly the suspention to be added. I say so, brcause the Danish Royal Calender only mentions medals with bearing permission (in that period anyway). 

Maybe it is time you show us the whole group. Don't be shy! 

Edited by Egorka
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, dedehansen said:

It is the bar from a german lackey, the photo was taken by daylight,

and definite not silver.

Kind regards
Andreas

If you are sure it is gold, then it must be 8 carat model. The Frederik IIX gold medal wad struk in 24 carat gold in 1906-1909. And 1909 to 1912 in 8 carat. The later must see whiter. I think yours is 8 carat then. 

About the recipient list, let's see what Michael has to say. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Actually, when I first looked at the photo in post #1 it looked like silver gilt to me, but I blamed it on the lighting, because it definitely shouldn't be.

As Egorka says, it was struck in 8 and 23 (not 24) karat solid gold.

I can verify from personal experience that both types look the same to the naked eye (same deep yellow golden color). The only difference is the weight, with the 8K version weighing about half of the 23K version.

The ONLY specimens of this medal in silver gilt are the copies. If the medal on the bar is silver gilt, we can't rule out that someone swapped it with a copy at some point in its life.

This is the 23K version with crown (and as I mentioned, the 8K version looks the same):

 

FrVIII.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Hi Egorka, I suppose that you´re wrong, you are looking for this medal: Fortjenstmedaljen

http://www.omsd.dk/RibbonGuide/da/Ribbons1_da.aspx

I´m looking for this one: Den kgl. Belønningsmedalje, BM1

http://www.omsd.dk/RibbonGuide/da/Ribbons1_da.aspx

But I think with the friendly help from this forum and a Dutch medal collector we

have found the former recipient, it should be Traugott Thomel kgl. preussisk portier i Berlin.

But I have further homework to do, until now five from nine medals could be

assigned to him.

Thanks a lot 
Andreas

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes Egorka, Andreas is right. This is the list of "Fortjenstmedaljen" ("Medal of Merit").

The "Royal Medal of Recompense" ("Belønningsmedaljen") were never listed and not only that - it will not appear in the list of abbreviations appended after a name.

Andreas, I believe you're on the right track. I was a bit thrown off by the alleged link to the Duke of Cumberland.

/Michael

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...